Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (4)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Filter by price:
1) THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Ellis, Keith

THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
New York: Putnam, (1971.) . First US printing. . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name). . A title in The Putnam Pictorial Sources Series, profusely illustrated with hundreds of reproductions of vintage photographs and paintings, in both black and white and color. Includes suggestions for further reading. Index. 128 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



2) THE AMERICAN ILIAD: The Epic Story of the Civil War as Narrated by Eyewitnesses and Contemporaries
Eisenschiml, Otto and Ralph Newman

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1947.) . Hardcover. . Very good+ in dark red cloth with gold lettering, no dj. . A history of the Civil War, based on contemporary accounts by commanding generals and soldiers in the ranks, newspaper reporters, statesmen and housewives. Photographs. Bibliography, index. 720 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



3) AMERICAN CIVIL WAR ARMIES (1): CONFEDERATE ARTILLERY, CAVALRY AND INFANTRY (Osprey Men-at-Arms series, #170.)
Katcher, Philip (colour plates by Ron Volstad.)

London: Osprey Publishing, (1986.) . First printing. . Very near fine in stiff glossy pictorial wrappers (slight rubbing to covers). . A study of the uniforms issued by the national Confederate government to its artillery, cavalry and infantry troops. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and reproductions of old engravings and drawings, plus a section of eight full color plates by Ron Volstad. First edition of volume 170 in the "Men-at-Arms Series" a very high quality, a... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



4) ANDERSONVILLE VIOLETS: A Story of Northern and Southern Life
Collingwood, Herbert W. (Herbert Winslow), 1857-1927

ANDERSONVILLE VIOLETS: A Story of Northern and Southern Life
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers (New York: Chas T. Dillingham), 1889. . First printing. . Good only (some overall wear to the covers, fraying to the sides of the spine, missing rear endpaper, but still sturdy condition.) Very uncommon in the first edition with no copies currently available for sale. . Classic Civil War novel about an Andersonville prisoner-of-war John Rockwell, who reaches across the "deadline" to pluck a bunch of violets, and about the Southern soldier and prison guard, J... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$350.00



5) ANTIETAM : The Soldier's Battle
Priest, John Michael

ANTIETAM : The Soldier's Battle
New York: Oxford University Press, (1993.) . Large trade paperback. . Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. . Tells the story of the three days of this battle - from September 16-18, 1862 - from the perspective of the common soldier, who were in the midst of the death and horror and who reacted with fear and courage. Illustrated with photographs and with 72 detailed maps. SIGNED on the first page. Appendix, notes, index. xxii, 392 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



6) ARCHITECTS OF OUR FORTUNES: The Journal of Eliza A.W. Otis 1860-1863 with Letters and Civil War Journal of Harrison Gray Otis
[Otis, Eliza A.W. and Harrison Gray Otis] Edited by Ann Gorman Condon

ARCHITECTS OF OUR FORTUNES: The Journal of Eliza A.W. Otis 1860-1863 with Letters and Civil War Journal of Harrison Gray Otis
San Marino, CA: Huntington Library. (2001.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first publication of the Civil War letters and journals of Eliza A.W. Otis and her husband, who together went on to become the publishers of the "Los Angeles Times." These cover the early years of their marriage, when he, a printer, joined the Union Army and she, a poet, travelled through the upper South to remain close to him. Edited and with an introduction by Ann Gorman Condon. Photographs, bibli... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



7) BLACK FLAG: Guerilla Warfare on the Western Border, 1861-1865
Goodrich, Thomas

BLACK FLAG: Guerilla Warfare on the Western Border, 1861-1865
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, (1995.) . Hardcover. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (prev owner's name, but otherwise a tight, clean copy which appears unread). . An account of the almost unbelievable destruction along the Missouri-Kansas border from 1861-1865 and the greatest atrocities of the Civil War, including the massacres at Lawrence, Baxter Springs, & Centralia, based on contemporary documents - diaries, letters, and firsthand newspaper accounts. Illustrated, bibliograp... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



8) THE BRAVEST GIRL IN SHARPSBURG
Ernst, Kathleen

Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing, 1997. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very near fine. . The Civil War divides three teenage girls in Maryland. Based on real people and events, culminating in the battle of Antietam Creek, with historic illustrations. INSCRIBED to Ariel by the author. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$14.00



9) THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR: Volume 1: THE COMING FURY
Catton, Bruce

THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR: Volume 1: THE COMING FURY
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1961. . First printing. . Very good+ in gray cloth with an aqua cloth spine in a very good dust jacket (some chipping to the top of the spine of the dj, original price of 7.50 still present.). . The first title in a planned comprehensive, multi-volume history of the Civil War. While the book club edition of this title is ubiquitous, the true first edition is much less common. Illustated with 5 tri-colored map plates by Rafael Palacios. and one plate of tri-colored graphs. Exte... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



10) CHANCELLORSVILLE: Lee's Greatest Battle
Stackpole, General Edward J

CHANCELLORSVILLE: Lee's Greatest Battle
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Stackbole Company, (1958.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. (wraparound illustration on dj, light wear overall) . The third book by Stackpole on the major battles of the Civil War. Illustrated with contemporary engravings and photographs by Matthew Brady and other Civil War photographers and with a many strategic and tactical maps, mostly based on contemporary maps drawn by Jed Hotchkiss. Partial bibliography. Index. 384 pp. Map endpapers. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



11) THE CIVIL WAR IN MARYLAND
Toomey, Daniel Carroll

THE CIVIL WAR IN MARYLAND
Baltimore, MD: Toomey Press. (1991.) . Later printing. . Very near fine in fine dust jacket (prev owner's name). . From the introduction: this is 'a chronology of military operations and major political events within the state. Its aim is two-fold: first, to dramatize the involvement and importance of Maryland, the smallest border state, during the first year of the war. Second, to recount for the first time over 150 battles, skirmishes, and minor military operations that occurred throughout the... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



12) THE CIVIL WAR: A NARRATIVE: FREDERICKSBURG TO MERIDIAN.
Foote, Shelby

THE CIVIL WAR: A NARRATIVE:  FREDERICKSBURG TO MERIDIAN.
New York: Random House, (1963.) . First printing. . Very good in gray cloth, lacking the dj (bookplate) . The second volume in his masterful trilogy on the events of the Civil War; this covers the years from late 1862 through 1864. List of maps, bibliographical note, index. 988 pp, Map endpapers. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



13) COLD MOUNTAIN
Frazier, Charles

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1998.) . Large trade paperback printing. . Near fine. . The author's first book, a powerful historical novel set in the South during the Civil War. The early comments about this book include terms like 'heartbreakingly beautiful, so magificent, spare and eloguent, utterly convincing down to the last haunting detail.' Winner of the National Book Award, and basis for the critically acclaimed and award winning film of the same title. 356 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.50



14) COLD MOUNTAIN
Frazier, Charles

COLD MOUNTAIN
New York: Vintage Books, (1998.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good condition (phone numbers on first page). . The author's first book, a powerful historical novel set in the South during the Civil War. The early comments about this book include terms like 'heartbreakingly beautiful, so magificent, spare and eloguent, utterly convincing down to the last haunting detail.' Winner of the National Book Award, and basis for the critically acclaimed and award winning film of the same titl... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.50



15) COLD MOUNTAIN
Frazier, Charles

COLD MOUNTAIN
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. . Later printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (gold award seal on dj.) . The author's first book, a powerful historical novel set in the South during the Civil War. The early comments about this book include terms like 'heartbreakingly beautiful, so magificent, spare and eloguent, utterly convincing down to the last haunting detail.' Winner of the National Book Award, and basis for the critically acclaimed and award winning film of the same ti... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$13.50



16) COLD MOUNTAIN
Frazier, Charles

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1997.) . First printing (first state.) . Very good in fine dust jacket. (gift inscription partially blacked out on half title page.) . The author's first book, a powerful historical novel set in the South during the Civil War. The early comments about this book include terms like 'heartbreakingly beautiful, so magificent, spare and eloguent, utterly convincing down to the last haunting detail.' Winner of the National Book Award, and basis for the critically... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



17) COLD MOUNTAIN
Frazier, Charles

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. . Later printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The author's first book, a powerful historical novel set in the South during the Civil War. The early comments about this book include terms like 'heartbreakingly beautiful, so magificent, spare and eloguent, utterly convincing down to the last haunting detail.' Winner of the National Book Award, and basis for the critically acclaimed and award winning film of the same title. Map endpapers. 356... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$14.50



18) COLD MOUNTAIN
Frazier, Charles

COLD MOUNTAIN
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1997.) . First printing (first state.) . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, a powerful historical novel set in the South during the Civil War. The early comments about this book include terms like 'heartbreakingly beautiful, so magificent, spare and eloguent, utterly convincing down to the last haunting detail.' Winner of the National Book Award, and basis for the critically acclaimed and award winning film of the same title. Map endpapers... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$60.00



19) CONQUERING THE VALLEY: Stonewall Jackson at Port Republic
Krick, Robert K

New York: Morrow, (1996.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket. (bookstore stamp on front endpaper.) . From the dj flap: "The battles of Port Republic and Cross Keys - the triumphant culmination of Stonewall Jackson's Shenandoah Valley campaign - were among the most important of the Civil War. In a strategy that will always be remembered as a military classic, the General took advantage of the Valley's unique geography to launch his attacks. The result: decisive victories that... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



20) DIARY OF A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER:John S. Jackman of the Orphan Brigade
Davis, William C., editor

Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, (1990.) . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Fine in fine dust jacket. . 'The only surviving war period diary of a soldier in the famed First Kentucky or 'Orphan Brigade.' Jackman was involved in battles from Shiloh to Vicksburg to Baton Rouge, in the major conflicts in the fight for the control of Tennessee, and in the resistance to Sherman's March to the Sea. His diary provides an unusually detailed g... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy