Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AMERICAN'S WOODEN AGE : Aspects of Its Early Technology
|
|
Terytown, New York: Sleeply Hollow Restorations, 1975 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing , 1975 , brown cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 218 page book , black & white illustrations . Condition : Very Fine , Fine , DJ has small rip at the front ( see image ). ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$18.00
|
|
| 2) |
AMERICA'S PAINTED LADIES : The Ultimate Celebration of Our Victorians
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1994 Book. Illus. by Douglas Keister. Near Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. st printing 1994 , Illustrated soft cover , 303 page book with color photo plates of some of the nations finest Victorian Homes. Condition : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$24.95
|
|
| 3) |
ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS FROM VICTORIAN HOMES
|
|
Pennsylvania: Schiffer Book, 2003 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition 2003 Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 208 page book with color photo plates . Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
AROUND CHAUTAUQUA LAKE : Fifty Years of Photography 1875-1925 ( Signed )
|
|
New York: Chautauqua Region Press, 1997 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Very Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition 1st. and only printing 1997, Now out of print soft cover , with photo illustrated wraps , 103 page book . Illustrated with black & white photography of the architecture around the Chautauqua Lake . This was a short run book printing and quite scarce to find . A very good referance guide to th... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BUFFALO ARCHITECTURAL WATERCOLORS (signed)
|
|
|
Hamburg , NY: Boncraft Arts Publications, 2002 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s). 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition , 1st.Printing 2002 , Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, 152 page book with 42 color plates and some black & white illustrations . This is a signed copy by V. Roger Lalli and David Mott Rote the narrative of the book . With a letter by the ex-owner to David Rote laid in . Conditio... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$65.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1995 Book. Illus. by Author. New. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition 1995 , Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 152 page book with many color and some black & white photo illustrations . Condition : NEW.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$14.95
|
|
| 7) |
CAST-IRON ARCHITECTURE IN AMERICA : The Signifcance of James Bogardus
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. New. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. edition 1998 , Tan cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 272 page book . Illustrated with black & white photos and drawings . Condition : NEW.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
COMPETITIVE DESIGNS FOR CONCRETE HOUSES of MODERATE COST
|
|
Philadelphia: Associatociation of American Portland Cement Manufactures, 1907 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Very Good. Hard Cover Cloth. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. 1st. Edition only 1907 , Green cloth portfolio with ribbon ties faded gilt letters on cover. Green paper softcover book inside with black & white illustrations of 24 prize winning designs with lay out plans renderings and elevations for each of the homes with 55 pages. A report of the ju... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
CONCRETE COUNTRY RESIDENCES : Photographs and Floor Plans of Turn of Thr Century Homes
|
|
|
New York: Dover ( Atlas Portland Cement Company ), 2003 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. New. Illustrated Softcover. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2003 Dover Press edition of the 1908 Atlas Portland Cement edition , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 168 page book with black & white photo and drawing illustrations . Condition : NEW. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$18.95
|
|
| 10) |
Colonial Williamsburg :Its Buildings and Gardens
|
|
|
Williamsburg ,VA.: Haddon Craftsmen, 1949 Book. Illus. by Author. Fine. Hardcover. First Thus. 9 1/2"-11 1/2" Tall. Williamsburg,VA., 1949 Hardcover with DJ,104 pages .Illustrated with b&w photos of the Village. Condition ,Fine /VG with small chips to the Jacket.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
DUTCH HOUESE IN THE HUDSON VALLEY BEFORE 1776
|
|
|
New York: Reprint DOVER PRESS, 1965 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Illustrated Softcover. 1st Edition in Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition 1965 illustrated soft cover reprint of the 1929 edition hardcover. 465 page book with black & white illustration some photo and some drawings , with maps. This Dover Press edition is now out of print . Condition : Very Fine Plus ( not read ) .. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Deco Landmarks: Art Deco Gems of the City and County of Los Angeles
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 2005 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. New. French Wrap Soft Cover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. 2005 , Soft cover with French illustrated wraps, 156 page book with color photos . Condition : NEW.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT : The Future of Architecture
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1953 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. edition 1953 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 326 page book with black & white illustrations . Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
Bath, United Kingdom: Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2001 Book. New. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2001 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 256 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white photos. Condition : New / New .. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$12.95
|
|
| 15) |
GARDENS OF THE GILDED AGE : Nineteenth - Century Gardens and Homegrounds of New York State
|
|
New York: University of Syracuse, 1986 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. 1986 , Hardcover cloth with the dust jacket, 209 page book with black and white photo illustrations . Condition : Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
GENEVA ON THE SENECA LAKE
|
|
Geneva , New York: W.F. Humphrey, 1902 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st. edition 1902 , Soft cover with gray stiff wraps , 108 page book with many black & white photos of the town as it looked in 1902 . A scarce book ( NOT the reprinted copy ) , a interesting look at this town and its architecture when New York was a place to live and work. Condition : Very Good , this copy has been rebou... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$150.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF EARLY AMERICAN HOUSES
|
|
|
New York: Harrison House, 1967 Book. Illus. by Author. Fine. Hardcover. First Thus. 11"-14" Tall. America's great and gracious houses ,the beautiful homes of the North , South ,East and West built from 1650 to 1850 .Illustrated with color and black andd white photos of homes,with279 pages. Condition, fine with just a light page yellowing at the edges ,the dj has some rubs and and very light edge chips.Book is heavy.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
HOMES OF NEW YORK AND CONNECTICUT : Vol. V , in the Architectural Treasures of Early America Series
|
|
Pennsylvania: The NATIONAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1987 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Near Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1987 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 254 page book with black and white photos of the finer houses in New York and Connecticut . Condition : Near Fine / Very Good with some tape repair to the dust jacket and price clipped.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$23.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE IDEA OF LOUIS SULLIVAN
|
|
New York: Bulfinch, 2000 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. New. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. edition 2000 , after the 1956 edition . Black cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 162 page book with many illustrations of the work of Louis Sullivan . Condition : NEW and still in the publishers shink wrap.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE IDEA OF LOUIS SULLIVAN
|
|
New York: Bulfinch, 2000 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. New. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. edition 2000 , after the 1956 edition . Black cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 162 page book with many illustrations of the work of Louis Sullivan . Condition : NEW and still in the publishers shink wrap.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$35.00
|
|












