Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Architectural Digest 5/6 1976
|
|
New York:: Conde Nast,, 1976.. Paperback. Very Good. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition. Minor shelfwear/edgewear, faint age darkening; foxing to spine; small closed tear at spine bottom edge. 200 pages - Architectural Digest May/June 1976, Volume Thirty-Two/Number Six. (32/6). JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. Articles include: Cover: The Studio of Giulio Coltellacci in Rome, Italy. Fe... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$24.75
|
|
| 2) |
Architectural Digest 4/04 JOHN TRAVOLTA KELLY PRESTON Cover
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.:: Conde Nast Publications,, 2004.. Paperback. Near Fine. Architectural Digest April 2004 4/04, Volume 61, No. 4. 268 pages. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is NEAR FINE condition with minor wear. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazinss and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and ..other curious subjects. COVER John Travolta and Kelly Preston at their Fly-In Florida Home. Articles include: ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST VISITS: JOHN TRAVOLTA AND KELLY PRESTON Tbe Ac... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.44
|
|
| 3) |
Architectural Digest 5/6 1977
|
|
New York:: Conde Nast,, 1976.. Paperback. Very Good. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear on front wrapper and light discoloration on spine. 192 pages - Architectural Digest May/June 1977, Volume Thirty-Four/Number Four. (34/4). JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. Articles include: Cover: The Studio of Giulio Coltellacci in Rome, Italy. Featured on page 74. Photographed by R... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$22.05
|
|
| 4) |
Architectural Digest 5/08 THE GREAT DESIGN ISSUE
|
|
New York:: Conde Nast Pub, Inc,, 2008.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Architectural Digest 5/08. Vol 65, No 3. 304 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is FINE/AS NEW (unread). JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Cover: An 18th-century marble pavilion from India is just one of the multicultural reference in a house by architect Savin Couelle in Dubai; FEATURES: FIFTH AVENUE ORIGINAL Low... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.32
|
|
| 5) |
The First to Fly: Aviation's Pioneer Days
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1970.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. BOOK CLUB EDITION. 316 pages including Acknowledgements, Picture Credits, Index, and 50 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition minor splitting and tearing on the spine ends and top corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. FLYING SEEMED more like fantasy than fact in ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Journal of San Diego History Winter/Spring 1994
|
|
|
San Diego:: San Diego Historical Society,, 1994.. First edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. 6-3/4" X 10". Winter/Spring 1994. Volume 40, Number 1&2. 92 pages. The journal in illustrated wrappers is in FINE condition--very tight clean copy. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasues related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Contains the following articles: The Killing of Juan Diego: From Murder to Mythology b... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 7) |
Life 7/18/60
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: Time, Inc,,, 1960.. Paperback. Near Fine. Life 7/18/60. The magazine is in NEAR FINE condition with address label affixed to cover Lower front cover had been creased on outer part of leaf. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines, and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects.COVER: Between roles that are propelling her toward stardom, Actress Ina Balin goes off for a holiday to Bermuda.CONTENTS: Communism's Takeover in Castro's Cuba-'Gitmo... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 8) |
Life Magazine 8/28/50
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: Time, Inc,,, 1950.. Paperback. Good. Life 8/28/50. The magazine is in GOOD TO FAIR with many pages having water marked spots on wrapper and at bottom of the many pages but is readable. Page 76 has four inch tear in ad. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. COVER: This portrait of General Douglas MacArthur was completed in Tokyo in late June by Thomas E. Stephens. Commmissioned by the U.S. Military Academy, Stephens sketched Mac Ar... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Life Magazine 5/16/60 THE WEDDING (Princess Margaret and Antony Armstrong-Jones)
|
|
|
New York , N.Y.:: Time Inc,, 1960.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine 8/29/60, 102 pages. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condiiton with minor and shelf and edge wear on the cover, front wrapper has some scuffs at top, very light age darkening to pages, and very light water warping to upper page edges. A relatively tight, clean copy. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER/ARTICLE: Antony A... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Life Magazine 8/3/42
|
|
|
New York, N.Y:: Time, Inc.,, 1942.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine 8/3/42. The magazine is in VERY GOOD condition with some wear marks on cover and spine. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER: General Douglas Mac Arthur's son Arthur who lives with his parents in an apartment atop a Melbourne hotel. A quiet little boy, Arthur was pale and frightened through the bombing of Corrigidor but never let his fr... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 11) |
Life Magazine 12/8/47 Duke of Windsor-cover
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1947.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good . Life Magazine, December 8, 1947. Duke of Windsor (cover) -the 1st of multi-part article. "The Story of the Education of a Prince by Edward, Duke of Windsor". Includes numerous photographs from his personal album. Other article topics include Eugene O'Neill's "Mourning Becomes Electra"; Auto Design; School for Air Hostesses; Broadway revival of "Red Pepper" by Noel Coward and Gertrude Lawrence. JMVintage spec... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.20
|
|
| 12) |
Life Magazine 12/15/47 Duke and Duchess of Windsor
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1947.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine-December 15, 1947- The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD with owner's address label on the lower left front and light color fading on the lower left front and edge, the spine shows minor wear. The pages are tight but show age discoloration with minor chipping on some of the open edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER photo is- Nig... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.35
|
|
| 13) |
Life Magazine 1/16/39 Lucius Beebe Sets a Style
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1939.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine-January 16, 1939.- 68pp. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD with detached inside pages. The cover is very clean and bright with very little chipping tearing, light age darkening to pages. The pages are tight but show age discoloration with minor chipping on some of the open edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER The handsome young... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.65
|
|
| 14) |
Life Magazine 2/20/1939 France's No. 1 Soldier
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1939.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine- February 20, 1939 72 pp. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD with detached inside pages. The cover is very clean and bright with very little chipping tearing, light age darkening to pages. The pages are tight but show age discoloration with minor chipping on some of the open edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER General Marie Gu... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.35
|
|
| 15) |
Life Magazine 3/27/39
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1939.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine- March 27, 1939. 84 pp. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD. The cover is very clean and bright with very little chipping tearing, light age darkening to pages. The pages are tight but show age discoloration with minor chipping on some of the open edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER Katharine Aldridge on the cover; Articles incl... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 16) |
Life Magazine 3/20/39
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1939.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine- March 20, 1939. 80 pp. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD. The cover is very clean and bright with very little chipping tearing, light age darkening to pages. The pages are tight but show age discoloration with minor chipping on some of the open edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER Joseph William Martin Jr, of North Attleboro M... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.73
|
|
| 17) |
Life Magazine 3/8/39
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1939.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine- March 8, 1939. 88 pp. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD. The cover is very clean and bright with very little chipping tearing, light age darkening to pages. The pages are tight but show age discoloration with minor chipping on some of the open edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER Maree Helmken, a senior at Armstrong Junior Col... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.73
|
|
| 18) |
Life Magazine 4/4/38
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1938.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine- April 4, 1938. 72 pp. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD. The cover is very clean and bright with very little chipping tearing, light age darkening to pages. The pages are tight but show age discoloration with minor chipping on some of the open edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER The picture of Anthony Eden on the cover shows ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 19) |
Life Magazine 3/24/38
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1938.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine- March 24 1939. 100 pp. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD. The cover is very clean and bright with very little chipping tearing, light age darkening to pages. The pages are tight but show age discoloration with minor chipping on some of the open edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER The 70 year old Prime MInister of Great Britai... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 20) |
Life Magazine 9/5/38
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1938.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine- September 5, 1939. 68 pp. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD. The cover is very clean and bright with very little chipping tearing, light age darkening to pages. The pages are tight but show age discoloration with minor chipping on some of the open edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER 21 year old Katharine Aldridge of Bladensfi... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|



