Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (13)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Filter by price:
1) 12 Official NASA Apollo 11 Photographs
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. No defects. . Twelve official NASA full-color photographs, suitable for . framing, accompanied by an official NASA photograph fact sheet. They are . loose and self-contained, stored in a plastic bag. Each photo is 7 1/4 x 9 . 1/4 inches. They depict: Neil Armstrong; Michael Collins; Buzz Aldrin; . Aldrin stepping onto the surface of the Moon; Aldrin walking near LM leg; . Aldrin walking near LM; Aldrin posi... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



2) THE AGARD HISTORY 1952-1981
Wattendorf, Frank & Rolland A. Willaume, Eds

AGARD (Advisory Group for Aerospace Research & Development). Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Third Edition. Softcover. 9283512065 . Paper covers are lightly soiled, spine is creased. Book is perfect bound . and the hinge is cracked in a couple of places. Pages are clean and . bright. No loose pages or writing. . The history of AGARD. Reading copy . only. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 232 pages. Space Exploration. NATO. . Aerospace. Europe . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



3) THE AGARD HISTORY 1952-1987
Agard (Advisory Group For Aerospace Research & Development)

AGARD (Advisory Group for Aerospace Research & Development). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 9283515625 . Corners are mildly bumped with corner creasing to paper covers. Paper . covers and pages are clean and bright. Errata sheet is laid in. . The . history of AGARD to 1987. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 299 pages. Space . Exploration. NATO. Aerospace. Europe . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



4) APOLLO ASTRONAUTS: FIRST MEN TO THE MOON
Richey, B. J

Huntsville, AL: The Strode Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0873972023 . No defects. Pictorial boards showing a moonwalker. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . A nice introduction to the . subject, illustrated with b/w photos. . Heroes of Space Series. 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 144 pages. NASA. Moon Exploration . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



5) ASTRONAUT JOHN H. GLENN, JR. Friendship 7, February 20, 1962
Manned Spacecraft Center, NASA

Washington DC: NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Soft Cover, Stapled. Mild yellowing to pages, small rubbed spot to bottom corner of front . cover. . This is a stapled booklet, 8.5x11 inches. It was published in . honor of John Glenn, the first American to orbit the earth, February 20, . 1962. It provides a brief bio of the astronaut and a description of his . training. On the front cover is an abstract representation of Glenn's... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



6) Administration and Management of Space Exploration
Webb, James E

Administration and Management of Space Exploration
NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good. 1962. Softcover. Stapled pamphlet with no publisher named, but it must be NASA. Covers are . rubbed, and someone has written "Apollo" in the top margin. Illustrated . with blue and white photos and drawings. . James Webb, head of NASA, . explains new administration and management approaches taken by NASA to . achieve its objectives. Based on an address presented at the National . Conference of the American Society for Public Adm... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



7) America's Spaceport: John F. Kennedy Space Center
NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Washington DC: NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Sticker ghost and small gouge to front cover of this large stapled . booklet. Faint partial creasing to back cover. Binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. . Origin and history of the Kennedy Space Center; . summary history of the U. S. Space program to the mid-90s. Illustrated . with b/w photos and drawings. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 44 pages. Space . Program. Kennedy ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



8) Apollo 11 Mission Report (N71-25042)
Mission Evaluation Team

Apollo 11 Mission Report (N71-25042)
NTIS / NASA. Near Fine. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Owner name written at top of title page, mild corner bump, no other . defects. . The purpose of the Apollo 11 mission was to land men on the . surface of the moon and to return them safely to Earth. The pilots were . Michael Collins, Command Module pilot; and Buzz Aldrin, Lunar Module . pilot. As Commander Neil Armstrong so memorably said, as he stepped onto . the moon's surface, "That's one small step for a man, one giant leap for .... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$300.00



9) Apollo Expeditions to the Moon (NASA SP-350)
Cortright, Edgar, Ed

Apollo Expeditions to the Moon (NASA SP-350)
National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Near Fine. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 9997398270 . Minor rubbing to illustrated boards, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : Illustrated in b/w and color, with fifteen essays by people who knew what they were talking about: James E. Webb, Wernher von Braun, Christopher C. Kraft, Michael Collins, Ed Aldrin, Alan Shepard, and others. Index included. A nice summary of the Apollo expeditions, enhanced by photographs and diag... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



10) Apollo-Soyuz Test Project: Preliminary Science Report (TM X-58173)
NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Apollo-Soyuz Test Project: Preliminary Science Report (TM X-58173)
Washington DC: NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good+. 1976. Softcover. Spine is creased, light rubbing to extremities of original pictorial card . covers. Back cover is white and somewhat soiled. Tight and square, pages . are clean and bright. . This thick volume reports preliminary science . results for each of the 28 scientific experiments conducted as part of the . Apollo-Soyuz Project, in 31 technical papers and four appendices. Printed . on coated paper, illustrated with... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



11) Astronautics and Aeronautics, 1978 A Chronology
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Washington DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Wrappers are a little rubbed at extremities. : Illustrated with photos, appendices, index. The years events in astronautics and aeronautics, in some detail. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover. : Trade PB: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall: 396 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



12) The Atmosphere
Schaefer, Vincent J. / Day, John A

The Atmosphere
Norwalk, CN: Easton Press. Near Fine. 1985. Hardcover. Voluminously illus. In color and b/w drawings and photos. Bound in full brown leather w gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, bronze satin ribbon bookmark. Easton Press bookplate w shaded line drawing of an eagle fllying over the weather on front pastedown w owner's signature elegantly printed, and innocuous owner's blindstamp on ffep. Book was kept in a closed cabinet and is in pristine condition, unread. . Fiftieth Anniversary E... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



13) Average Evoked Potentials: Methods, Results, and Evaluations (NASA SP-191)
Donchin, Donald B. Lindsley Emanuel

Average Evoked Potentials: Methods, Results, and Evaluations (NASA SP-191)
Washington DC: NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Near Fine. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Just the slightest rubbing to tough olive buckram cloth covers, owner name stamp to first endpaper. Bright gilt titles to front cover and spine. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. This is a hardback book, the first edition. ; Proceedings of a Conference held at San Francisco, California, Sept. 10-12, 1968. Average evoked potentials have to do with the capability... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



14) The Book of the Cosmos: Imagining the Universe from Heraclitus to Hawking, a Helix Anthology
Danielson, Dennis, Ed

The Book of the Cosmos: Imagining the Universe from Heraclitus to Hawking,  a Helix Anthology
Helix Books, Perseus Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Third Printing. Hardcover. B002JHJSSM . Dust jacket has light edge-creasing, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Eighty-five essays on the nature of the universe, from the ancient Hebrews and Greeks to Paul Davies and Owen Gingerich. Bibliography, index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 556 pages. Origins Of The Un... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



15) DARK SKY LEGACY Astronomy's Impact on the History of Culture
Reed, George

Prometheus Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0879755415 . No defects in book; jacket is mildly stressed at top edge. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 199 pages. Astronomy. Culture. History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



16) Debate Packet 1990-1991: the Future of Space Exploration in the United States of America: a Compilation of U. S. Government Documentary Materials
Clements, John

Dallas: Political Research, Inc.. Very Good+. 1990. Softcover. This is a stapled softcover large-sized booklet, 62 pages. Slight crease . to lower corner of pages, slight curl to another corner. Tight and square, . pages are clean. . A compilation of US government documentary materials . treating aspects of the 1990-1991 National High School Debate topic, which . was: "Resolved: That the United States Government should significantly . increase space exploration. " It includes two introductory... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



17) Description of Gemini Experiments, Flights GT-3 through GT-7
Gemini Systems Engineering Directorate, Office Of Manned Space Flight

Description of Gemini Experiments, Flights GT-3 through GT-7
Washington DC: NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. This is a stapled oblong gray-green booklet. Several notes are jotted on . the front cover, by different hands. Binding is tight, pages are clean. . . This is an early report on the Gemini program, focussing on the planned . experiments to be conducted. The experiments are described only, no . results are here given. The printed date on the booklet is April 13, 1964, . whi... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$300.00



18) EARTH PHOTOGRAPHS FROM GEMINI VI THROUGH XII (NASA SP-171) [NASA Headquarters Library Copy]
NASA

Washington DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Spine slightly faded, small area on spine where a label was evidently . removed. Residue of pocket removal on lfep. . Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. More than 250 full page, full color photographs of the earth . from the later Gemini flights. Also photos of the flight crews from each . of the manned flights. Appendices, glossary, bibliography. A small stamp . on the ffep identifies t... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$150.00



19) The Expanding Force in Newton's Cosmos, As Shown in His Unpublished Papers
Castillejo, David

Madrid: Ediciones de Arte y Bibliofilia. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 848500549X . Coated card wrappers are rubbed, minor bump to one corner, no other . defect. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . A study of the Cosmos of Isaac Newton. Illustrated with . drawings. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 125 pages. Physics. Isaac . Newton. Cosmology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



20) Feynman's Lost Lecture [Book Plus CD] The Motion of Planets Around the Sun
Goodstein, David L. & Judith R. Goodstein & Richard Phillips Feynman

W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780393039184 . Includes CD of Feynman's lecture. No defects in book or jacket. Pages are . clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread, . jacket now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Slipcase for CD is a little . dinged, but still VG. . The lost lecture proves that the planets move . elliptically around the sun, instead of in perfect circles. The argument . is made using mathematics no mo... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy