Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (222)Fine or New (134)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (9)
With photos (86)
Filter by country:
United States (228)Filter by price:
| 1) |
2nd. International Biennial Print Exhibt : 1985 ROC
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Unknown, 1985 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Near Fine. French Wrap Soft Cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. 1985 , Soft cover with illustrated French wraps, 365 page book. Illustrated with many color plates and some black and white work. Text is in Chinese and English . Condition : Near Fine with the lightest of edge rubs.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$155.00
|
|
| 2) |
7 ARTS #2
|
|
|
NY.: Doubleday, 1954 Book. Illus. by Many. Good. Mass Market Paperback. First Thus. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 1954 ,Paper back copy,196 pages ,Illustrated with b&w photos. Condition, Good.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
A.F.TAIT : Artist in the Adirondacks
|
|
New York: The Adirondack Museum, 1974 Book. Illus. by A.F. Tait. Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition 1974 , Illustrated wraps , 73 page book with 47 black & white plates. As scarce book on this artist . Condition. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
ANCIENT EGYPT : Discovering Its Splendors
|
|
|
Washington ,DC.: Smithsonian Press, 1978 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 11"x14". 1st.ed. 1978 ,hardcover with dust jacket . Illustrate dwith black and white and color photos and drawings. With 256 pages,condition, boo is very good DJ has chips and small rips.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
ANIMATED CARTOONS : Problems Given By Leading Studios
|
|
|
Laguna Beach , Cal.: Foster Art Service Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Pictorial Cover. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1940's Soft cover by Walter Foster , unpaged. Illustrated with black and white drawings. This is a scarce book by this artist on cartooning and not just another how to guide . Filled with classic characters that you can learn to draw. Condition: Very Good , with light soiling at the spine and light rubs and chips at the spine.see picture , gibbsbooks.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
APPEL'S APPEL
|
|
|
Canada: Rothmans of Pall Mall, 1972 Book. Illus. by Karel Appel. Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. ed. 1972 , Soft cover with a illustrated wrap, 80 page book. Illustrated with color and some black and white plates. Condition : Fine .. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$21.00
|
|
| 7) |
ART NOUVEAU
|
|
New York: Bartley & Jensen, 1987 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Very Fine. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 1st. Edition 1987 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 160 page book with index of plates. 96 full page color plates . Condition : Very Fine , Fine. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
ART NOUVEAU : Art and Design at the Turn of the Century
|
|
New York: MoMA, 1959 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1959 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 192 page book. With 193 illustrations. Condition : Very Good / Good , dust cover has rubs and small missing pieces.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$15.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE ART OF PRINTMAKING ( Signed )
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: The Lion Art Book Co. Ltd. Book. Illus. by Shiou-Ping Liao. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s). Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. c.1970s , Red cloth hardcover gilded Chinese letters on the spine in the dust jacket , text is in both Chinese and English a 264 page book with many black & white plates and some color full page plates plus the color print by Shiou-Ping Liao ( # 88/175 ) pencil signed with date . This book is also signed... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$550.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ARTS AND PSYCHOTHERAPY
|
|
Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1981 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1981 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 232 page book with some black & white draws . Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
AT PENCIL'S POINT : An Enjoyable and Easy Way to Acquire the Art of Drawing
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1946 Book. Illus. by Author. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. thus 1946 , Green cloth hardcover with the dust jacket ( repaired ) 207 page book with many black & white illustrations on how to pencil draw. Condition : Fine / Fair ( DJ repaired ). ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Abstract Painting in Flanders
|
|
|
Fonds Mercator S.A., 1974 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Fine. Hard Cover Cloth. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1974 , Hardcover with black cloth and gilded letters , 315 page book. Illustrated with tipped in color plates with some black and white drawings.Condition : Fine .some light spoting on the spine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Alberto Giacometti
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1965 Book. Illus. by Aberto Giacometti. Very Good. Hard Cover Cloth. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.ed. 1965 , Hardcover missing the dust jacket, 119 page book. Illustrated with black and white with some color plates. A very Good referance book on the work of Giacometti. Condition: Clean tight book with just the lightest of a bump and edge ware.With no DJ.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Albright-Knox Art Gallery--the Painting and Sculpture Collection: Acquisitions since 1972
|
|
Hudson Hills Press in association with Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1987 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Near Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. ed. 1987 , Soft cover with color illustrated wraps, 379 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white plates . A very good reference guide to the art and artist in the Albright - Knox collection. Condition : Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$35.50
|
|
| 15) |
Along the Riverbank: Chinese Paintings from the C.C. Wang Family Collection
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st.Edition 1999 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 174 page book with 160 illustration with 55 in color . Still in the publishers shrink wrap. Condition : NEW. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$29.95
|
|
| 16) |
Amedeo Modigliani
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: H. N. Abrams, 1969 Book. Illus. by Amedeo MODIGLIANI. Fine. Illustrated Hardcover. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1969 , hardcover with the plastic clear dust cover, 38 page book . With full page color tipped in plates. Condition : Fine / Near Fine on the DJ it has a small ripp at the top spine corner.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
American Glass the Crawford Wettlaufer Collection
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo/Erie County Historical Society, 1973 Book. Illus. by Not Known. New. Soft cover. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 47 pgs. 38 black/white images. The collection Crawford Wettlaufer antique glass .Interesting text along with the images..good reference book on antique glass.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Andy Warhol : Series and Singles
|
|
|
New Haven CT.: Yale Press, 2000 Book. Illus. by Andy Warhol. New. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 2000 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 216 page book. Illustrated with color works of Warhol plus biography list of solo exhibitions since 1989. Condition: New in the publishers plastic wrap. See the book cover at our book site at : Gibbsbooks.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$25.50
|
|
| 19) |
Antoni Tapies : Selected Work 1973-1974
|
|
New York: Martha Jackson Gallery, 1973 Book. Illus. by Antoni Tapies. Fine. French Wrap (DJ) Soft Cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1973 , Soft cover with a clear plastic dust cover , 60 page book. Illustrated with color plates and black and white illustrations. Condition ; Fine /J is Near Fine with two small rip at the top front and back corner.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$25.50
|
|
| 20) |
Antoni Tapies
|
|
Barcelona Spain: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1967 Book. Illus. by Antoni Tapies. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1967 , Hardcover with the dust cover and the plastic title cover, 81 page of text in Spainish. Illustrated with color and some black and white illustrations. Condition : Very Good. with a pro repair to the inside front hinge.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$55.00
|
|










