Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (219)Fine or New (71)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (162)With dust jacket (191)
Signed (11)
With photos (55)
Filter by country:
United States (224)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE ACCIDENT
|
|
|
NY: Ticknor & Fields. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395569257 . No defects in jacket or book. Book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . Modern Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
AFFLICTION
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Fine. 1989. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0060161426 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Advance Reading . Copy (ARC). . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 355 pages. Modern Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
AGASSIZ: A NOVEL IN STORIES
|
|
|
Milkweed Editions. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0915943611 . No defects in book or jacket, now protected with acid-free polyester . sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book is unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . Short Stories. Novel . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
AIN'T GONNA BE THE SAME FOOL TWICE
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Fine+. 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0786860693 . Advance Reading Copy from uncorrected proofs. Fine in wrappers as issued. . 2nd book . Pages are crisp, tight, book is unread. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. Advance Reader's Edition. Modern Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ANCHOR REVIEW: Number Two of a Series
|
|
|
Doubleday Anchor. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Light spotting to front cover, spine creasing. Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. . This is the first appearance of Lolita in English, predating . the first American edition. It contains an introduction to Lolita by F. W. . Dupee, a 90-page excerpt from the book by Nabokov, and an 8-page . commentary on the book, also by the author. Also includes several other . pieces, including The Dyer's Hand: Poetry and the P... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
ANTON CHEKHOV AND HIS TIMES
|
|
|
University of Arkansas Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 1557283915 . No defects in jacket or book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . . Anthology of about 80 remembrances written by contemporaries of Chekhov. . Compiled and with an Introduction by Andrei Turkov. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 327 pages. Russia. Anthology. Biography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
ATTIC
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Author's scarce 1st book. Book has blue cast to top page ends. Dustjacket . has 1" closed tear top of rear panel, and 1" by 3/4" chip at bottom of . front panel, sun-faded on spine. . Still a very pleasant copy of this . noted debut novel, bright and attractive in mylar cover. Tight, square, . pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Modern Fiction. 1960s . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and Other Verses from the Red Book
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket tips are rubbed with a bit of color worn off. Jacket is unclipped, . showing the original price of 13s 6d. Pictorial dust jacket is bright and . beautiful, now in mylar sleeve. Matching pictorial boards have the same . defect and are also bright and beautiful. Faint and light partial crease . to ffep. The half-title page and title page also have a faint, light . horizontal crease mark, ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Air-Conditioned Nightmare
|
|
|
NY: New Directions. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket has several small chips and tears, 1/2" chip at head of spine, . light soil and foxing to extremities and back panel of jacket, still . attractive in mylar sleeve. Page ends of book are lightly foxed. Cheap . wartime paper is slightly yellowed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Miller returned to the United States after spending ten years . in Europe. He spent three years tr... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 10) |
Alfonso Sastre: Noticia De Una Ausencia
|
|
Madrid: Centro De Documentation Teatral, Ministerio De Cultura. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Stapled softcover, glossy card covers are rubbed, lightly creased at spine edge of back cover. Contents are excellent. . Text is in Spanish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 83 pages. Spanish Literature. Theater. Spanish Language . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 11) |
All the Little Live Things
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. A bit of rubbing to extremities of light blue cloth cover, no other . defects. . Bright yellow topstain. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . A nice, solid copy of the first edition, sans dust jacket. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. Modern Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ancestral Voices: Fifty Books from the Romantic Period
|
|
|
Woodstock Books. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1854770845 . Dust jacket is a little creased at edges, no other defects. Book has inked . marks to the table of contents, mostly checkmarks; otherwise pages are . clean and unmarked, binding is tight. . Fifty outstanding books from the . Romantic Period. Elegantly SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. . . Revolution and Romanticism, 1789-1834 Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 221 . pages. Romanticism. Roman... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Animal Factory
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670127094 . Jacket is slightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, front panel . has a couple of faint scratches/indentations, now protected with acid-free . polyester sleeve. Book has two mild corner bumps. Pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. . A nice copy of this second novel by author. Basis . for the movie of the same name, directed by Steve Buscemi, for which . author wrote the screenp... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Annotated Oscar Wilde: Poems, Fiction, Plays, Lectures, Essays, and Letters
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0517547457 . Purple dust jacket has a couple of small tears, light rubbing, . price-clipped, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has darkened page . ends, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Heavily annotated, comprehensive index. Illustrated with contemporary . drawings, engravings and photographs. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 487 pages. . Poems. Fiction. Plays. E... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
BABY OF THE FAMILY
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 015110431x . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar . sleeve. Pages crisp and tight, appears unread. . African-American author's . highly regarded First Book. A beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. First . Book . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 16) |
BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Decorated boards, spine uniformly sunned, else Fine. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Sandglass laid in. Slipcase . a little rubbed and browned at edges, still NF. Another beautiful Heritage . Press edition. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Christ. Ancient Rome. Christians. . Classic. Collectible Edition. Christ . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
BERNARD SHAW: 2. THE PURSUIT OF POWER
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394575539 . Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book . has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . Volume two of this splendid biography of Shaw. Filled with . plates of the author and his contemporaries. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. . 420 pages. Biography. George Bernard Shaw . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
BITTERROOT LANDING
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 039913994x . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Uncorrected . proof in printed paper wrappers. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 240 pages. Modern . Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
BLOOMING AND CONTENDING: Chinese Literature in the Post-Mao Era
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0253312027 . Light spotting to top page ends. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears . unread. Jacket is lightly rubbed. . Literary analysis of how Chinese . literature has changed, Post-Mao. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 291 pages. Modern . Chinese Literature . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BOOK OF DANIEL
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. First Printing. Hardcover. 0394462718 . Dust jacket has a couple of tiny chips and tears, faded spine, in mylar . sleeve. Brown cloth covers are lightly spotted, else Fine. Pages are . crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Doctorow's third novel. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 303 pages. Modern Literature . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|

