Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) A. Persi Flacci Et D. Ivni Ivvenalis Satvrae
Clausen, W. V. (editor) , Juvenal

UK: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1959. Very good condition hardcover book. Part of the Oxford Classical Series. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. 198 pages. The book pages are very clean and bright, but I did see on check mark in a margin. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Text is in Latin. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



2) The Beginner's Greek Composition Based Mainly Upon Xenophon's Anabasis, Book 1
Collar , William C and Daniell, M. Grant

Boston , MA: Ginn & Co. Publishers, 1893. Very good condition hardcover book. Apparent first edition dated 1893 on the copyright page and on the title page. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. Green cloth covered boards with gold gilt decorative illustrated cover and gold gilt lettering on the spine. You can buy this as an e book and as a reprint - but this is an antiquarian book and a first edition . The book has general edge and cove... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



3) CICERO'S ESSAYS ON OLD AGE AND FRIENDSHIP AND CICERO'S ORATION FOR MILO
Cicero and Dewey, Frederick Holland

New York: Translation Publishing Company, 1926. Very good condition hard cover book. This book is an interliear translation. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The book pages are very bright and clean. The corners are fairly sharp. Very light bump along the bottom edge near the corner - the effect is minor. 186 pages. This is a very clean book. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) De Italici Iliade Latina
Plessis, Fridericus

De Italici Iliade Latina
Paris: Librairie Hachette , 1885. Very good condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, etc. The book is tightly bound and square. With the exception of the library notations the book appears to be notation free. The covers are clean. The corners are fairly sharp. Text is in Latin. 98 numbered pages followed by 2 other pages. You can buy this as a reprint, but this is a first edition, an antiquarian book and over 100 years old. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Ver... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



5) Die Sibyllinischen Weissagungen. Vollstaendig Gesammelt, nach neuer Handschrift-Vergleichung, mit kritischem Commentare und metrischer deutscher Uebersetzung Bound with Oracula Sibyllina
Friedlieb, Dr. J. H

Leipzig: T. O. Weigel , 1852. Signed on the front end sheet by J. H. Lupton. This is two books bound into one - the first book title is completely listed the other book title is Oracula Sibyllina Ad Fidem Codd. Mscr. Quotquot Exstant Recensuit Praetexis Prolegomenis Illustravit, Versione Germanica Instruxit , Annotationes Criticas Et Rerum Indicem. The book is tightly bound and square. Leather spine and corners with marbled paper boards. The book pages shows moderate to heavy foxing. The text is in German... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



6) The Fireside Companion to the Theatre
Mordden, Ethan

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Very good plus to near fine condition soft cover book. Not an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. Very clean book. The book shows very little wear. The book has minor edge wear but is in all other respects in fine condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



7) La littérature des babyloniens et des Assyriens
Jean, Charles F

Paris , France: Librairie Orientaliste , 1924. Apparent first edition . Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket (as issued) . NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. Green cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. The book pages are very clean and bright and appear to be notation and defect free. The text is in French. 365 pages with an extensive index and chronology. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible V... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



8) Latin Poetry : The New Poets & The Augustans
Mendell, Clarence W

New Haven , CT: Yale Univ Press, 1967. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder of an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and complete showing only minor wear and one small tear along the bottom front near the spine. Very clean, tightly bound book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



9) Libellus de Sublimitate Dionysio Longino Fere Adscriptus, Accedunt Excerpta Quaedam e Cassii Longini Operibus
Longinus; Cassius: Octavius

Oxford: Claredon Press, 1961. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free with the exception of a previous owners name and a date inside the front cover. . The cover are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. The text is in Greek with notes in Latin. NO dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) Libellus de Sublimitate Dionysio Longino Fere Adscriptus, Accedunt Excerpta Quaedam e Cassii Longini Operibus
Longinus; Cassius: Octavius

Oxford: Claredon Press, 1955. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The cover are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. The text is in Greek with notes in Latin. NO dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



11) Longinus on the Sublime
Havell , H. L. (translator)

London: Macmillan, 1890. Good condition hard cover book. Ex library with usual library notations. Has the previous owners name and a date written on the front end sheet in pencil otherwise the book appears to be notation free. The binding is good , but the front hinge is a little weak and I reinforced the front hinge with standard library tape. Nice old book to add to your collection. You can buy a newer copy - but this one is over 100 years old!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



12) Longinus on the Sublime
Prickard, A.O

Oxford at the Claredon Press: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1946. Good condition hard cover book. Ex library with usual library notations otherwise the book is tightly bound and square .I noted a few check marks and stray marks all in pencil and easily erased - the incidence of marking is light. Nice, tightly bound antiquarian book. Apparent library binding - Stamped on the cover Public Library System Milwaukee. You can buy this as a reprint, but this book is an antiquarian book and who knows who has owned... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



13) The Medea of Euripides, With Notes and An Introduction
Allen, Frederic D

Boston , MA: Ginn & Co. Publishers, 1894. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket.NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners name stamped on the front end sheet. The book is in Greek and English. The book has very light notations here and there in pencil. Moderate wear to the boards. Nice antiquarian book. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



14) Pericula ; Prope Amenanum. Zuri. Epistola ad Discipulum
Giuseppe Morabito, Jacopo Porcelli, Giovanni Battista Pigato

Amsterdam: Academia Regia Disciplinarum, 1954. Very good soft cover publication. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, etc. The volume is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean. The pages are notation and defect free (with the exception of the library notations). The text is in Latin. Hard to find title. . Soft Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



15) The Phormio of Terence
Laing, Gordon, J. (editor)

US: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1908. Good to very good condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The corners show light rubbing wear and are lightly bumped. 97 pages. Apparent first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



16) Pindar Selected Odes
Ruck, Carl A. P. , Matheson, William (translators)

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press , 1968. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc, otherwise the body of the book is very bright, clean, notation and defect free. 269 pages. This is a very clean book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



17) The Poems of Catullus and Tibullus and the Vigil of Venus a Literal Prose Translation with Notes
Kelly, Walter

London , England UK: G. Bell and Sons Ltd., 1927. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch, etc. , otherwise the body of the book appears to be notation and defect free with the exception of a few stray pencil marks. The book is tightly bound and square. Library binding. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



18) Prope Sacellum Ioannis Pascoli , Videmus ... In Aenigmate, Dulce Solum, Satanas, Primus Horatill Magister
Polydori, Vincentii & Weller, Hermanni & Bartoli , Alafridi & Genoveis, Victorii & Bartoli , Alafridi

Prope Sacellum Ioannis Pascoli , Videmus ... In Aenigmate, Dulce Solum, Satanas, Primus Horatill Magister
Amsterdam: Academia Regia Disciplinarum , 1937. This book is five works bound together. The works being - Prope Sacellum Ioannis Pascoli by Vincentii Polydori, Videmus... In Aenigmate by Hermanni Weller, Dulce Solum by Alfradi Bartoli, Satanas by Victoriil Genovesi and Primas Horatii Magister by Alfradi Bartoli. Text is in Latin. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are bright and appear to be notation and defect free. Cover are clean but show edge wear. Very hard to find title. . Soft Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy