Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 533
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (220)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (317)
Paperback (164)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (337)
With dust jacket (317)
Signed (71)
With photos (342)

Filter by country:
United States (533)

Filter by price:
1) 1828 Tax List Prince George's County, Maryland
Wilcox, Shirley Langdon (editor)

1828 Tax List Prince George's County, Maryland
Prince Georoge's County Genealogical Society, 1985. Hard cover without dust jacket bound in yellow cloth with black lettering along spine, 130 pages. . This book is used as a substitute for the missing 1830 census. Binding is VERY lightly worn but there is a light reddish stain on top front edge. Text is unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



2) 1828 Tax List Prince George's County, Maryland
Wilcox, Shirley Langdon (editor)

1828 Tax List Prince George's County, Maryland
Prince George's County Historical Society, 1985. Hard cover without dust jacket bound in yellow cloth with black lettering along spine, 130 pages. Binding is clean and VERY lightly worn, faint soiling lower front corner, previous owner's name and address on front free end paper. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



3) Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson (The Lives of the Presidents))
Stoddard, William O

Frederick A Stokes, 1888. Hard cover bound in two toned green cloth with gilt and black lettering and decoration, b/w frontis illustrations, Lincoln is 284 pages and Johnson 73 pages. Binding lightly worn on edges with a bit heavier wear at tips of corners, lightly soiled, bent inward a bit but not bumped, spine just a little sun darkened and rounded, page edges age toned and slightly soiled, previous owner's name on front free end paper and his embossed stamp on title page. Text is unmarked but en... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



4) Abstracts of Land Records : Anne Arundel County, Maryland 1709 - 1719 (Volume III)
Dodd, Rosemary B.; Bausell, Patricia M. (editors)

Pasadena: Anne Arundel Genealogical Society, 1989. Soft cover in maroon paper wrapper, gilt title on spine, 208 pages. No edition stated. Binding has spotty wear along edges with the heaviest wear along top edge. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



5) Abstracts of Land Records : Anne Arundel County, Maryland 1662 to 1699 (Volume I)
Dodd, Rosemary B.; Bausell, Patricia M. (editors)

Pasadena: Anne Arundel Genealogical Society Hard cover bound in maroon cloth with gilt title, 207 pages. Undated but probably late 1980s or early 1990s. Binding is clean and very lightly worn with slight scuffing, 1 inch whitish mark lower panel near heel of spine. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



6) Abstracts of Land Records : Anne Arundel County, Maryland 1699 to 1709 (Volume II)
Dodd, Rosemary B.; Bausell, Patricia M. (editors)

Pasadena: Anne Arundel Genealogical Society, 1989. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



7) The Adams Papers: Diary and Autobiography of John Adams (4 volume set)
Adams, John (author); Butterfield, L.H. (editor)

The Belknap Press, 1962. 4 volume set in hard cover with dust jackets bound in teal cloth with gilt lettering and design. Stated 2nd printings. Vol. 1.: Diary 1755-1770, 365 pages. Vol. 2: Diary 1771-1781, 458 pages. Vol. 3: Diary 1782-1804 and Autobiography Through 1776, 449 pages. Vol. 4: Autobiography 1777-1780 and Index, 401 pages. Bindings are clean and very lightly worn. Texts are clean and unmarked Dust jackets are all age discolored, spines are suntanned and mottled with spots (see images), a few... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$125.00



8) Adjusting branches of the Lane, Slack, Bush, Chaney, Dodson, Williams, Grace, and Blummer FamilyTrees
Jackson, Doris Christine Grace Blummer

Annapolis: Private Eye Publications Ltd, 1988. Hard cover bound in brown leatherette with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings, 205 pages. 1st edition. Binding is clean with a single small scuffed spot lower rear edge. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. Shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Hard Cover/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$55.00



9) Adjusting branches of the Lane, Slack, Bush, Chaney, Dodson, Williams, Grace, and Blummer FamilyTrees
Jackson, Doris Christine Grace Blummer

Annapolis: Private Eye Publications Ltd, 1988. Soft cover with tan paper wrapper and black lettering, illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings, 205 pages. 1st edition. Cover is clean and VERY lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. Shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



10) African Meeting House in Boston: A Celebration of History
Hayden, Robert C

African Meeting House in Boston:  A Celebration of History
Boston: Museum of Afron American History, 1987. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 50 pages. Binding is lightly worn at tips of corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



11) The Age of Orange: Political and Intellectual Leadership in North Carolina, 1752-1861
Blackwelder, Ruth

The Age of Orange: Political and Intellectual Leadership in North Carolina, 1752-1861
Charlotte: William Loftin, 1961. Soft cover, illustrated with 21 b/w plates, 216 pages. Cover a little worn along edges with corners creased, spine and margins lightly sun faded. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



12) The Agrarian Movement in North Dakota ( Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical & Political Science Volume XLIII)
Fossum, Paul R

The Agrarian Movement in North Dakota ( Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical & Political Science Volume XLIII)
Baltimoe: Johns Hopkins Press, 1925. Green cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, 339 pages. This volume also includes The Virginia Frontier by Louis K. Koontz and The Ordinance Making Powers of the President of the United States by James Hart. Cleaned ex-library copy with several stamps, pocket removed from RFEP, page edges lightly soiled, moderate age toning of pages. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. No Edition... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



13) Alabama, "Kinda Tough Living here" : A Report on Bad Rural Housing in All 67 Alabama Counties
American Friends Service Committee

Alabama, "Kinda Tough Living here" : A Report on Bad Rural Housing in All 67 Alabama Counties
Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1976. Top rear corner creased, wear at heel of spine.. 100 pages, illustrated with b/w photos. Published in conjunction with the Rural Housing Alliance.. Presumed 1st Ed. Trade Pbk. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$27.50



14) The Alien in Our Midst or "Selling Our Birthright For A Mess of Pottage"
Grant, Madison; Davison, Chas. Stewart (editors)

Galton Publishing, 1930. Hard cover bound in green cloth with gilt title, 238 pages. Binding has very light wear, small ¼ inch spot on lower front that has lost the gloss, previous owner's info top corner of front free end paper/ Text is unmarked but paper is lightly age toned. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$100.00



15) Along the Potomac Shore in Prince Georges's County
Meder, Gloria; Collins, Pauline; Heerwagen, Cynthia; Temerario, Charlotte; Abery, Anne (editor)

Along the Potomac Shore in Prince Georges's County
Fort Washington: Tanta-Cove Garden Club, 1983. Reading crease, front cover has previous owner's name on top margin & tan stain with some wear lower front, lower rear corner creased & lightly soiled.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. G/No DJ. Illus. by Parker, Sally; McFadden, Lynn. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$27.50



16) America Swings to the Left
Lee, Alva

America Swings to the Left
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1933. Blue cloth covered boards, title lettered in white on front & spine, 186b pages. Boards clean & very lightly worn. Dust jacket has spots of wear at tips of corners/head & heel of the spine, flaps lightly age toned. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Ver Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



17) America Set Free
KeyserKeyserling, Count Hermann

Jonathan Cape, 1930. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, 489 pages. Stated 1st edition. Binding is worn and faded with the gilt still easy to read but not as bright as new, end papers lightly soiled. Text is unmarked but paper is a bit age toned. Dust jacket is worn in spots along edges, panels a little sun faded and a bit sun tanned along the spine, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional posta... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



18) The American Newsreel 1911-1967
Fielding, Raymond

The American Newsreel 1911-1967
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Beige cloth covered board - tip lower front corner bumped. DJ worn in spots on edges, 1" closed tear top front, chipping at tips of corners & spine. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



19) American Indian Tomahawks
Peterson, Harold L

American Indian Tomahawks
Museum of the American Indian, 1971. Revised edition with THE BLACKSMITH SHOP appendix. Light shelf wear. Text clean. Book comes in custom made slipcase to protect the book. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. Slipcased. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$350.00



20) American Naval Heroes
Bush, Bertha E

American Naval Heroes
Danville: F A Owen Publishing, 1909. Instructor Classic Series #88. 32 pages pamphlet with stapled binding. Cover lightly sunned, sticker scar top front. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 533
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy