Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Chinese Fire Drill
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. (1975). The uncorrected proof copy of his third suspense novel set in Vietnam, and the least common of the author's novels. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cooler by the Lake
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1992). Inscribed by the author to another writer in the year of publication: "___ -- I know you're not supposed to say this about your own work -- but this may be the funniest book I ever read. I finally got revenge on [deleted for publication]. Always the best, Larry." Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dispatches
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1977. Herr, reporting for Rolling Stone and Esquire from Vietnam, was -- along with such now-legendary figures as Tim Page, Sean Flynn and Dana Stone -- one of the young writers who brought the 1960s counterculture and the New Journalism to war reporting, describing Vietnam as the "first rock-and-roll war" and influencing the way future generations would see the conflict -- mostly by writing his reports largely from the perspective of the foot soldiers in the war rather than that of the... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3,500.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Legality of U.S. Participation in the Defense of Viet-Nam
|
|
|
(Washington, D.C): (Department of State). (1966). An offprint from the Department of State Bulletin, a memorandum submitted to the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, largely concentrating on the issue of whether Congressional approval, and a formal declaration of war, were necessary for U.S. troops to be committed to combat in Vietnam. 16 pages. Stamped "Library of Congress Surplus/Duplicate." Near fine in stapled wrappers. . Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Man on a String
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. (1973). The uncorrected proof copy of his first book, a suspense novel centered on a journalist in Vietnam. Quarto; tapebound. Small tear at crown; else fine. An unusual format, used by Harper during the early 1970s and suggestive of very few copies having been done. Nominated for an Edgar Award. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 6) |
Our Own Worst Enemy
|
|
|
NY: Norton. (1968). Expose of America's "self-inflicted defeats," particularly in Vietnam, by the co-author of The Ugly American. Inscribed by the author: "For ___ and his ____* -- who saw me through a rough two weeks at Bread Loaf -- and therefore are 'our own best friends'. Affectionately, Bill Lederer/ Bread Loaf, Vt/ 27 August, 1968. *[Roxanne's real name as footnote]." Darkening to edges of text block, else fine in a near fine, spine-faded dust jacket. . First Editio... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Station in the Delta
|
|
NY: Scribner's. [1979]. The uncorrected proof copy of his first book, a novel of the CIA in Vietnam. Cassidy served in Vietnam as an Operations Officer in the Clandestine Service for the CIA. This is a padbound proof, mildly sunned, with page signatures browning at varying rates; near fine in wrappers, in a near fine proof dust jacket creased on the front flap. The proof jacket is of a significantly different design than the one that was later used on the published book. Laid in is a letter from Charles... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sympathy for the Devil
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. 1987. The well-received first novel by the author of the highly acclaimed Night Dogs. A powerful novel about the Special Forces in Vietnam, with whom the author served, which confronts the violence of the war head-on and explores an individual's capacity for tolerating and committing brutality that in any other context would be unthinkable and inhuman. One of the best novels of the war in its lucid portrayal of the devastating effects of the war on even so elite a group as this a... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:


