Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike Styron Bellow Salinger
Galloway, David

Austin: University of Texas Press. Good. (c.1981). Second Revised Edition. Softcover. 0-292-70355-4 . [general overall wear; rear cover creased, torn at edge; binding solid, inside unmarked]. Trade PB . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



2) Black Like It Is/Was: Erskine Caldwell's Treatment of Racial Themes
Sutton, William A

Metuchen NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Very Good+. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8108-0723-8 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [ex-library book but virtually unworn; typical markings (incl. stamping on top/bottom edges, call number in small white letters on spine, pocket on rear pastedown)]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



3) Celebration in Postwar American Fiction 1945-1967
Rupp, Richard H

Coral Gables FL: University of Miami Press. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1970). Unstated ed. Hardcover. [ex-library with typical markings (incl pocket on ffep, call number on DJ spine, stamp on top edge), but minor wear, a bit of pencil underlining; some damage to edges of jacket flaps (formerly glued down) & a little scarring to pastedowns, moderate edgewear]. "A new approach to the major works of James Agee, Saul Bellow, John Updike, Ralph Ellison, John Cheever, James Baldwin, Eudora Welt... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



4) Don't Tell the Grown-ups: Subversive Children's Literature
Lurie, Alison

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-316-53722-5 . [book slightly bowed, one tiny smudge on fore-edge; jacket a bit rubbed, no chips or tears]. Lurie's essays on numerous classic works for children, in support of her belief that "most of the great works of juvenile literature are subversive in one way or another." She discusses works by Kate Greenaway, Ford Madox Ford, Beatrix Potter, James Barrie, Frances Hodgson Burnett, A... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



5) The Electronic Word: Democracy, Technology, and the Arts
Lanham, Richard A

Chicago/London: University of Chicago Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1993). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj [jacket is in perfect shape except for a 1/4" tear at the bottom of the front panel]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.50



6) Feminine Consciousness in the Modern British Novel
Kaplan, Sydney Janet

Urbana/Chicago/London: University of Illinois Press. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, very light shelfwear; jacket shows mild rubbing/sur face wear]. "Doris Lessing, Virginia Woolf, Dorothy Richardson, May Sinclair, and Rosamond Lehmann all created female characters who share one characteristic: the tension resulting from the conflict between the ideal of sexual equality and the reality of sexual subordinatio n. So [the author[ finds in her study of the works of these fi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$11.50



7) Homosexualities and French Literature: Cultural Contexts / Critical Texts
Stambolian, George, and Elaine Marks, eds

Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press. Very Good+. 1990 (c.1979). 1st ed. thus. Softcover. 0-8014-9766-3 . [moderate edge/corner wear, minimal underlining on just a couple of pages]. Trade PB "This provocative and ground-breaking volume offers a wide diversity of perspectives on the relationship of homosexualities--literary, social, psychological, and political--to the rich corpus of French literataure and critical theory." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



8) The Landscape of Nightmare: Studies in the Contemporary American Novel
Baumbach, Jonathan

New York: New York University Press. Very Good with no dj. 1967 (c.1965). 3rd printing. Hardcover. (pictorial cover, no dust jacket) [ex-library copy; call no. on spine, library name stamped on top/bottom edges, pocket on rear pastedown, otherwise mostly unmarked]. Chapters discuss All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren; The Victim by Saul Bellow; Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison; Wise Blood by Flannery O'Connor; The Assistant by Bernard Malamud; Lie Down in Darkness by William Styron; The Pawn... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



9) Literature and Revolution
Ehrmann, Jacques, ed

Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good+. 1970 (c.1967). 1st thus. Softcover. 0-8070-1547-4 . [technically ex-library, but the only indication is a pocket glued to the inside front cover (no stamps or other library markings); mild soiling/rubbing to covers, but binding is solid and inside clean]. Trade PB The editor "has organized, in a volume of primary and secondary sources originally prepared for Yale French Studies, statements that bear powerfully on the relationship of literature and revolution. Th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



10) Mots d'ordre: Disorder in Literary Worlds
Natoli, Joseph

Albany: State University of New York. Near Fine. (c.1992). First Edition. Softcover. 0-7914-1112-5 . [very mild edgeware, inside clean]. Trade PB "My overall intent," sez the author, "is to reveal something about disorder in literature, or, more precisely, about the interplay of order and disorder in 'literary worlds'." In doing so, he examines works by Emily Bronte, Kathy Acker, Dickens, Kafka, Shakespeare, and others. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



11) Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 1914
Mitchell, Mark, and David Leavitt, eds

Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual  Literature in English from 1748 to 1914
Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+. 1997. 1st printing. Softcover. 0-395-83705-7 . [minor wear at bottom front corner, light tanning to page edges, small red (remainder?) dot on bottom edge]. Trade PB An anthology of writings that preceded the breakthrough in the affirmative literary depiction of homosexuality represented by E.M. Forster's "Maurice" in 1914, this anthology "is the first to explore the texts that circulated before the genre of 'gay fiction' ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



12) The Pioneer in the American Novel, 1900-1950
Karolides, Nicholas J

The Pioneer in the American Novel, 1900-1950
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid, clean copy, minor wear at extremities; jacket spine sunned, minor damage near top of spine, light handling wear overall]. "The role of the American frontier in shaping culture and character is reflected in the treatment of the pioneer hero in twentieth-century literature. Both conscious and unconscious awareness of this popular hero image continues to exert its influence on the personality of our n... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.50



13) Poetry, Gongorism and a Thousand Years
Jeffers, Robinson

Poetry, Gongorism and a Thousand Years
[Los Angeles]: The Ward Ritchie Press. Good+. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [ex-library book (stamps on verso of title page and on page 9, some scarring/paper remnants on rear fep and rear pastedown); the spine is browned, and there is a large black splotch at the top left-hand corner of the front cover, blacking out the call number and unfortunately rather seriously marring the exterior appearance of what is otherwise a pretty decent copy of this scarce item]. One of only 200 copi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



14) Religious Perspectives in Faulkner's Fiction: Yoknapatawpha and Beyond
Barth, J. Robert, S.J., ed

Religious Perspectives in Faulkner's Fiction: Yoknapatawpha and Beyond
Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Pr.. Very Good in Good+ dj. (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-library book with moderate wear, typical markings (including edge-stamping, scarring to ffep from pocket removal, some stickiness on pastedowns, covered by jacket flaps); jacket somewhat worn but still in good shape, the main problem being uneven/irregular fading]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



15) Robert Penn Warren: Critical Perspectives
Nakadate, Neil, ed

Robert Penn Warren: Critical Perspectives
Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky. (c.1981). First Edition. Hardcover. [beautiful copy, no significant wear to either book or jacket]. "In this book [the editor] brings together the best and most important studies and a new essay written for this volume to giv a comprehensive view of the range of Warren's work. A list of Warren's published works, 1929-1980, and a useful checklist of critical works on Warren's writing supplement this rich and balanced colletion of essays." . Fine in... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



16) Shake It for the World, Smartass
Krim, Seymour

Shake It for the World, Smartass
New York: The Dial Press. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy, light soiling to page edges, minor edgewear, red X (remainder mark, I guess) on bottom edge, red star stamped on ffep; jacket shows minor edgewear and rubbing]. Collection of essays by the noted literary/cultural critic, a book that "demonstrates a capacity for original thinking that strikingly probes the relationship of the contemporary American writer to his country's political and moral climate." Incl... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



17) Shakespeare's Division of Experience
French, Marilyn

New York: Summit Books. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1981). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-671-44865-X . [tight, solid copy, remainder stamp on bottom edge, some fading to boards at top/bottom edges, long gift inscription (non-authorial) on ffep, along with previous owner's embossed seal; jacket has a few small tears, mild soiling, some uneven fading, short diagonal crease in front flap]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



18) To the Young Writer: Hopwood Lectures, Second Series
Bader, A.L., ed

To the Young Writer: Hopwood Lectures, Second Series
Ann Arbor MI: Ann Arbor Paperbacks/University of Michigan Press. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. [clean, moderately worn book]. Trade PB "These twelve annual lectures to the young writer were given at The University of Michigan on the occasion of the presentation of the Hopwood Awards for essay, drama, poetry, and fiction. They range from a technical analysis of what makes a poem tick to a blueprint for college courses in creative writing. Included are suggestions for sources of artistic materia... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



19) The Voice of the Child in American Literature: Linguistic Approaches to Fictional Child Language
Hurst, Mary Jane

The Voice of the Child in American Literature: Linguistic Approaches to  Fictional Child Language
Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Fine dj. (c.1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8131-1723-2 . [a beautiful review copy (publisher's slip laid in), with no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. "The first book-length study of the child figure in American fiction, [this book] also offers the first comprehensive examination of the language of children in literature. [The author] makes a significant and innovative contribution to literary research as she considers the si... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



20) Waiting for the End
Fiedler, Leslie A

New York: Dell Publishing/A Delta Book. 1965 (c.1964). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [moderate exterior wear, browning to page edges, tiny dampstain at base of spine]. Trade PB "This controversial appraisal of the crisis in American culture is also a full-scale portrait of 20th century American literature and its writers." . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy