Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (35)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Filter by price:
1) Altars of Unhewn Stone : Science and the Earth
Jackson, Wes

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 158 p. Jackson issues an urgent call for a new view of contemporary agriculture, combining findings from scientific and practical research with a keen interpretation of pertinent literature. He demonstrates the wisdom of traditional attitudes towards farming, land and resource use, and the interrelations of cultural and biological communities. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00



2) The American Horticultural Society Complete Guide to Water Gardening
Robinson, Peter

New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1997. First American edition. 4to. Pictorial boards. 216 p. Index. Glossary. Expert guidance on designing, constructing, plating, and maintaining water gardens. Minor edgewear. Near fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First American Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



3) Ancient Agriculture: Roots and Application of Sustainable Farming
Alonso de Herrera, Gabriel

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Ancient City Pr, 2006. First Edition in English. 4to. 168 pp. Illustrated in black and white. The Art of Agriculture is the first English edition of Obra de Agricultura by Gabriel Alonso de Herrera, an agriculture instruction manual originally written in Granada, Spain, in 1513 and published there in 1539. Herrera, widely considered the Father of Modern Spanish Agriculture, wrote this treatise nearly five centuries ago, thoughtfully recounting traditional farming techniques of ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



4) Ancient Agriculture: Roots and Application of Sustainable Farming
Alonso de Herrera, Gabriel

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Ancient City Pr, 2006. First Edition in English. 4to. 168 pp. Illustrated in black and white. The Art of Agriculture is the first English edition of Obra de Agricultura by Gabriel Alonso de Herrera, an agriculture instruction manual originally written in Granada, Spain, in 1513 and published there in 1539. Herrera, widely considered the Father of Modern Spanish Agriculture, wrote this treatise nearly five centuries ago, thoughtfully recounting traditional farming techniques of ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



5) Ancient Agriculture: Roots and Application of Sustainable Farming
Alonso de Herrera, Gabriel

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Ancient City Pr, 2006. First Edition in English. 4to. 168 pp. Illustrated in black and white. The Art of Agriculture is the first English edition of Obra de Agricultura by Gabriel Alonso de Herrera, an agriculture instruction manual originally written in Granada, Spain, in 1513 and published there in 1539. Herrera, widely considered the Father of Modern Spanish Agriculture, wrote this treatise nearly five centuries ago, thoughtfully recounting traditional farming techniques of ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



6) Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1920
Editor

Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1922. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 704 p. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and charts. Includes annual reports of the departments and museums that make up the Smithsonian Institution, as well as financial reports and a report on buildings and equipment. The majority of the volume is taken up with articles on scientific discoveries and natural history, including studying the sun's heat on mountain peaks in desert lands; the habitability of Venus... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



7) Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1913
Editor

Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1914. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 804 p. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and charts. Includes annual reports of the departments and museums that make up the Smithsonian Institution, as well as financial reports and a report on buildings and equipment. The majority of the volume is taken up with articles on scientific discoveries and natural history, including the earth and sun as magnets; reaction of the planets on the sun; astrophysics; eart... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



8) Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1927
Editors

Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1928. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 580 p. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and charts. Includes annual reports of the departments and museums that make up the Smithsonian Institution, as well as financial reports and a report on buildings and equipment. The majority of the volume is taken up with articles on scientific discoveries and natural history, including accomplishments of modern astronomy; recent developments of cosmical physics; evolut... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



9) Annuals
Marston, Ted, Editor

New York: Hearst Books, 1993. First U.S. edition. 4to. Cloth. 192 p. Illustrated with over 150 color photographs, line drawings, and maps. This is a complete guide to selecting, planting, and nurturing more than 200 ornamental species of annuals. Near-fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near-Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Lawson, Andrew, Principal Photographer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



10) The Art of Arranging Flowers : A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana
Sato, Shozo

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1965. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 366 p. Color and black and white photographs. Index. A spectacular book on the art of Ikebana. Striated green silk boards with pasted down photograph on cover. Hundreds of photographs including dozens of tipped in color photographs of flower arrangements. The volume has some slight damp staining to rear board, and the first and last few papers show a bit of rippling. Binding is tight and pages are clean. An impressive resource. Ve... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



11) The Book of Roses
Girard-Lagorce, Sylvie

Paris: Flammarion, 2000. English-language edition. 4to. Pictorial boards. 160 p. A stunning history of the rose, in the garden, in bouquets, in fashion and art, in perfume, and in food. Includes list of sources and addresses and bibliography. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sarramon, Christian. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



12) Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass
Paulsen, Gary

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1992. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 99 p. Paulsen presents an emotional, nostalgic history of farms and what they mean to us as people and as a country. Beautiful color paintings by Ruth Wright Paulsen. Advance reading copy. Minor corner wear. Near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Paulsen, Ruth Wright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



13) Classic Garden Plans
Stuart, David;Stuart, David C

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2004. First edition. 4to. Cloth binding, 160 pp. Profusely illustrated in color with beautiful garden maps and color photographs. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$42.00



14) Classic Garden Plans
Stuart, David;Stuart, David C

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2004. First edition. 4to. Cloth binding, 160 pp. Profusely illustrated in color with beautiful garden maps and color photographs. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$42.00



15) Complete Gardener's Library: Perennials, Shade Gardens, The Gardener's Butterfly Book, Better Gardens, Less Work (4 vols.)
Editor

Minnetonka, MN: National Home Gardening Club, 2001. Reprint. 4 vols. Illustrated throughout in color. 176 pp. approximately each. Fine, unmarked, mostly unread.. Reprint. Pastedown Over Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$39.00



16) Cottage Gardens : Everything You Need to Create a Garden
Squire, David

London: Cassell & Co., 2000. First edition. 4to. Pictorial boards. 112 p. Glossary. Index. Full color photographs and illustrations. A comprehensive and beautifully produced book that covers all aspects of cottage gardening, from planning, designing, choosing plants, planting, and maintenance. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



17) Cottage Gardens : Everything You Need to Create a Garden
Squire, David

London: Cassell & Co., 2000. First edition. 4to. Pictorial boards. 112 p. Glossary. Index. Full color photographs and illustrations. A comprehensive and beautifully produced book that covers all aspects of cottage gardening, from planning, designing, choosing plants, planting, and maintenance. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



18) Daylilies Everything You've Always Wanted to Know About Daylilies
American Hemerocallis Society

American Hemerocallis Society. No publication date, edition, or place stated. 8vo. Trade paperback, 72 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Fine.. Stapled Wrappers. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



19) Dried Flowers for All Seasons
Wiita, Betty Smith

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth binding, 138 pp. Details the craft of having four seasons of sensational preserved flower arrangements, bursting with color. Previous owner name, dustjacket worn at extremities with a chipping and a fold at spine. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



20) The Enchanted Garden: Images of Delight
Holme, Bryan; Tweed, Katherine; Daves, Jessica; Liberman, Alexander

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1982. No edition stated. 4to. Pictorial cloth binding, 96 pp. with 94 illustrations (43 in color). Scenes from ancient and more modern gardens. Shiny paper. Gift inscription. Very good in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy