Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS 21, NO. 2 (FEBRUARY 1979)
|
|
|
Bloomington: Anthropology Department, Indiana Univ.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Large stapled pamphlet, paper covers a bit faded at extremities and . soiled. . Four articles: Address and Decision-Making in Modern Swedish, by . Stephen A. Mitchell; A Philippine Language Tree, by Charles Watson; . Convergence in Lingala and Zairian, by Charles Gilman; and A Note on the . French Moderator Bien, by Patrick C. Douaud. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 51 . pages. Anthropology. Linguistic... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
An Annotated, Critical Bibliography of Generative-Based Grammatical Analyses of Spanish: Phonology and Morphology
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. A few small stains to front cover. . 8.5 x 11" stapled sheets with card . covers, reproduced by the Indiana University Linguistics Club. 116 items . are listed, with lengthy, critical annotations. Single-spaced. . 4to - 11" . to 13" tall. 50 pages. Annotated Bibliography. Generative-based . Grammatical Analyses. Spanish Phonology Morphology . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Auxiliaries & Related Phenomena in a Restrictive Theory of Grammar
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. General wear, light soil. . 8.5 x 11" stapled sheets with card covers, . reproduced by the Indiana University Linguistics Club. . 4to - 11" to 13" . tall. 74 pages. Auxiliaries. Linguistic Theory. Restrictive Theory Of . Grammar . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Biological and Social Factors in Psycholinguistics
|
|
|
Urbana: U Illinois Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0252001729 . Light wear to jacket extremities, price-clipped. Owner's name is stamped . two places and ffep has owner's blindstamp. . Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. Appears unread. Nine papers treat aspects of the general . subject, indexes, references. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 215 pages. . Psychology. Linguistics. Psycholinguistics. BIOLOGICAL Social Factors . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Conversations in a Negro American Dialect
|
|
Center for Applied Linguistics. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Glossy white card covers are a bit rubbed, two staple holes in front cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Spine is uncreased. : Black American dialect, transcribed and edited by Loman. : Urban Language Series: Trade PB: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 164 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
DÄNISCHE SUBJEKT- UND OBJEKTSÄTZE Ein Beitrag zur Generativen Dependenzgrammatik
|
|
|
Niemeyer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Several stamps indicating former ownership (a university department of . linguistics) , light spine creasing, minor evidence of label removal to . foot of spine. Orange card covers. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to a . colleague on half-title page. Text is in German. . Linguistische Arbeiten . Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 236 pages. Danish. Linguistic Theory . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Deskriptiv Stilistik: En Begrepps- Och Metoddiskussion
|
|
Göteborg: Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Pages are VG, wrappers have tiny chips and tears at extremities, short tear along spine. : Text is in Swedish. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to former owner. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 140 pages: Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Developments in Generalized Phrase Structure Grammar: Vol. 2
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Scattered pencil marks in text. . 8.5 x 11" sheets with card covers in a . binder, reproduced by the Indiana University Linguistics Club. . Stanford . Working Papers in Grammatical Theory Series. 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 148 . pages. Linguistic Theory. Generalized Phrase Structure Grammar. . Grammatical Theory . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
ESSAYS IN LINGUISTIC ONTOLOGY
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809310449 . Book has no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Binding is maroon cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. . . Eight essays, bibliography, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 197 pages. . Linguistic Theory. Ontology. Being . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Essays on the Language of Literature
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Green cloth covers are slightly rubbed at extremities, former owner's name . on first endpaper. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. The 31 essays . are grouped into five categories: sound texture, metrics, grammar, . literary form and meaning, and style and stylistics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 450 pages. LANGUAGE. Literature. Essays . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
FONCTIONS SÉMANTIQUES ET FONCTIONS GRAMMATICALES DANS LA THÉORIE TRANSFORMATIONNELLE
|
|
|
Bern: P. Lang. Fine. 1978. Softcover. 3261031166 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . Text is in French. . Publications Universitaires Européennes : . Série 37, [I. E. XXI] Linguistique Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 258 pages. Semantics. Grammar. Transformational Grammar. Linguistic Theory . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Generalized Phrase Structure Grammar: a Theoretical Synopsis
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Paper covers are soiled, stained. . 8.5 x 11" sheets in a binder, . reproduced by the Indiana University Linguistics Club, August, 1982. . 4to . - 11" to 13" tall. 51 pages. Generalized Phrase Structure Grammar. . Linguistic Theory. GPSG . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Grammatical Relations in Universal Grammar
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. General wear and soil, rusty paper clip ghosts on a few pages. . 8.5 x 11" . stapled sheets with card covers, reproduced by the Indiana University . Linguistics Club. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 81 pages. Grammatical . Relations. Linguistic Theory. Universal Grammar. Linguistics. Grammar . Relations . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030114306 . Jacket has light edgewear. Book is rubbed at extremities, binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Includes extensive index. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 297 pages. Historical Linguistics Language . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
INFORMATION SOURCES IN PSYCHOLINGUISTICS An interdisciplinary bibliographical handbook
|
|
|
Mouton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Paper covers are rubbed, age-toned at margins. Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. . This is an extensive bibliography of 642 items, subdivided . into about thirty subheadings. Each item is placed into one of these . subheadings, but there is also a list of SEE ALSO items under each . subheading. Thus a given publication might appear under several different . subheadings. Includes an author index. . Janua linguarum Series. Trade PB. . 8vo 8... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
INSTITUTS DE PHONÉTIQUE ET ARCHIVES PHONOGRAPHIQUES
|
|
|
Commission D'Enquête Linguistique. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Paper covers are taped at top and bottom of spine, extremities of covers . have light edgewear, chipping, soil. . Some pages were carelessly cut but . all are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Texts are variously in . French, German, and English. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 408 pages. . Linguistics. Phonograph . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
INTRODUCTION TO HISTORICAL LINGUISTICS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0395126150 . Owner's name on title page and half-title page. Pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. . Classic work on historical linguistics. . 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 274 pages. Lingistics. Historical . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
LINGUISTIC PERSPECTIVES ON LITERATURE
|
|
|
London: Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 071000382x . Dust jacket is a little rubbed and soiled, no other defects, in mylar . sleeve. Back pastedown of book has small area (about one inch square) that . is soiled and scraped. No other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean . and unmarked. . Contributors include a bevy of linguists, 18 in all. . Subjects are grouped into four groups: figurative language (several . linguistic approaches to understanding m... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lexicalist Syntax: a Study of Phrase Structure
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Paper covers are soiled, stained. . 8.5 x 11" sheets in a binder, reproduced by the Indiana University Linguistics Club. Undated. This is a photocopy of a dissertation draft with corrections, presumably the basis of author's later book on X Syntax. The date is estimated; manuscript has no date. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. ~300 pages. Lexicalist Syntax. Linguistic Theory. Phrase Structur... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Linguistics As a Science
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 025333439x . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Author studies . the field of linguistics and elegantly tests the assertion that it is a . science. Yngve is a former physicist who became interested in mechanical . translation of languages in the 1960s and changed fields. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 120 pages. Nature Of Science. Linguistics. Linguistic Theory . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|


