Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (79)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The 100 Greatest Boxers of All Time
|
|
|
New York: Rutledge Book. Bonanza Books, 1984. First Edition, first printing. Cloth binding, 224 pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Printing imperfection on title page (light printer's ink smear). Otherwise clean, solid book. No prevoius ownership marks. Small chip to rear of dustjacket. Scarce. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$140.00
|
|
| 2) |
All About Wildfowling in America
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 305 p. Black and white illustrations. Everything you need to know about wildfowl hunting. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
All Sports Parade : An Illustrated Panorama of Sports History
|
|
|
New York: Hart Publications, 1952. Presumed first edition. 4to. Soft cover. 191 p. Illustrated with cartoon-style drawings and over 100 action photographs. The subtitle on the cover reads: "An omnibus of excitement -- the greatest all-time sports records, thrilling episodes, anecdotes, oddities, facts, blunders." Cover has art by Kunstler depicting sports action scenes. Owner's name. Very good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 4) |
All-Time Greats of Boxing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1987. First edition. Cloth binding, 128 pp. illustrated throughout in color. Inscription to front endpaper. Near fine in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Art of Golf
|
|
|
Classics of Golf, 1992. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth binding, 186 pp. Facsimile reprint with new foreword by Herbert Warren Wind and afterword by Bobby Burnet. Black and white illustrations. Unread, as new.. Reprint. Cloth. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$52.00
|
|
| 6) |
Artful Dodger
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. First Edition. Bang to one corner of the binding, else near fine condition. Very good in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
"Bearding the Burmese Tiger"
|
|
|
1907. Disbound pages from 1907 periodical. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 7 pp. including black and white illustrations. Minor imperfections. Very good.. Disbound. Very Good. Illus. by Sarka, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Black Bass & Bass Craft
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1927. Reprint (1924). 205 pp. READING COPY. Lacking front endpaper. repaired tears to a couple of pages. Illustrated with plates.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Book of the Dry Fly: new edition with contributions by the Duke of Rutland and J.E. Booth
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1910. Second Edition. 8vo. Decorative blue cloth with image of a fly fisher in gilt to front board, titles in gilt with fly decoration on spine, top edge gilt. 277 pp, (2), 2-page catalog. 8 plates in color, including frontispiece of 13 flies, protective tissue, and 7 other color plates. "Presentation copy" stamped in blind on several of the front pp. Gift inscription in contemporary hand. Light, unobtrusive splash stain to front board, a few faint marginal marks. P... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Coach's Wife : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994. First edition. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title. An unprecedented look at big time college sports by the wife of the coach at Notre Dame. 255 pp. In protective mylar cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Coach's World
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1974. First edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on free front endpaper. The story of Notre Dame's January 1974 win over UCLA. Boards skewed, short tear, wear to top and bottom of dustjacket. In protective mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$59.00
|
|
| 12) |
Complete Book of Shooting
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life / Harper and Row, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 385 p. Black and white illustrations and photographs. A comprehensive look at rifles, shotguns, and handguns. Includes information on the fundamentals of rifle, shotgun, and handgun shooting, hunting, target , trap, and skeet shooting, and more. Index. Fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dark Pools: The Dry Fly and the Nymph
|
|
|
Ramsbury: The Crowood Press, 1991. First edition. 4to. Cloth binding, 208 pp. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color and black and white by Jardine. A complete synthesis of all trout-fishing techniques with tips and advice. Highly informative on all aspects of river life, including conservation. Previous owner bookplate. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Dictionary of Baseball with the Official Rules
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Company, 1950. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 122 p. A comprehensive dictionary of all the terms -- official, technical, and slang -- that make up the language of our national sport. Arranged alphabetically, it includes symbols and abbreviations. All major and AAA teams are listed and their nicknames given, and the other leagues are itemized. Easy-to-understand instructions on how to keep score. New 1950 revised rules. Near fine in very good priceclipped dustjacket in myla... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Existential Errands
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 365 p. A collection of essays on boxing, bullfighting, politics, war, Black Power, Richard Nixon, movies, plays, books and authors, domestic conflicts, and more. Shelfwear to dustjacket. Fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fallodon Papers (including "The Fly Fisherman")
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Cloth spine with paste-on label, hard cover binding. 167 pp. In these stimulating and delightful papers England's foreign minister writes of those aspects of life from which he has drawn refreshment and lasting pleasure. Includes his famous essay on "The Fly-Fisherman". Mark on spine of dustjacket, edgewear. Fine in very good dustjacket.. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Farm on the River of Emeralds
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1989. First Vintage Departures Book Edition. First printing. 8vo. Soft cover. 344 p. Thomsen, at age 53, dropped out and went back to the land in the jungles of Ecuador, where he set out to build a farm on the Esmeraldas River. He relates his struggles against hammering rains, withering droughts, failed crops, and disappearing markets, and observes the abject poverty that surrounds him. A scarce edition of a fascinating narrative. Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Ja... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 18) |
The First New England Catalogue
|
|
|
Chester, CT: Pequot Press, 1973. First edition. Folio. Soft cover. 192 p. A New England spin-off of the Whole Earth Catalogue, published after the last edition of Whole Earth. Features New England crafts, goods, and services. Minor shelfwear. Pages tanned due to paper used. Near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fisherman's Companion
|
|
|
Chambersburg, PA, U.S.A.: Alan C. Hood & Company, Incorporated, 1983. Reprint. 150 pp. Narrow 8vo. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Villarejo, Mary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fisherman's Companion
|
|
|
Chambersburg, PA, U.S.A.: Alan C. Hood & Company, Incorporated, 1983. Reprint. 150 pp. Narrow 8vo. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Villarejo, Mary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|