Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (3)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Cinefex - issue 62 (June 1995)
|
|
Riverside CA: Cinefex Magazine. Very Good+. June 1995. (Issue 62). Magazine. NOISBN . [small peeled spot at upper left front cover; otherwise just mild edgewear]. (B&W/color photographs) Feature stories (from a special-effects angle) on the films CONGO and JUDGE DREDD, but the highlight of the issue is a tribute to legendary makeup/effects man Dick Smith. Material includes an article by Rick Baker; a long interview with Smith; and a year-by-year chronicle of his career. Smith's credits include ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Filming for Amateurs
|
|
New York/Chicago: Pitman Publishing Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1948. 3rd printing. Hardcover. [minimal wear to book; jacket worn at corners and edges, a couple of small tears, chipping w/some paper loss at both ends of spine, soiling to rear (white) panel]. (B&W photographs) First edition was published in 1940; rather uncommon in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Filming "The Candidate" [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
New York: Warner Paperback Library. Near Fine. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 0446668966 . [sharp-looking copy, bright and clean, minor edgewear to covers here and there]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. "An outspoken, behind-the-scenes account of what happened during the filming of the most honest political movie ever made, The Candidate, starring Robert Redford. [The book] records what went on behind the camera. It is an equally rev... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Green Centre [*SIGNED*]
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation and Andre Deutsch. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-563-12902-6 . [good solid copy, light discoloration in gutters, minor soiling to bottom edge, bumped at base of spine; jacket shows light surface wear, minor wrinkling near bottom of rear panel]. (color photographs, maps) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. The story of the production of the documentary film THE YEAR OF THE GREEN CENTRE, made by the author for th... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hercules [special commemorative album]
|
|
(n.p.): (Privately Published). Fine. 1997. Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial hard cover; no dust jacket, as issued) [bright, clean and flawless]. (B&W/color photographs, illustrations) Sumptuously-produced album, produced as an expression of appreciation to the many people who contributed to the creation of the 1997 Disney animated feature HERCULES (not one of the studio's most financially successful efforts, but no matter). A prefatory note, over the signatures (printed, NOT original) of Alice ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Light Years
|
|
New York: Grove Press. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, very light shelfwear; jacket shows only a trace of handling wear]. "Confessions of a Cinematographer." "Uniquely expert both as a cameraman and a writer, [the author] tells us how the masters leave their indelible mark on movies -- Gordon Willis on Woody Allen's, Allen Daviau on Spielberg's, Nestor Almendros on SOPHIE'S CHOICE. More importantly, his intimate experience with teh day-to-day complexities of a ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Losing the Light: Terry Gilliam and the Munchausen Saga
|
|
New York: Applause Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1-55783-060-6 . [nice clean copy, bottom corners lightly bumped; jacket shows faint handling wear, one teensy-weensy closed tear at top of rear panel]. (B&W photographs) The jacket blurb calls Gilliam's film THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN "the greatest financial disaster in movie history"; literally true or not, this is still a classic tale of modern Hollywood, with "deceit and scandal ... v... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Making of Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song
|
|
New York: Lancer Books. 1972 (c.1971). "New Edition". Softcover. [bright and tight, very little shelfwear but a soft diagonal crease at top corner of front cover]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) "The journal and screenplay of one of the most extraordinary films of our time." . Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Moulin Rouge! A Film Directed by Baz Luhrmann [*SIGNED* by Nicole Kidman]
|
|
(n.p.): Bazmark Design. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.2001). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [minor wear at head and heel of spine and at bottom corners; jacket has tiny tear at top of spine, tiny wrinkle at bottom corner of front panel]. (color and B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("______ / Thank you for / being You!") and SIGNED by actress Nicole Kidman, star of the dazzling 2001 film. (But please TAKE NOTE that Ms. Kidman executed her inscription, which covers more than half of the ffe... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 10) |
Proceedings of The Artists Rights Digital Technology Symposium [2nd Annual]
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Artists Rights Foundation. Near Fine with no dj. 1995. Oversize Wraps. [traces of edgewear, some small indentations on front cover]. Transcripts of sessions of this two-day symposium (April 27-28, 1995), during which various prominent film artists, movie executives, business community leaders, scholars and lawmakers participated in panels, presentations, open discussions, and demonstrations of new technology, designed to comprehensively examine the many perspectives of the complex issue o... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: the Film, the Art, the Vision
|
|
New York: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1993). First Edition. Hardcover Second Printing. 1-56282-774-X . [nice clean copy, slight bumping to bottom corners, no other significant wear; jacket shows only light surface wear, faint bumping/wrinkling at bottom corners (matching bumps to book)]. (color photos, sketches, etc.) Lavishly-illustrated examination of the creation of the film. Includes a foreword by the producer, Tim Burton, and the complete lyrics to all songs in the film. Despite the... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:


![The Green Centre [*SIGNED*] The Green Centre [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/265/186/378186265.0.m.jpg)
![Hercules [special commemorative album] Hercules [special commemorative album]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/748/670/16670748.0.m.jpg)



![Moulin Rouge! A Film Directed by Baz Luhrmann [*SIGNED* by Nicole Kidman] Moulin Rouge! A Film Directed by Baz Luhrmann [*SIGNED* by Nicole Kidman]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/597/820/469820597.0.m.jpg)
