Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
New York: University Society, 1955. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 9 volumes. Color and black and white illustrations and photographs. A lovely anthology of stories, poems, essays, prayers, crafts, songs, projects, games and more with original and reproduction illustrations and photographs. Volumes include: 1. Nursery Favorites Old and New 2. Happy Hours in Storyland 3. Fold and Fairy Tales 4. Pictures, Stories, and Music 5. Things to Make and Things to Do 6. Famous Stories and Verse 7... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Challenge to Chessplayers : A Chess Manual
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1947. 12mo. Cloth. 111 p. Illustrated with chess diagrams. Instructions in all ways of achieving checkmate. Minor edgewear. Near fine.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Games for the Super-Intelligent
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 86 p. Math, logic, and word puzzles, many of them taken from private collections of the members of MENSA. Near fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Le Grand Trictrac, ou méthode facile pour apprendre sans maître la marche, les termes, les règles, et une grande partie des finesses de ce Jeu, enrichie de 288 planches ou Figures, avec les décisions des cas particuliers. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée
|
|
|
Paris: De Hansy, le jeune, 1766. Third edition of an early backgammon book, the first in 1738 being the only one to bear the name of the author. Stated corrected edition from 1754, in French.. Full calf binding elaborate stamped with gold on spine with 6 faux comparments, paste-on leather label. 357 pp. [2 approval by censors]. Beautiful multicolor marble endpapers. Illustrated throughout (288 illustrations) with backgammon positions. "Avec Approbation et Privilege du Roi" with illustration of the... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$900.00
|
|
| 5) |
Paradoxes and Probabilities : 168 Backgammon Problems
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. First edition, second printing. 8vo. Cloth. 168 p. A backgammon workbook, with examples of proper strategic play. Near fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Propaganda : Game for Thinkers
|
|
|
Marct Co., 1966. First edition. 8vo. A scarce game intended to get players thinking about assumptions and propaganda. Complete with all game pieces, booklet, cards, etc. Plastic cover/case has snap enclosure. Faded owner's name. Near fine.. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Standard Book of Bidding
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 299 p. With an introduction by W. Somerset Maugham. The answer to every problem which comes up in bidding at contract bridge, by master expert Goren. Jacket is edgeworn with small chips and tears. Near fine in very good jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page: