Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (185)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (8)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (276)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Academy Notes, May 1892 No. 18
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Wrappers lightly creased and dusty. 1892. Paperback. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: With illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington House . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 2) |
The Acanthus History of Sculpture: Classical Greece; The Sculpture of Ancient Egypt; Gothic Sculpture and Oceanic Sculpture. 4 volume set
|
|
|
London: The Oldbourne Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jackets and protective transparent covers. Small tear to protective cover at base of volume 4. 1960. First Edition. Lemon board cover with beige cloth spine. 32 b/w plates in each volume :: 380mm x 300mm (15" x 12") :: Text precedes the plates. The last two volumes published in 1962 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 3) |
Alphabet and Image, Winter No 8: A Quarterley of Typography and Graphic Arts
|
|
|
London. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket.Covers lightly rubbed & worn. 1948. Paper covers. 240mm x 200mm (9" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 4) |
Alphabet and Image 2. September 1946
|
|
|
London: Shenval Press. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Library stamp to first page but no other library markings. 1946. Card covers with plastic spiral binding. 88pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations some in colour :: 240mm x 190mm (9" x 7") :: Contains 4 colour lithographs by Edward Bawden . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($49.73)
|
|
| 5) |
The Art -Journal. 1868. New Series Volume VII
|
|
|
London: Virtue & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and scuffed with corner wear. Spine lightly scuffed at joints. Contents tight and overall VG. 1868. First Edition. Half-leather/gilt cover. 288pp+ 166pp :: Illustrations include engravings and photogravures :: 330mm x 250mm (13" x 10") :: Includes the Paris Universal Exhibition. N.B.: Heavy book-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 6) |
The Art Journal. 1867. New Series. Volume VI
|
|
|
London: Virtue & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1867. First Edition. Black half-leather cover with red marbled boards. 276pp; xii; 164pp :: Illustrations include engravings and photogravures :: 340mm x 260mm (13" x 10") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 7) |
The Art Journal. 1866. New Series. Volume V
|
|
|
London: Virtue & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. 1866. First Edition. Black half-leather cover with marbled boards. 384pp :: Illustrations include engravings and photogravures :: 340mm x 260mm (13" x 10") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 8) |
The Art of Drawing in Perspective Made Easy to those who have no previous knowledge of the mathematics
|
|
|
London: R Ogle. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Later rebind. Pages unscut and browning. 1810. New Edition. Brown hardback cover. 124pp :: Nine, folding illustrative plates :: 230mm x 145mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($118.10)
|
|
| 9) |
The Art of Engraving
|
|
|
London: Ackermann & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine and corners repaired with leather and new endpapers. Some spray to front board. Piece missing from illustration of tools. Possibly an engravers copy. 1841. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 8 full page illustrations :: 255mm x 155mm (10" x 6") :: Short section on phototography . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£240.00
($372.96)
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of Engraving with the various Modes of Operation
|
|
|
London: Nattali, M A. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Cracked at spine tail. Hinge split at page 7 but holding. Darkening to page ends. Ex-lib. with usual stamps and marks. 1844. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 109pp :: 10 full page illustrations :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Contents include: Etching, Aquatint, Lithography, Wood Engraving, Medallic Engraving, Electrography and a chapter on Photography. Tipped in newspaper cutting affixed to rear paste... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£186.00
($289.04)
|
|
| 11) |
Arts and Crafts of Our Teutonic Forefathers. Being the Substance of the Rhind Lectures for 1909
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Spine ends lightly bumped. Slight foxing to prelims. 1910. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. xviii; 250pp :: Numerous plates :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|
| 12) |
Ash Glazes
|
|
|
London: A.&C. Black. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 144pp :: Black and white and colour photography by the author, Bill Thomas and others :: 280mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 13) |
Austerity Motoring 1939-1950. Shire Album Series No 183
|
|
|
Aylesbury: Shire Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1987. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 32pp :: Illustrations within the text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 14) |
Azerbaijan Carpet. II
|
|
|
Baku. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1983. [First Edition]. Brown hardback cover. 241pp + plates :: 32 colour plates :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Text in Russian and some English . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 15) |
The Beatles Monthly Book, No 196. August 1992
|
|
|
London: Beat Publications Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1992. First Edition. Purple illustrated paper cover. 48pp :: colour illustrations :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: John Lennon and Sean Lennon on front cover . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 16) |
A Book of Facsimiles of Monumental Brasses of the Continent of Europe, With Brief Descriptive Notes
|
|
|
London: W Griggs. New spine cloth expertly laid in as well as repairs to inner hinges. Some soiling and marks to original covers. Soiling to title page. Some marks to pages as well as some off-setting of illustrations. Repairs to gatherings at hinges. Overall in good condition without dust jacket. 1884. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with black cloth spine. x; 73pp :: 80 Illustrations produced by photo-lithography :: 575mm x 395mm (23" x 16") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed with fading and loss to gilt embellishment. Spine sunned. Heraldic bookplate of Viscount Ridley to front pastedown. 1912. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 567pp :: 200mm x 160mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£56.00
($87.02)
|
|
| 18) |
The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed and lightly marked with loss to gilt embellishment. Spine sunned. Signature of Viscount Ridley to front pastedown. 1912. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 567pp :: 200mm x 160mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£48.00
($74.59)
|
|
| 19) |
The Book-Hunter etc
|
|
|
London: William Blackwood and Sons. G : in good condition without dust jacket - inner hinges cracked. Untrimmed. 1882. Limited Edition [916/1000]. Blue hardback cloth cover. 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£56.00
($87.02)
|
|
| 20) |
Brightening the Long Days: Hospital Tile Pictures
|
|
|
[Oldham]: Tiles and Architectural Ceramics Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Label of previous owner on inside of front cover. 1987. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 81pp :: B/w and colour plates :: 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|