Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) After You're Out: Personal Experiences of Gay Men and Lesbian Women
Jay, Karla, and Allen Young, eds

New York/London: Links Books. (c.1975). First Edition. Softcover. [moderately worn copy, slight dog-earing at corners of front cover; binding solid, inside clean]. Trade PB "The first book to deal with the realities of being out of the closet and living in the world as an open gay person. Written by lesbians and gay men, the articles are sensitive, supportive, sometimes humorous, and practical." . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.50



2) Bisexual Characters in Film: From Anais to Zee
Bryant, Wayne M

New York/London: Haworth/Harrington Park Press. Near Fine. (c.1997). First Edition. Softcover. 1-56023-894-1 . [review copy with publisher's card laid in and "not returnable" stamp on inside front cover; clean and tight, with minor wear at corners]. (Haworth Gay & Lesbian Studies) Series Trade PB . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



3) Entrapped: An Accused Homosexual Looks at American Justice
Baskett, Edward Eugene

Westport CT: Lawrence Hill & Company. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, light wear at spine ends; jacket shows just a trace of wear at top edge of rear panel]. "Nightly, plainclothes cops lounge in gay bars, waiting to be approached by homosexuals. A few years ago in Long Beach, an attractive young man was entrapped in this way by one of those special police and brought to court. Instead of meekly accepting a fine or a light sentence, as so many victims of this system do, E... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.50



4) The Girls Next Door: Into the Heart of Lesbian America
Van Gelder, Lindsy, and Pamela Robin Brandt

New York: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1996). First Edition. Hardcover. 0684811189 . [very nice copy, NO remainder mark; jacket mildly rubbed with a bit of surface-scratching]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



5) Making History: The Struggle for Gay and Lesbian Equal Rights 1945-1990: An Oral History
Marcus, Eric

Making History: The Struggle for Gay and Lesbian Equal Rights 1945-1990:   An Oral History
New York: Harpercollins. (c.1992). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, minimal shelfwear, very light soiling to page edges, gift inscription on ffep; jacket a bit rubbed/scuffed]. (B&W photographs) "The first account of his period to be told in the words of the courageous men and women who participated in it -- the people who, though often faced with public exposure and the sacrifice of family and friends, relentlessly challenged the status quo. Through his engaging oral histories, [... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.50



6) Other Voices: The Style of a Male Homosexual Tavern
Read, Kenneth E

Novato CA: Chandler & Sharp Publishers. Very Good. (c.1980). Unstated ed. Softcover. 0-88316-534-1 . [moderate overall wear, minor diagonal creasing near corners of front cover, previous owner's stamp on ffep and two edges]. Trade PB The author used "the techniques of field observation, informants, and analysis to depict life in a homosexual tavern in a seedy downtown section of a city in the Pacific Northwest. His account describes the life styles of homosexuals in their own territory -- ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.50



7) The Psychoanalytic Theory of Male Homosexuality
Lewes, Kenneth

New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-671-62391-5 . [mild handling wear, one diagonally-creased page corner; jacket shows slight wear at corners, one small tear at top of rear panel]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



8) The Vinyl Closet: Gays in the Music Industry [cover title: ....Music World]
Hadleigh, Boze

The Vinyl Closet: Gays in the Music Industry [cover title: ....Music World]
San Diego: Los Hombres Press. (c.1991). First Edition. Softcover. [moderate edgewear, slight curling at edges of front cover]. Trade PB Book, based on numerous personal interviews, that "outs" (more or less) a number of music industry figures -- some by name, others quasi-anonymously. Kinda smarmy, but nonetheless valuable for its frank discussion of homosexuality in the music business. Foreword by Leonard Bernstein. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



9) Widescreen Dreams: Growing Up Gay at the Movies
Horrigan, Patrick E

Widescreen Dreams: Growing Up Gay at the Movies
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, slight bumping to bottom corners; jacket shows some wear at edges and corners, a couple of short tears at top of rear panel]. (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies) Series (B&W photographs) This autobiography "traces [the author's] development from childhood to gay male adulthood as a series of encounters, sometimes mournful, sometimes hysterically funny, with an unexpected handful of H... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy