Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 348
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (286)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (333)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (272)
With dust jacket (140)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (348)

Filter by price:
1) 1st Editions : Poetry, Literature, Private Presses, Children's Books, Illustrated Books, and Limited and Signed Books - Catalogue Sixty Three
Bernice Weiss, Rarebooks

NY: Bernice Weiss, Rare Books. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Bookseller's catalogue from 1989. Price guide. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. A listing of Rare Books. 1st Editions from a rare book bookseller. Thirty four pages and 437 items listed of first editions or rare printings. Has a name and address label to back to Book Collector Donald C. Gallup and has a 37 cent stamp and I think a March 25,... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



2) 2020 Vision; 3 To The Highest Power (2 books)
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F

NY: Avon Books. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. 0380183900 . Very Good to Very Good Plus condition. TWO books. Avon #18390 & #S336. Shallow reading creases, Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid and clean. Both 1st Avon printings. 2020 Vision, 1974, 192 pages. Stories by Poul Anderson, Harlan Ellison, Larry Niven, A. E. Van Vogt, Spinrad, Bove and others; 3 To The Highest Power, First publication in book form. 1968, 160 pages - Stories by Bradbury, Oliver and Sturgeon. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



3) Abduction; Acceptable Risk (2 Books)
Cook, Robin

NY: Berkley. Very Good. 2000. 1st Berkley Edition. Paperback. 042517736X . TWO books. Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, Clean. Leave it to Doctor turned novelist Robin Cook to scare us all to death! Abduction is Berkley, 2000, 1st printing, 405 pages; Acceptable Risk is Berkley, 2000, 1st printing, 404 pages, ISBN 0425151867. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



4) An Abundance Of Babies, September 2001 #1422 - Special Edition; Another Man's Children, September #1420 - Special Edition; Until You, November, #1210 (3 Books)
Ferrarella, Marie; Flynn, Christine; Hudson, Janis Reams

NY: Silhouette. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. 0373244223 . Very Good Plus condition. THREE books. Very light reading creases. Solid, clean. Abundance of Babies: It's a gir l - and a boy! Giving birth in a parking lot was not what Stephanie Yarborough had in mind when she agreed to be a surrogate mother. 251 pages; Another Man's Children - ISBN: 0373244207; Until You, ISBN: 0373242107. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.25



5) Agent Of T.E.R.R.A. #1 & #3 - The Flying Saucer Gambit, The Emerald Elephant Gambit (2 Books)
Maddock, Larry

NY: Ace. Very Good. 1st Ace Edition. Paperback. Very Good Condition. ACE G-605 and ACE G-644. TWO Maddock books. Reading creases. Light bumps to cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. When Hannibal Fortune came to Earth to investigate the death of T. E. R. R. A. 's Resident Agent, he discovered that his colleague had been killed by the sinister legions of EMPIRE to keep him from reporting their new secret weapon, a device that turned men into babbling lunatics. With this weap... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



6) Alcohol Education In The United States, Volume 7, No. 3; Drug Addiction, Historical And Sociological Aspects & Psychology And Physiology Of Addition Volume 7, No 4 (2 Books)
Woodward, Everett W. ; Distler, E. K. (Lectures)

CA: Institute of Scientific Studies. Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good Plus condition. Approximately 1982. TWO books. No creases. 8 1/2 x 11 size. Library Stamp first page and another stamp to inside back cover. Very small label top front cover - left edge. Seventh Session Institute of Scientific Studies Under the Auspices of the National Committee for the Prevention of Alcoholism. 21 pages and 29 pages, respectively. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



7) Alien Sea; C.o.d. Mars; Target: Terra; The Proxima Project; A Promising Planet; Flower Of Doradil (3 Books)
Rackham, John (John T. Phillifent); Tubbs, E. C.; Strike, Jeremy;Janifer, Laurence; Treibich, S. J

NY: Ace. Good+. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. THREE books. All first printings. Shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Alien Sea & C. O. D. Mars - ACE H-40, 1968, ISBN: 0020080395; Proxima project & Target: Terra, 1968, ACE H-91, ISBN: 0020080913; Flower of Droadil & A Promising Planet, 1970, ACE 24100, ISBN: 044124100X. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



8) All Creatures Great And Small; Every Living Thing (2 Books)
Herriot, James

NY. Very Good+. Paperback. 0553107593 . Very Good and Very Good Plus condition. TWO books. Both have Light front hinge crease. Both have no spine creases. Both are solid and clean. ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL cover is lightly shelf rubbed. Name to first page. Bantam, 1977, 501 pages, 29th printing; EVERY LIVING THING is the First St. Martin's paperback, 1st printing, 1993, 374 pages, ISBN: 0312950586. The heartwarming true story of a special kind of doctor, a country veternarian whose unique cou... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



9) All Judgment Fled; Tomorrow Is Too Far (2 Books)
White, James

NY: Ballantine. Very Good+. 1970. 1st Ballantine Edition. Paperback. 0345221508 . TWO BOOKS by James White. Very Good Plus condition. Both have no spine creases. Both have light front hinge creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to covers. ALL JUDGMENT FLED: 1970, 1st printing, 215 pages; ISBN: 0345020162; TOMORROW IS TOO FAR: 1971, PBO, 1st printing, 183 pages, ISBN: 0345021509. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



10) Alpha 2 (two) ; Alpha 3 (three) ; Alpha 5 (five) (3 Books)
Silverberg, Robert ( Ed)

NY: Ballantine. Very Good. 1971. 1st Ballantine Edition. Paperback. 0345024192 . THREE books - ALPHA 2; ALPHA 3 & ALPHA 5. All Very Good condition. All 1st printings. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to covers. Superb science fiction. Alpha 2 has 310 pages; 1st pr; Alpha 3 has 277 pages, ISBN: 034502883x; Alpha 5 has 267 pages, ISBN: 0345241401. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



11) The Altar; The Imortal (2 Books)
Walker, Paul; Tigges, John

NY. Good. Paperback. 0671424963 . Good condition. TWO books. A chance to see if you like the other arthor. Read and reread. Remainder line. Solid binding, otherwise clean. The Atar - Three years have passed since the blood of young girls flowed sweetly into the ground. Now once again, the call has come. Pocket, 1983, 1st printing, 224 pages. The Immortal - Cult of Evil, Cult of Death. Leisure, 1986, 1st printing, 395 pages, ISBN 0843923504. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



12) Amber Beach; Remember Summer (2 Books)
Lowell, Elizabeth

NY. Very Good. Paperback. 0380775840 . TWO books by Lowell. Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. AMBER BEACH - Elizabeth Lowell masterfully transports readers into a world of rare jewels and perilous intrigue, in a novel of riveting suspense and explosive passions, 373 pages, 17th printing; REMEMBER SUMMER - The most grueling challenge of Raine Smith's equestrian career looms before her - the Olympic Games. Little does she knows the danger she is about to face, ISBN: 038076761... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



13) Ames Holbrook, Deity; Pig World (2 Books)
Runyon, Charles W

NY: Curtis. Very Good+. 1972. Paperback. 0502072024 . Very Good Plus condition. TWO Books: Ames Holbrook has very light reading creases. Light tan to white back cover. Solid, clean. Curtis, 160 pages, 1st printing; Pig World, Lancer, Reprint 1971, 1st printing. Solid, clean. Just a bit of shelf rub to white cover. Harrowng new novel of the near future - when millions of captive minds will have but one master... Lancer, 190 pages, 1st print in Paperback. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) Andromeda Breakthrough; Element 79; Into Deepest Space (3 Books)
Hoyle, Fred; Elliot, John

Very Good. Paperback. THREE BOOKS by Fred Hoyle. Very Good condition. Light reading creases. A bit of rub to cover and edges. A few soft bumps to corners. Solid, clean. Great Reading! ANDROMEDA BREAKTHROUGH by Fred Hoyle and John Elliot, Fawcett, 1967, 1st printing; ELEMENT 79 by Fred Hoyle, Signet, 1968, 1st printing - Remainder line; INTO DEEPEST SPACE by Fred and Geoffrey Hoyle, Signet, 1975, 1st printing - some repair tape to back cover. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



15) Anvil Of The Stars; Psychlone (2 Books)
Bear, Greg

NY. Good. Paperback. 0446364037 . Good condition. Reading creases. Two Books. Anvil...The sequel to The Forge of God, 471 Pages; Psychlone...Spine-chilling science fiction from the author of Forge of God.. 312 Pages. Great Reading. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



16) Apollo At Go; The Mindblocked Man (2 Books)
Sutton, Jeff

NY. Very Good+. 1st Popular Library Edition. Paperback. 0445025255 . TWO books. Apollo At Go is Very Good Plus condition. It has light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. Three men--human cargo on a giant spaceship hurtling toward the unknown. Popular, 1963, 159 pages, 1st printing; The Mindblocked Man is in Near Fine condition. It has No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. DAW N0. 8, 1972, 1st printing, 159 pages. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



17) As On A Darkling Plain; City Of Darkness (2 Books)
Bova, Ben

NY. Very Good. Paperback. 0812532007 . Very Good condition. As on a Darkling...In the dawn of the OTHERS plunged humanity into unending night... - 287 Pages. City of Darkness... You're the last person alive in New York... Except for the killers... - 165 pages. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



18) Assignment Nor' Dyren; Starmother; Cloudcry (3 Books)
Van Scyoc, Sydney J

NY: Avon. Near Fine. 1st Avon Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0380171600 . THREE BOOKS by Van Scyoc. Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition. All 1st printings. Both ASSIGNMENT NOR' DYREN and STARMOTHER have No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. CLOUDCRY is in Very Good Plus condition with two very shallow creases. Solid, Clean. ASSIGNMENT NOR' DYREN has 222 pages; STAR MOTHER has 216 pages, ISBN 0425033457; CLOUDCRY has 218 pages, ISBN 0425036510. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



19) The Avenger - #6, #7 & #9 The Blood Ring; Stockholders In Death; Tuned For Murder (3 Books)
Robeson, Kenneth

NY: Warner. Very Good. 1st Warner Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0446649635 . Very Good condition. THREE books - Avenger #6 (The Blood Ring), #7 (Stockholders in Death), and #9 (Tuned for Murder). Light creases. Some shelf rub to covers. Light age tanning to page edges. Small split (about 1/4 inch) back lower spine on #6. Otherwise solid and clean. All stated first printings. By the creator of Doc Savage. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$9.00



20) The Avenger - #25 & # 12 - The Man From Atlantis And The Flame Breathers (2 Books)
Robeson, Kenneth

NY: Warner. Good+. 1st Warner Edition. Paperback. 0446756091 . Good condition. TWO books - Avenger #25 (The Man from Atlantis) and #12 (The Flame Breathers) . Light reading creases. Shelf rub to cover edges. Tiny, light spot on fore edge. Store stamp on first page. Solid, otherwise clean. Both stated first printings. By the creator of Doc Savage, Kenneth Robeson gives us The Avenger. In the roaring heart of the crucible, steel is made. In the raging flame of personal tragedy men are sometimes forged i... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



Results 1 - 20 of 348
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy