Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (1)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Adult Psychopathology and Diagnosis
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1997. 3rd Edition. Fine/near fine. Edited by Samuel M. Turner and Michel Hersen. xii, 626 p.; 26 cm. Black paper over spine and boards, with gilt spine title; color dust jacket. Includes subject and author indexes. No price listed. Third Edition. Essays from 32 contributors. This edition incorporates the nomenclature of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders "to present an integration of the empirical data and diagnostic criteria and identify the e... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Essays
|
|
New York: Westvaco, 1978. Fine. 210, [6] p.: frontispiece portrait of Emerson by Daniel Chester French, illustrations; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt spine title and embossed letter "E" on front cover. Top page edges gilt. Illustrated endpapers. Grey slipcase with one of the illustrations reproduced in green matching the endpapers. Foreword by John C. Callihan. Designed by Bradbury Thompson. The illustrations are reproductions of paintings by Thomas Cole engraved by James Smillie. Contents: ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Leadership
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978. Very Good. x, 589 p. [hand numbered on original]; 22 cm. Paperback. Includes acknowledgments, sources, and index. Uncorrected Proof. Very scarce uncorrected proof of James MacGregor Burns' study of leadership. Book is in Very Good Condition: cover lightly soiled; corners of cover and some pages slightly creased, not impacting the text; page edges slightly soiled; otherwise pages are clean. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 4) |
Positive Imaging: The Powerful Way to Change Your Life
|
|
Pawling, NY: Foundation for Christian Living, 1982. Near Fine/near fine. Special FCL Edition. 187, [5] p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Red textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Color dust jacket. Orange endpapers. ISBN 0-8007-1278-1. Originally published as Dynamic Imaging. In Near Fine/Near Fine Condition: top edges of some pages creased; dust jacket lightly rubed at head of spine and along edges; a clean and bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Sense of Self: A Guide to How We Mature
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Temple University Press, 1971. Fine/very good. ix, 170 p.; 24 cm. Blue cloth with gilt spine title. Color dust jacket. Brown endpapers. The author "describes the 'sustaining network,' which can foster growth from dependent childhood through to the extended relationships of adulthood. She shows how parents and teachers can help children learn, from stress itself, to develop the resources necessary to deal with stress" [from the dust jacket]. In Fine/Very Good Condi... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Uber das Vorbewusste Phantasierende Denken . . . mit einem Geleitwort von Sigm. Freud
|
|
Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. Very Good. [4], 171, [1] p., 1 folded leaf of plates: tables; 23 cm. Yellow-brown cloth spine with black spine title; yellow-brown paper over boards with black cover title. Abridged translation by Anna Freud of The Psychology of Day-dreams with a Foreword by Sigmund Freud. Internationale Psychoanalytische Bibliothek, Band 12. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; corners have slight loss of paper; edges of pages are somewhat darkened; ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 7) |
Witnessing Insanity: Madness and Mad-Doctors in the English Court
|
|
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1995. First Edition. Fine/fine. Foreword by Nigel Walker. xv, 240 p.; 24 cm. Purple cloth with silver-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes appendices and index. No price listed. First Edition. The author examines the "evolution of medical testimony in British insanity trials from its beginnings in 1760 to 1843, when the Insanity Rules were formulated during the trial of Daniel McNaughtan. Based on verbatim testimony of courtroom par... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:






