Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (6)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Complete Field Guide to Kitty Cat Positions
|
|
Stamford CT: Longmeadow Press. Near Fine. (c.1993). First Edition. Softcover. 0-681-41788-9 . [nice clean copy, very slight wear at lower edge of rear cover]. Trade PB (line drawings) An "authoritative and ground-breaking field guide [that] gives the common and scientific names of more than 90 kitty cat positions," such as Newspaper Kitty (Felis obstructus), Box Kitty (Felis geometricus), Hairball Kitty (Felis upchuckus)...you get the idea. Pretty cute, if you like watching your cats. And ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Double Trouble
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-393-08547-3 . [great-looking copy, tight and clean, no discernible wear; jacket shows faint surface rubbing, minor edgewear at bottom of rear panel]. (drawings) One of a series of novels by this author about various Siamese cats, this one about a "lovable, mischievous, domineering" pair who "tumble through the pages of this book, producing chaos at every turn." (++) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Literary Horse: Great Modern Stories About Horses
|
|
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87113-595-7 . [minor shelfwear and light soiling to bottom edge of boards, otherwise tight and clean; jacket shows only light surface wear, mild scuffing]. Horse stories by a wide range of writers -- Rudyard Kipling, Patricia Highsmith, Liam O'Flaherty, Thorne Smith, Clarice Lispector, Saki, John Steinbeck, William Saroyan, Catherine Petroski, Wallace Stegner, Manuel Buaken, Joyce Cary, John O... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Realm of the Green Buddha
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. 1962 (c.1959). 1st U.S. ed.. Hardcover. [solid clean copy, mild browning to page edges; jacket has a few small tears, moderate overall wear]. (B&W photographs) Subtitled "Jungle Adventures in Search of Animal Friends," the book tells the story of the author's journey to the Far East, which was inspired by Koko, a white-hand gibbon who was part of his "household zoo" in Frankfurt. Per the jacket blurb, the author was ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Strange White Doves: True Mysteries of Nature
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-664-32508-4 . [nice tight clean copy, minor wear to cloth at spine ends; jacket spine sunned, rear panel very slightly scuffed]. "A haunting book of true stories about animals who understood a mysterious 'silent language of nature' and could read minds and communicate without words. These strange, short, true tales tell about the raccoon who 'told' his friends about a feast, the ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Western Birds [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good+. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [very attractive book, minor shelfwear, light soiling to page edges, gilt title faded on front cover but strong on spine, paste-on illustration of birds on front cover; inscribee's property stamp on ffep]. (B&W plates) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, dated October 1923; an attractive bookplate advertising the book is affixed to the front pastedown (stating that the book is "For sal... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:





![Western Birds [*SIGNED*] Western Birds [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/231/551/142551231.0.m.jpg)