Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Filter by price:
1) ADAIR'S HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS
Williams, Samuel Cole

NEW YORK: Promontory Press, 1930. Hardcover. GOOD / GOOD . First published in London in 1775 and regarded as a reliable authority, a detailed account of the Indians of the Southern United States. 508 pp. Previous owner's name to title page, occassional neat underlining. Some (mud?) soiling to rear board and back half of spine, black marker "XXX" to bottom edge. Light wear to DJ extremities, closed tears taped shut. Black lettering to spine, denim blue cloth-covered boards. Maps decorat... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$11.00



2) BIG FALLING SNOW: A TEWA-HOPI INDIAN'S LIFE AND TIMES AND THE HISTORY AND TRADITIONS OF HIS PEOPLE
Yava, Albert

New York: Crown, 1978. Hardcover. NEAR FINE in Very Good Plus Dustjacket. The story of the Hopi Indians of Northern Arizona and the Tewas who joined them early in the eighteenth century to help defend the villages against marauding tribes." 178 pp with appendices and index. Light wear to extremities. Brown lettering to spine, rust colored boards. Decorated endpapers, some great photographs. Clean, tight, bright. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$11.50



3) BIOGRAPHIES AND LEGENDS OF THE NEW ENGLAND INDIANS, VOLUME I
Bonfanti, Leo

Wakefield, MA: Pride Publications, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Good plus. Robert J. Neary. Volume I of theNew England Historical Series, Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians. 75 pages. Staplebound. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$9.00



4) BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE : AN INDIAN HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WEST
Brown, Dee

NEW YORK: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971 . Hardcover. NEAR FINE in very good dustjacket . Early printing. Account of the systematic plunder of the American Indians during the second half of the 19th century. 487 pp. Deckle edge. Moderate bump to front upper corner; very slight bump to front bottom corner. Light DJ edgewear. Crisp, clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



5) THE CAYUSE INDIANS : IMPERIAL TRIBESMEN OF OLD OREGON
Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown (foreword by Clifford M. Drury)

Norman, OK : University of Oklahoma Press , 1975 . Paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS . Second printing. History of the Cayuse tribe, inhabitants of the Blue Mountains of eastern Oregon, who entered war with the U.S. government after the Whitman massacre. 345 pp. Small black mark to front cover. Just a bit of light shelfwear, very light thumbing. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



6) CHEYENNE RISING SUN : TWO MEN A CENTURY APART SAW THE FUTURE
Kuri, John A

Santa Ana, California: Seven Locks Press, 2004. First Edition. HARDCOVER. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. One ever-so-lightly bumped corner. Jacket has light shelfwear. The story of the last major battle of the Cheyenne Chief Morning Star, as told through the eyes of Chief Morning Star, and then, nearly a century later, through his great grandson, Ted Rising Sun. Both stories are "interwoven into an epic saga unfolding across the central plains from Oklahoma, north to Nebraska and Montana, with t... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$18.00



7) CHOCTAW MUSIC
Densmore, Frances

NEW YORK: DA CAPO PRESS, 1972. FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. NEAR FINE / NO DJ AS ISSUED. Reprint of THE 1943 edition, which was issued as ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPER 28 of the Bureau of American Ethnology., p. 101-188 of its Bulletin 136. Photographs. Musical Notations. Recorded in 1928, 1930 and 1940.Very minor shelf rubbing. One lightly bumped corner. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$30.00



8) DANCE AROUND THE SUN : THE LIFE OF MARY LITTLE BEAR INKANISH - CHEYENNE
Marriott, Alice and Carol K. Rachlin

NEW YORK: Thomas Y. Crowell Company , 1977 . Hardcover. NEAR FINE in near fine dustjacket . FIRST EDITION. Biography of the daughter of a white trader and a Cheyenne woman. Inkanish was famous for her skills as a craftswoman and beadworker. 238 pp. Very light bumps to front top and rear bottom corners. Light shelwear to extremities. Quarter-sized spot to bottom edge/fore edge. DJ archivally protected. Very light DJ edgewear. Nickel-sized spot to rear DJ flap. Crisp, clean, and tight. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$18.00



9) HOPI
Page, Susanne and Jake Page

NEW YORK: HARRY N. ABRAMS, 1986 . Hardcover. FINE in very good dustjacket . Second printing. Vivid photographs (on 137 full color plates) and detailed text illuminate the life of modern Hopis. 224 pp. numbered. Very light dust to boards. Some light soiling, rubbing, and scratching to DJ panels. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$25.00



10) IN A SACRED MANNER I LIVE : NATIVE AMERICAN WISDOM
Philip, Neil (editor)

NEW YORK: Clarion Books , 1997 . Hardcover. FINE in fine dustjacket . FIRST EDITION. Anthology of prose and poetry from Native Americans, ranging from 17th century to the present day. Extensive full-page art and photography in black and white. 93 pp. Price sticker to rear DJ panel. Clean, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



11) INDIAN LOVE LETTERS
Ryan, Marah Ellis

Glorieta, NM : Rio Grande Press , 1972 . Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS . FIRST EDITION THUS--"A Rio Grande Press Pictorial Special," first published in 1907. Novel, with illustrations and photographs, which faithfully portrays the faith, tradition, and environment of the Hopi Indians. 122 pp. Slight spine lean. Some light soiling to boards, edges. A bit of light wear to extremities. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$14.00



12) INDIAN PORTRAITS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: THIRTY OF THE PRINCIPAL TRIBES
Cochran, George M

Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1959. Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS. SIGNED on FPDEP. "Between the covers of this book... you will find how many of these Indians appeared to your pioneer ancestors during the formative years of this great region." Author/ illustrator is himself a full-blooded Cherokee, descendant of the creator of the Cherokee alphabet. 63 pp. Slight tanning to endpapers, light shelfwear. Illustrated boards. Clean, tight, bright. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



13) THE INDIAN QUESTION
Carrington, Henry B

New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Hardcover. FINE. SCARCE. REPRINT, LIMITED to only 500 copies. First published in 1884, General Carrington addresses the "Indian Problem." Also includes a report by the Secretary of the Interior on the Massacre of Troops near Fort Kearny, December 1866. 52 pp. Slight shelfwear. Gilt lettering to spine, maroon cloth-covered boards. Some great photographs, a couple fold-out maps. Clean, bright, tight. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



14) INDIAN TRADE GOODS
Woodward, Arthur

Portland, OR : Binfords & Mort , 1967 . Paperback. VERY GOOD . Second printing. Details the objects of European origin which found their way into the hands of the Indians of North America. 38 pp. Staple-bound. Lightly thumbed. 0.25 inch closed tear to front cover. Just a bit of light rubbing to corners. Light sunning to covers. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



15) INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA
Driver, Harold E

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970. Second Impression. Paperback. Good Plus. 45 maps, extensive index and bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



16) LIFE AMONG THE APACHES
Ceremony, John C

San Francisco: A. Roman & Company, 1981. Hardcover. FINE. TimeLife Books, Reprinted from the 1868 edition. "A plain, unvarnished tale of actual occurrences and facts illustrative of the various tribes of Indians occupying that vast region which extends from the Colorado river on the west, to the settlements of Texas on the east, and from Taos in New Mexico to Durango in the Mexican Republic." 322 pp. Slightest wear to extremities. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, fancy design too... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$16.00



17) LITERATURE OF AMERICAN ABORIGINAL LANGUAGES
Ludewig, Hermann E. (w/corrections by Wm. W. Turner) Nicolas Trubner (Editor)

NEW YORK: Trubner and Co. , 1971 (1858). FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. A tribe-by-tribe Native American linguistic lexicon listing tribe, larger family group, larger linguistic group, location, and most important, a list of books on the respective languages. 259 pp. Kelly green cloth. Very clean and tight volume. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$85.00



18) MANDAN AND HIDATSA MUSIC
Densmore, Frances

NEW YORK: DA CAPO PRESS, 1972. FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. NEAR FINE / NO DJ AS ISSUED. Reprint of Bulletin # 80 (1923) of The Smithsonian Institution. U.S. Bureau of American Ethnology. Photographs. Musical Notations. Recorded at the Fort Berthold Reservation in North Dakota during the summers of 1912 and 1915, with a final trip made in 1918. Lightly bumped lower corner. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$25.00



19) MEDICINE MEN ON THE NORTH PACIFIC COAST
Barbeau, Marius

Ottawa, Canada : Information Canada , 1971 . Paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS . Reprint. Account of native healers in Canada, considering native medicine from the standpoint of plastic arts. 95 pp. Light soiling to both covers. Light scratching to front cover. Light rubbing to extremities. Nice, clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



20) MUKAT'S PEOPLE: THE CAHUILLA INDIANS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Bean, Lowell John

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS. A synthesis of the author's time spent with the Cahuilla attempting to understand the complex culture of these Native Americans. 201 pp with bibliography. Previous owner's name to FFEP, lower rear corner lightly bumped, slight shelfwear. Orange lettering to black spine, orange cloth-covered boards. Clean, bright, tight. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy