Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (25)
With photos (69)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Filter by price:
1) THE 13TH REALITY, BOOK 1: THE JOURNAL OF CURIOUS LETTERS
Dashner, James

THE 13TH REALITY, BOOK 1: THE JOURNAL OF CURIOUS LETTERS
Stevens Point, WI: Shadow Mountain, (2008.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Young adult fantasy novel, illustrated by Bryan Beus. Glossary, discussion questions. 428 pp. plus an excerpt from the second book in the series. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



2) AN ACCEPTABLE TIME
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Dell - Laurel Leaf, (1990.) . First paperback printing. . Very near fine. . Time travel from Connecticut to the world of the Druids 3000 years ago - a companion to her classic "A Wrinkle in Time," this follows the adventures of the Murry family, 343 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



3) ACROSS THE WALL: A Tale of the Abhorsen and Other Stories
Nix, Garth

ACROSS THE WALL: A Tale of the Abhorsen and Other Stories
New York: EOS / Harper Collins, (2005.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Includes stories which continue to explore the magical world of the Abhorsen trilogy, but also two tales with a twist on Merlin and the Arthurian legend, a story of children and war story, a gritty urban take on Hansel and Gretel and more. SIGNED by Nix on the title page, and uncommon thus. 305 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$65.00



4) ALCATRAZ VERSUS THE SCRIVENER'S BONES
Sanderson, Brandon

ALCATRAZ VERSUS THE SCRIVENER'S BONES
New York: Scholastic, (2008.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The second in his fun and fast-paced series for older children, in which Alcatraz must stop the cult of evil librarians. SIGNED on the title page. 322 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



5) ALIEN CHILD
Sargent, Pamela

ALIEN CHILD
New York: Harper & Row, (1988.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (slightly cocked spine, price-clipped.) . The story of a young girl, accidentally revived from cold storage, who is the only human alive on earth. 246 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



6) THE AMBER SPYGLASS: BOOK III
Pullman, Philip

THE AMBER SPYGLASS: BOOK III
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The true first edition of this title: the US edition preceded the UK edition by several weeks. The first children's book to ever win the Whitbread Book of the Year Award; nominated for the Booker Prize. The third in this incredible, and sometimes controversial, fantasy series (the first two volumes were Northern Lights - or The Golden Compass in the US - and The Subtle Knife.) SIGNED by the author on the title page. 5... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$275.00



7) THE AMBER SPYGLASS: His Dark Materials, Book III
Pullman, Philip

THE AMBER SPYGLASS: His Dark Materials, Book III
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2000.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. Uncommon in this condition. . The true first edition of this title: the US edition preceded the UK edition by several weeks. The only children's book to ever win the Whitbread Book of the Year Award; nominated for the Booker Prize. The third in this incredible fantasy series (the first two volumes were Northern Lights - or The Golden Compass in the US - and The Subtle Knife.) 518 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$50.00



8) THE AMBER SPYGLASS: His Dark Materials, Book III
Pullman, Philip

THE AMBER SPYGLASS: His Dark Materials, Book III
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2000.) . First printing. . Very good+ in very good dust jacket. (a clean tight copy but with a black line on bottom edge, closed tear at circular cut-out on front cover.) . The true first edition of this title: the US edition preceded the UK edition by several weeks. The only children's book to ever win the Whitbread Book of the Year Award; nominated for the Booker Prize. The third in this incredible fantasy series (the first two volumes were Northern Lights - or The Gol... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



9) THE AMBER SPYGLASS: His Dark Materials, Book III
Pullman, Philip

THE AMBER SPYGLASS: His Dark Materials, Book III
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2000.) . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (prev owner's embossed seal, otherwise tight and clean, tiny tear at circular cutout on front cover of dj.) . The true first edition of this title: the US edition preceded the UK edition by several weeks. The only children's book to ever win the Whitbread Book of the Year Award; nominated for the Booker Prize. The third in this incredible fantasy series (the first two volumes were Northern Lights - or Th... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



10) THE AMBER SPYGLASS: His Dark Materials, Book III
Pullman, Philip

THE AMBER SPYGLASS: His Dark Materials, Book III
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2000.) . 3rd printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The only children's book to ever win the Whitbread Book of the Year Award; nominated for the Booker Prize. The third in this incredible fantasy series (the first two volumes were Northern Lights - or The Golden Compass in the US - and The Subtle Knife.) 518 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



11) THE ANGEL FACTORY
Blacker, Terence

THE ANGEL FACTORY
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (prev owner's name, mostly hidden by flap, short closed tear to dj) . Life was almost too easy for Thomas Wisdom: he was popular at school, got good grades, had caring parents - until the day he opened a secret file on his father's computer. 216 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$14.50



12) THE ANGEL FACTORY
Blacker, Terence

THE ANGEL FACTORY
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (very short tear to edge of cover.) . Life was almost too easy for Thomas Wisdom: he was popular at school, got good grades, had caring parents - until the day he opened a secret file on his father's computer. 216 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$13.50



13) ARIA OF THE SEA
Calhoun, Dia

ARIA OF THE SEA
Florida & NY: Winslow Press, (2000.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) Promotional bookmark laid in. . Novel for young adults which blends fantasy and adventure with a coming-of-age story. This is set on the island of Normost in the kingdom of Windward, where 13 year old Cerinthe Gale is a folk healer who dreams of being a dancer. SIGNED on the title page. 264 pp. Wraparound dust jacket art by Gennady Spirin. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$28.00



14) THE BATTLE FOR CARNILLO: Book II (Two) of the Estorian Chronicles
Tate, Nikki

THE BATTLE FOR CARNILLO: Book II (Two) of the Estorian Chronicles
Winlaw, British Columbia: Sono Nis Press, (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy.) . Young adult fantasy novel issued as a trade paperback original, SIGNED on the half title page with the words "Best wishes" and dated in the year of publication. Illustrations by F. Colin Williams. 322 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



15) BEYOND THE NORTH WIND
Bradshaw, Gillian

BEYOND THE NORTH WIND
New York: Greenwillow, 1993. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Fantasy novel, a story of magic, monsters, ancient times and of loyalty, for young adults. Author's note. 184 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



16) BLACK JUICE
Lanagan, Margo

BLACK JUICE
New York: EOS - Harper Collins, (2005.) . 2nd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Award-winning ollection of short stories by this Australian writer. 201 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



17) THE BLUE GROTTO TERROR: Adventures in the Unknown
Claudy, Carl H

THE BLUE GROTTO TERROR: Adventures in the Unknown
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1934.) . First edition. . Very good in blue cloth with black lettering (some biodepredation to the cloth). . The fourth title in this series with stories going back to the prehistoric era or forward into the space era. Illustrated by A. C. Valentine. Duotone frontispiece, color illustrated endpapers. 234 pp plus 6 pp of publisher's ads. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



18) THE BOY WHO SAVED THE STARS
Vallejo, Boris, illustrator; Doris Vallejo

THE BOY WHO SAVED THE STARS
New York: O'Quinn Studios, 1978. . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dust jacket (bookplate.) Uncommon signed. . The first collaboration between this husband and wife, and also Boris Vallejo's first children's book. A charming story, with appealing full color illustrations. SIGNED by Boris on the title page. Oblong format. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$85.00



19) BRINSINGER or the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular: Inheritance, Book 3
Paolini, Christopher

BRINSINGER or the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular:  Inheritance, Book 3
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2008.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Epic fantasy novel which continues the adventures of Eragon and his dragon Sabrina. Map. Frontispiece. Pronunciation guide. A massive book at 763 pp. Map endpapers. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



20) THE CASTAWAYS OF THE FLYING DUTCHMAN
Jacques, Brian

THE CASTAWAYS OF THE FLYING DUTCHMAN
New York: Philomel Books, (2001.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first book in this series by the author of the Redwall books: " ;The Flying Dutchman!' The legend of the wind-tattered ghost ship and its mad sea captain, cursed to sail the seas forever, has been passed down throughout the centuries. But what of the young boy and his dog who were trapped aboard that ship? What became of them? The castaway boy and dog set off on an eternal journey of their own, braving icy w... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy