Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 400
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (379)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (336)
With dust jacket (400)
Signed (8)
With photos (201)

Filter by country:
United States (402)

Filter by price:
1) The Adventures of Captain Bonneville, U.S.A., in the Rocky Mountains and the Far West
Irving, Washington

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1873. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. Has a previous owners name plate inside the front cover. NO dust jacket. This is the authors "revised edition " and the Lippincott "People's edition" . Has a frontis picture protected by tissue paper. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free, show light age toning and no visible foxing. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. The book shows t... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



2) The Adventures of Harry Revel
Quiller-Couch, A. T. (Q)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. First edition. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, etc. Apparent library binding. The book is tighly bound and square. The body of the book appears to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



3) The Album
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

New Yor: Farrar & Rinehart , Inc. , 1933. First edition. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch , etc otherwise the book is tightly bound and square. Small light stain on leading edge of the book. The covers show general rubbing wear. Corners show light fraying. Collectible. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



4) The American Law Journal and Miscellaneous Repertory Volume III
Hall, John Esq

The American Law Journal and Miscellaneous Repertory Volume III
Philadelphia, Pa.: Farrand and Nicholas , 1810. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT a reprint of any sort. First edition. This book has been professionally rebound in brown buckram with gold gilt lettering on the cover. It has new end sheets and has been resewn. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are age toned. The pages appear to be notation free. Very early US legal history. 251 pages including the index. I could not find another copy of this book listed for sale. . First Edition. Hard C... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$200.00



5) Analysis of Mixed Paints, Color Pigments, and Varnishes
Ladd, E. F

New York: John Wiley & Son, 1908. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. First edition. Dated 1908 on the copyright page and on the title page. Has a previous owners name written at the top of the title page, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. You can buy this book as a reprint , but this is an antiquarian book , is over 100 years old and they aren't making any more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



6) The Anatomy of Melancholy What it is, With All the Kinds, Causes, symptoms, prognostics, and Several Cures of it in Three Partitions. With Their Several sections, Members, and subsections, Philosophically, medically, Historically Opened and Cut Up
Democritus Junior , Domocritus Minor

The Anatomy of Melancholy What it is, With All the Kinds, Causes, symptoms, prognostics, and Several Cures of it in Three Partitions. With Their Several sections, Members, and subsections, Philosophically, medically, Historically Opened and Cut Up
Phiiladelpha: J. W. Moore, 1855. Very good condition hardcover book. The book has leather on the spine and partially on the front and rear boards and leather on the front and rear corners with the rest of the boards being marbled. .The book has a frontispiece of the original title page of the book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm. The covers are clean. The corners show rubbing wear. The book pages appear to be notation free . Some pages are free of foxing and some pages show moderate foxing. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



7) "And Other Folks" the Story of a Little girl and a Little Sermon
Slosson, Annie Trumbull

"And Other Folks" the Story of a Little girl and a Little Sermon
Philadelphia, PA: The Sunday School Times Company, 1918. Very good conditon hardcover book. First edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners name written on the front end sheet , otherwise the body of the book is very bright and clean with the pages being crisp, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. 35 pages. This is a very hard book to find. This book was apparently written toward the end of Annie Slosson's lif... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



8) Annals of The Congress of the United States - 8th Congress Vol . 2 Comprising the Period from Nov. 5, 1804 - March 3, 1805
None Listed

Annals of The Congress of the United States - 8th Congress Vol . 2 Comprising the Period from Nov. 5, 1804 - March 3, 1805
Washington , DC: Gales and Seaton , 1852. Commonly known as the annals of Congress - complete title - The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States with and Index Containing Important State Papers and Public Documents and All the Laws of A Public Nature with A copius Index - 8th Congress Second Session Comprising the Period from Nov. 5, 1804- March 3, 1805 . Compiled from Authentic Sources. Good condition hardcover book - leather boards. Both hinges are attached, but the front hinge is... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



9) Annals of The Congress of the United States - 7th Congress Comprising the Period from December 7, 1801, to March 3, 1803, Inclusive Vol 1
None Listed

Annals of The Congress of the United States - 7th Congress Comprising the Period from December 7, 1801, to March 3, 1803, Inclusive Vol 1
Washington , DC: Gales and Seaton , 1851. Commonly known as the annals of Congress - complete title - The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States with and Index Containing Important State Papers and Public Documents and All the Laws of A Public Nature with A copius Index - 7th Congress Comprising the Period From December 7, 1801 to March 3, 1805. This is volume 1 which comprises the period of December 7, 1801 to May 3, 1802. Both hinges are attached, but the front hinge is weak. Ex li... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



10) Annals of The Congress of the United States - 8th Congress Vol . 1 Comprising the Period from Oct. 17, 1803 to March 27, 1804
None Listed

Annals of The Congress of the United States - 8th Congress Vol . 1 Comprising the Period from Oct. 17, 1803 to March 27, 1804
Washington , DC: Gales and Seaton , 1852. Commonly known as the annals of Congress - complete title - The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States with and Index Containing Important State Papers and Public Documents and All the Laws of A Public Nature with A copius Index - 8th Congress Comprising the Period from Oct. 17, 1803 to March 3, 1805 , but this particular volume (Vol 1) covers the first sesson from Oct, 17, 1803 - March, 27, 1804 . Compiled from Authentic Sources. Good conditi... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



11) Annals of The Congress of the United States - 7th Congress Comprising the Period from December 7, 1801, to March 3, 1803, Inclusive Vol 2
None Listed

Washington , DC: Gales and Seaton , 1851. Commonly known as the annals of Congress - complete title - The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States with and Index Containing Important State Papers and Public Documents and All the Laws of A Public Nature with A copius Index - 7th Congress Comprising the Period From December 6, 1802 to March 3, 1803. Both boards are attached, but both show wear. Ex library book - Has a label on the spine of the book from the House of Representatives of T... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



12) Annals of The Congress of the United States - 3rd Congress
None Listed

Annals of The Congress of the United States - 3rd Congress
Washington , DC: Gales and Seaton. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1849. First Edition. Full-Leather. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good condition hardcover book - full leather. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, etc . The body of the book appears to be notation and defect free. This book has been professionally repaired - it has been resewn, has new front and rear end sheets and has had the spine repaired and has new gold gilt lettering on the spine. The boo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$200.00



13) Annals of The Congress of the United States - 4th Congress First Session
None Listed

Annals of The Congress of the United States - 4th  Congress First Session
Washington , DC: Gales and Seaton. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1851. First Edition. Full-Leather. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good condition hardcover book - full leather. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, etc . The body of the book appears to be notation and defect free. This book has been professionally repaired - it has been resewn, has new front and rear end sheets and has had the spine repaired and has new gold gilt lettering on the spine. The boo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$200.00



14) Annals of The Congress of the United States - 5th Congress
None Listed

Annals of The Congress of the United States - 5th  Congress
Washington , DC: Gales and Seaton, 1851. Very good condition hardcover book - full leather. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, etc . The body of the book appears to be notation and defect free. This book has been professionally repaired - it has been resewn, has new front and rear end sheets and has had the spine repaired and has new gold gilt lettering on the spine. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages show light foxing. The book has a label on the front cover from the Library... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$200.00



15) Annals of the United States - Seventeenth congress- First Session Compromising the Period from December 3, 1821 to May 8, 1822
None Listed

Washington, D.C.: Gales and Seaton. Collectible Very Good/No Jacket. 1855. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Commonly known as the annals of Congress - complete title - The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States with an Appendix containing Important State Papers and Public Documents, and all The Laws of a Public Natures with a Copious Index - 17th Congress- First Session: Compromising the Period from December 3, 1821, to May 8, 1822 Compi... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



16) Anti-Theistic Theories Being the Baird Lecture for 1877
Flint, Robert

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons , 1899. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NOT a reprint of any sort. This is the 6th edition. NOT an ex library book, but the book has a Dewey Decimal number written on the spine and a historical society stamp on the front end sheet along with a date, a previous owners signature and a price written on the front end sheet and another price written inside the front cover. The body of the book appears to be notation free. The covers are clean. The bind... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



17) Antique Watches: The Collection Formed By Charles H. Morse Jr. Public Auction Sale No. 2164 (Feb. 8, 1963)
None Listed

Antique Watches: The Collection Formed By Charles H. Morse Jr. Public Auction Sale No. 2164 (Feb. 8, 1963)
New York: Parke - Bernet, 1963. Very good conditon auction catalog. The catalog is tightly bound. The pages are notation and defect free. Catalog contains numerous black and white photographs of the items in the auction. The covers are clean.Covers show very light soiling. 39 pages with 117 lots. Tipped into the front cover is The Parke-Bernet Montly bulletin for March-April 1963 which list auctions during the period and some results from this sale - it is NOT attached to the catalog in any way - it is ins... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



18) The Art of English Composition
Day , Henry N

The Art of English Composition
New York: Charles Scribner and Company, 1868. Possible first edition. Good plus condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. Has a name stamped inside the front cover. The book is notation and defect free. The pages are very bright and show nearly no foxing. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean. The book shows rubbing wear to the top and bottom of the spine. A hard to find book. Corners are lightly bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6&fra... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



19) The August Stories - August and Elvie, Hunter and Tom , The Schooner Mary Ann and Granville Valley (4 Volume set)
Abbott, Jacob

The August Stories - August and Elvie, Hunter and Tom , The Schooner Mary Ann and Granville Valley (4 Volume set)
New York: Dodd & Mead, 1871. Very hard to find as a first edition matched set. All volumes are first editions - Volumes 1 and 2 are dated 1871 on the copyright page and on the title page. Volume 3 is dated 1872 on the copyright page , volume 3 is dated 1872 on the title page and on the copyright page. Volume 2 in the listing of the books in the series has no name for Volume 4 and lists "in preparation". Common to all volumes - all volumes are tightly bound and square. NOT ex library books. Vo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



20) THE BATTLE OF LIFE A Series of Mission Sermons Including Courses of Sermons on The Parable of the Ten Virgins & The Parable of the Prodigal Son
Buxton, H. J. Wilmot

Piccadilly , UK: Skeffington & Son, 1895. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. This is the 3rd edition from 1895. The book is tightly bound and square The pages are notation and defect free with the exception of a number notation on the rear end sheet (possible bookseller notation - in pencil) . Pages are lightly age toned. This is a series of 23 sermons. 229 pages followed by ads for other publications offered by the publisher. Blue cloth covered boards with brigh... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 400
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy