Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Filter by price:
1) Life Magazine 12/2/46 INGRID BERGMAN
Life Magazine

New York, N.Y.:: Time, Inc.,, 1946.. Paperback. Near Fiine. Life Magazine 12/2/46. The magazine is in NEAR FINEcondition with address stamped on back cover and minor use wear on cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER:Ingrid Bergman is returning to the New York theater in a play about one of her favorite historical characters, Joan of Arc.CONTENTS: John L. Lewis starts his biggest battle/Sir William Dick de... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



2) Life Magazine 4/19/48
Life Magazine

New York, N.Y.:: Time, Inc.,, 1948.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine 4/19/48. The magazine is in VERY GOOD condition with use wear on front and back cover and small closed tear on lower spine end. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER:This week LIFE commences publication of the War Memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill. He is shown in the study at Chartwell, his home in Kent, with galley proofs of the Me... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.60



3) Life Magazine 5/10/48
Life Magazine

New York, N.Y.:: Time, Inc.,, 1948.. Paperback. Good. Life Magazine 5/10/48. The magazine is in GOOD condition with some wear marks on back and address label stamped on back of cover. Pages 77-80 are loose but in place in magazine. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related o the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.COVER: California's Governor Earl Warren, who would like the Republican presidential nomination and might get it in case of a deadlock. Warren is a m... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



4) Life Magazine 2/7/49
Life Magazine

New York, N.Y.:: Time, Inc.,, 1949.. Paperback. Near Fine. Life Magazine 2/7/49. The magazine is in NEAR FINE condition with use wear on front, back and spine. Magazine is firm and intact. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER: Beginning in this issue-The Second volume of Winston Churchill's War Memoirs, "Their Finest Hour". Carries a title which will soon appear on book jackets in more than 25 lan... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.40



5) Life Magazine 9/20/68 ARTHUR ASHE
Life Magazine

New York, N.Y.:: Time, Inc.,, 1968.. Paperback. Near Fine. Life Magazine 9/20/68. The magazine is in NEAR FINEcondition with minor use wear on cover and a small closed tear on back side edge. The address label affixed to front cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER: Photo of Arthur Ashe of the tennis world.CONTENTS:Arthur Ashe King of the tennis courts/The Presidency-Article discussing the problems of the ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.30



6) Life Magazine 1/5/1953
Life Magazine

Life Magazine,, 1953.. Paperback. Very Good. LIFE MAGAZINE 1/5/53. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD with wear markings on the spine, letter A in black marker on front wrapper with light use wear on front and back. The pages are tight with minor age discoloration on edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The cover photo show The Dale Welling Family at it's "Trade Secrets" House (... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.60



7) Life Magazine 7/6/53 TERRY MOORE
Life Magazine

Life Magazine ,, 1953.. Paperback. Very Good. LIFE MAGAZINE 7/5/53. The condition is VERY GOOD with minor wear on the spine and a small closed tear on the front and back wrapper on the open edge. The pages are tight with light chipping one edges and minor age discoloration on page edges. The cover shows Terry Moore, 20th Century's New Star and Hollywood's Sex Tomboy (see pp. 94,95). JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



8) Life Magazine 3/30/53
Life Magazine

Life Magazine,, 1953.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine 3/30/53 with 148 pages. The magazine is in VERY GOOD condition with light wear on the wrapper right edge, the spine shows clear tape on two places to reinforce the lower half of the spine edge that shows a closed tearing/split. The pages are show minor age discoloration on the edges with llttle wear on the edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$17.55



9) Life Magazine 11/2/53 CHURCHILL Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature
Life Magazine

Life Magazine,, 1953.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine 11/2/53 with 140 pages. The magazine, in wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition with light wear on the wrapper right edge. The pages are show minor age discoloration on the edges with llttle wear on the edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER: Sir Winston Churchill, who tells how Cold War Began; The Football Underdog's night to howl; Why t... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



10) Life Magazine 11/30/53
Life Magazine

Life Magazine,, 1953.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine 11/30/53 with 174 pages. The magazine, in wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition with light wear on the wrapper right edge. The pages are show minor age discoloration on the edges with llttle wear on the edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER: Color photograph of the Queen Triggerfish; COVER STORY: The World We Liv in: Part VII Creatures o... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



11) Life Magazine 12/21/53
Life Magazine

Life Magazine,, 1953.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine 12/21/53 with 80 pages. The magazine, in wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition with light wear on the wrapper right edge. The pages are show minor age discoloration on the edges with llttle wear on the edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER: Color photograph Canasta Pajamas; United Nations Applaud a Humble Man Listens; Swedish Beauty: Swed... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



12) Life Magazine 12/28/53
Life Magazine

Life Magazine,, 1953.. Paperback. Very Good. Life Magazine 12/28/53 with 80 pages. The magazine, in wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition with light wear on the wrapper right edge. The pages are show minor age discoloration on the edges with llttle wear on the edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. COVER: A Mosaic of the Madonna and Child, on a background of golde, adorns a dome ins ide the BAsilica of St... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



13) Life Magazine 1/16/50
Life Magazine

New York:: Times, Inc.,, 1950.. Paperback. Good. LIFE MAGAZINE 1/16/50. VOL. 28 NO 3 with 108 pages. The magazine is in GOOD condition with minor wear on front and back and a 3"' closed tear on the lower spine with clear tape attached. The owner's address label is on the front cover. The inside pages showing light age discoloration and light wear on page edges. JMVINTAGE specialized in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other subjects.COVER: The glee... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.35



14) Life Magazine 2/13/50
Life Magazine

New York:: Time, Inc.,, 1950.. Paperback. Verry Good. LIFE MAGAZINE 2/13/50. VOL. 28 NO 7 with 132 pages. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD with minor wear on front and back with the pages show light age discoloration and light wear on the edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. ON THE COVER: Life photographer, Henri Cartier-Bresson came upon an Indonesian girl in the shopping district of Jogjakarta see ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



15) Life Magazine 2/20/50 GREGORY PECK
Life Magazine

New York:: Time, Inc.,, 1950.. Paperback. Very Good. LIFE MAGAZINE 2/20/50. VOL. 28 NO 8 with 136 pages. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD with owner's address label on front cover with light wear and small closed tear on the lower spine end. Minor wear on back with the pages showing light age discoloration and light wear on edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. ON THE COVER: Gregory Peck, actor in... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.20



16) Life Magazine 3/13/50
Life Magazine

New York:: Time, Inc,,, 1950.. Paperback. Very Good. LIFE MAGAZINE 3/13/50. VOL. 28 NO. 11 with 188 pages. The magazine is in VERY GOOD condition with address label affixed to front cover and minor wear on front, back and edges. The inside pages show light age discoloration and wear on edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other subjects. COVER:The conductor of Life's guided tour to spring fashions is Dorian Leigh, a 29-year old, ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



17) Life Magazine 5/1/50
Life Magazine

New York, N. Y.:: Time, Inc.,, 1950.. Paperback. Good. LIFE MAGAZINE 5/1/50. VOL 28 NO 18 with 132 pages. The magazine is in GOOD condition with a small closed tear at each spine end, light wear on front and back and owner's address label affixed to front. The inside pages are intact and show light age discoloration and light wear on page edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.ON THE COVER: Photo of- The Prog... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



18) Life Magazine 5/15/50
Life Magazine

New York, N,Y,:: Time, Inc.,, 1950.. Paperback. Very Good. LIFE MAGAZINE 5/15/50. VOL 28 NO 20 with 164 pages.The magazine is in VERY GOOD condition with light wear on cover and owner's address label on front. A small closed tear on lower spine edge with inside pages intact but showing light age discoloration on edges./ JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazine and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.COVER: Ava Hall, model for beach fashions-The Latest in One... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.18



19) Life Magazine 7/3/50
Life Magazine

New York:: Time Inc,, 1950.. Paperback. Good. LIFE MAGAZINE 7/3/50. VOL 29 NO 1! with 92 pages. The condition of the magazine is GOOD with owner's address label on front and light wear on front and back with minor breaking on front edge. The inside pages show light age discoloration and and light wear on edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. ON THE COVER: George Wasington is on the cover with a colored-pict... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



20) Life Magazine 8/21/50
Life Magazine

New York:: Time, Inc.,, 1950.. Paperback. Very Good. LIFE MAGAZINE 8/21/50. VOL 29 NO 8 with 108 pages. The condition of the magazine is VERY GOOD with owner's address label on front cover with minor wear on front and back and edges. The inside pages have light age discolorate and light wear on edges. ON THE COVER: The young ladies frothily cooling themselves on the cover are participating in the bubble bath final of the Broadway hit, "Peep Show". (pp. 63-67) At left is Rosemary Williamson, ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.95



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy