Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Filter by price:
1) COLLECTED WRITINGS : COMMON SENSE, THE CRISIS, AND OTHER PAMPHLETS, ARTICLES, AND LETTERS; RIGHTS OF MAN; THE AGE OF REASON
Paine, Thomas

NEW YORK: LIBRARY OF AMERICA, 1997. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. FINE IN SLIPCASE (No Dustjacket, as Issued). Eric Foner selected the contents and wrote the notes for this volume. Includes 20-page chronology of Paine's life, Notes on The Text, General Notes, and Index.906 pp. including index, Maroon cloth boards. Subscribers Edition. Issued in cream-colored slipcase with no dustjacket in a "...neat, handsome and unpretentious format ... Books will last for generations and withstand the w... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



2) COMPROMISES
Repplier, Agnes

BOSTON, MASS: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1904 . Hardcover. VERY GOOD MINUS . FIRST EDITION. Essays on assorted topics, including "The Luxury of Conversation," "Marriage in Fiction," "Our Belief in Books," "A Quaker Diary," "French Love-Songs," others. 277 pp. Top edge gilt. Deckle fore edge, bottom edge. Former owner's name in faded pen to FFEP. Boards very lightly cocked. Light rubbing to extremities. One very light corner bump. Clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$25.00



3) CONVERGENCES : ESSAYS ON ART AND LITERATURE
Paz, Octavio (translated by Helen Lane)

LONDON: Bloomsbury , 1987. Hardcover. NEAR FINE in very good plus dustjacket . FIRST U.K. EDITION. From renowned Mexican poet and writer, author of "The Labyrinth of Solitude," these essays contain musings on poetry, American cuisine, the hidden meaning of Tantra, gnosticism, the effect of Edith Piaf on pygmies, the sixties, and much more. 303 pp. Light pipe tobacco aroma. Small crease to several pages. Light dust to top edge. Light yellowing to DJ extemities, some light DJ soiling. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



4) CRITICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS (4 VOLUMES IN 2)
Carlyle, Thomas (Ed.)

London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1888. Reprint. Hardcover. Good / None. Hinges started. Light foxing to endpapers and occasionally, throughout Previous owner's name and date (July, 1890) in ink, to top of title page. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



5) EIGTEENTH CENTURY ESSAYS
Dobson, Austin (editor)

LONDON: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. , 1884 . Hardcover. GOOD . FIRST EDITION. Representative selection from English essayists of the 1700s. Includes "Mr. Bickerstaff Visits a Friend," "The Political Upholsterer," "Recollections of Childhood," "Adventures of a Shilling," "Meditations in Westminster Abbey," several on Sir Roger de Coverley, several on Beau Tibbs, others. 284 pp. Red beveled cloth boards. Gilt top edge, gilt lettering to spine and front boa... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$75.00



6) AN ESSAY ON DANCING
Crane, J. Townley

NEW YORK: Lane & Scott , 1849 . Hardcover. VERY GOOD . FIRST EDITION. A survey of the history of dance and an apologetic for "pleasure-dancing". 132 pp. Moderate rubbing to both boards, spine; light fading to lettering on spine. Light bumps to all four corners. Small ding to top edge. Light soiling and light foxing to edges, endpapers, many pages of text. Writing in pencil to front pastedown, FFEP. Tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$25.00



7) ESSAYS IN SCIENCE AND PHILOSOPHY
Whitehead, Alfred North

NEW YORK: Philosophical Library, 1947. Hardcover. GOOD PLUS. A British mathematician, logician and philosopher who contributed significantly to twentieth-century logic, philosophy of science and metaphysics. 348 pp. Previous owner's name to copyright page, sticker ghost to front board top corner, light wear to extremities. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, blue cloth-covered boards, wine-red publisher's stain to top edge. No markings to text. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$14.50



8) LAST ESSAYS, SECOND SERIES : ESSAYS ON THE SCIENCE OF RELIGION
Müller, K.M., The Right Hon. Professor F. Max

LONDON: Longmans, Green and Co., 1901. HARDCOVER. Very Good . Blue cloth, gilt titles. Spine a little discolored, corners scuffed. Couple of small marks on front board and finger pulling with small tear to spine head but still a good tight binding. Text clean and bright. Some paper acid discoloration on endpapers. Late work by Oxford University's first Professor Of Comparative Philosophy including one essay not previously published and one by Achibal Douglas - "The Chief Lama of Himis on The Alle... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$50.00



9) LAST ESSAYS, FIRST SERIES : ESSAYS ON LANGUAGE, FOLKLORE AND OTHER SUBJECTS
Müller, K.M., The Right Hon. Professor F. Max

LONDON: Longmans, Green and Co., 1901. HARDCOVER. Very Good . Blue cloth, gilt titles. Spine a little discolored, corners scuffed, one torn. Creasing and rubbing at spine extremities but still a good tight binding. Text clean and bright, some margin markings on Longmans list of titles at back of volume. Some paper acid discoloration on endpapers. Late work by Oxford University's first Professor Of Comparative Philosophy. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$50.00



10) LEGENDS OF MODERNITY : ESSAYS AND LETTERS FROM OCCUPLIED POLAND 1942-1943
Milosz, Czeslaw

NEW YORK: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. This anthology brings together Milosz's early essays and letters, composed in German-occupied Warsaw during the winter of 1942-1943.Translated from the Polish by Madeline G. Levine. Introduction by Jaroslaw Anders. Faint tobacco odor. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$6.00



11) MORAL MANHOOD : IN A SERIES OF ORATIONS, FABLES, AND ESSAYS
Hood, Edwin Paxton

LONDON: Partridge & Oakey , 1853 . Hardcover. GOOD PLUS . First edition. EXTREMELY SCARCE, only 4 copies available in libraries worldwide. The author speaks of two "manhoods," contemplation and action, and their place in nineteenth-century man. Includes chapters on "The Moral Philosophy of Crutches," "The Fanaticism of the Banner," "The Pilgrimage of Panamethystos," "Burial Rites and Observances," others. Tan boards with embossed design. Moderate bumps... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$50.00



12) A NATION OF NATIONS
ADAMIC, LOUIS

NEW YORK & LONDON: Harper & Brothers, 1945. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. GOOD PLUS / GOOD. A primer in multiculturalism, fifty-odd years before its time. Price clipped dj, with creasing, edgewear and a few small chips. Solid book. Signed and dated (1945) by author on front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$23.00



13) ON POETS AND PEERS
Paz, Octavio

New York: Seaver Books, 1986. FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hardcover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Paz writes that he believes a writer's attitude towards language should "be that of a lover : fidelity and, at the same time, a lack of respect for the beloved object. Veneration and transgression." Slight spotting to DJ spine. Slight browning to top-edge of book boards.. Faint tobacco aroma. 219 pp. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$7.50



14) ONE EARTH, FOUR OR FIVE WORLDS : REFLECTIONS ON CONTEMPORARY HISTORY
Paz, Octavio

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good. In essays of remarkable freshness and breadth, celebrated author, poet, and diplomat Octavio Paz looks at a world--several worlds--poised between the upheavals of the 1960s and the uncertainties of the 1980s." Slight smudges to DJ. Slight browning to top-edge. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$5.00



15) PIECES AND PONTIFICATIONS
Mailer, Norman

LONDON: New English Library, 1983. First UK Edition. HARDCOVER. Near Fine / Near Fine . Black cloth clean tight and showing no wear. Dustjacket with photo of Mailer clean and crisp with barely a trace of shelfwear. Text clean and unmarked with faint discoloration at outer edges. A very close sniff reveals booksellerish pipe aroma. Signed on title page. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$350.00



16) THE SELECTED WRITINGS OF THE MARQUIS DE SADE
De Sade, Marquis

New York: British Book Centre, 1954. Hardcover. Near Fine / Good. Translated selection by Leonard De Saint-Yves. A discussion of "social, moral, and sexual problems... with absolute freedom, for nothing, however incredible, lies outside the experience or imagination of de Sade." General shelf-wear to DJ. Two small tears; one on the front panel top-edge of DJ, second on rear panel top-edge of DJ. Sunning to DJ spine. Rear panel of DJ, top edge slightly cocked. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$12.00



17) SELECTED PREJUDICES
Mencken, H.L

NEW YORK: Modern Library, 1930. FIRST THUS. Paperback. GOOD PLUS. H.L. holds forth on Beethoven, The Farmer (Husbandman), Totenanz, Belles Lettres, a book called One Man, by a pseudonymously named author called Robert Steele, and other topics. Flexible brownish-red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight crease to front board. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



18) VIAGEM A PALESTINA : DA DELAGACAO DO PARLAMENTO INTERNACIONAL DOS ESCRITORES EM RESPOSTA A UM APELO DE MAHMOUD DARWISH
Banks, Russell, Breyten Breytenbach, Vincenzo Consolo, Bei Dao, Juan Goytisolo, Christian Salmon, and Wole Soyinka

Rio de Janeiro, Brazuk: Ediouro , 2002 . Paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS . FIRST EDITION THUS. Portugese translation of the original French "Le voyage en Palestine" or "Voyage in Palestine." 158 pp. Includes essay by Nobel Laureate Wole Soyinka. Light soiling and scratching to covers. Very light thumbing to bottom corner. Light creasing to bottom corner of 20 or so pages of text. Light dog ear to one page. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$18.00



19) A WORD TO WOMEN
Humphrey, C. E

LONDON: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1898 . Hardcover. GOOD PLUS . FIRST EDITION. Follow-up volume to the author's "Manners for Women"; of a more reflective and slightly less practical bent than its predecessor. Includes short essays such as "Ultra-Tidiness," "Are Women Cowards?", "Goden Silence," "Our Debts," "The Pleasures of Middle Age," many others. 152 pp. Blue-grey cloth boards with black lettering to spine, black lettering and black ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$50.00



20) WRITING NEW YORK : A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY
Lopate, Phillip (editor)

NEW YORK: Library of America , 1998 . Hardcover. FINE in near fine dustjacket . FIRST EDTIION. Celebrating Greater New York's centenary, here over 100 writers provide an unsurpassed portrait of the metropolis. 1050 pp. Publisher's letter laid-in. Just a slight bit of scratching and soiling to DJ surfaces. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$14.00



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy