Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (11)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Filter by price:
1) AIDA : Opera in Four Acts by Giuseppe Verdi : libretto by A Ghislanzoni
Laurence , G.G. ( The English Version by )

AIDA : Opera in Four Acts by Giuseppe Verdi : libretto by A Ghislanzoni
New York : G. Schirner , Inc. , 1925 Book. Very Fine. Hard Cover Cloth. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 1st. Edition 1897 , This is the Copyright renal 1925 , Green cloth hardcover in a clear cover jacket, 310 page book with the four act operetta score in music . Condition : Very Fine . ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$25.00



2) ALEKSANDER MOISIU
Moisiu , Vangjel

Shtepia Botuese Book. Illus. by Unknown. Very Good. Soft cover. Not Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No date (1980) Soft cover with photo illustrated wraps , 168 pages of text in Alanian with black and white photos celebrating the life of this famous actor . Condition: tight ,ex.owners name stamped and an inked gife note and name at the title page dated 1980 , light edge rubs at the spine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$65.50



3) American Musical Instruments in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Libin, Laurence

American Musical Instruments in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Near Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1985 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 224 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white photos and drawings. A very helpful referance guide on musical instruments. Condition : Near Fine. ex.owner name stamp .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$45.50



4) BLACKBIRD : The Life and Times of Paul McCartney
Giuliano , Geoffrey

BLACKBIRD : The Life and Times of Paul McCartney
New York: Dutton, 1991 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Fine. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s). 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition , 1st. printing Nov. 1991 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 384 page book with rare black & white phots plus never before revealed material . This is a signed copy by Giuliano . Condition : Fine / Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$45.00



5) CALLAS : Portrait of A Prima Donna
Jellinek , George

New York : Ziff- Davis , 1960 Book. Illus. by unknowen . Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition 1960 , Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, 354 page book with black & white illustrations. Condition : Very Good. . ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



6) CARUSE : The Man of Naples and the Voice of Gold
Ybarra, T.R

CARUSE : The Man of Naples and the Voice of Gold
New York : Harcourt, Brace and Company , 1953 Book. Illus. by author . Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition 1953, Red cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 312 page book with black and white illustrated end pages. Condition : Fine / DJ is Very Good with edge rubs and very small chipping . Ex-owners gift inscription at the first blank page.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$24.00



7) CELLULOID SKYLINE : New York and the Movies
Sanders , James

New York: Knopf, 2001 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition,1st. Printing 2001 , Gray cloth hardcover in the dust jacket (dated 11/2001) , 496 page book with many black & white photo illustration through out the book. Condition : Fine , ex-owners name penned to the front inside cover else very fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$35.00



8) CIRCUS! : From Rome to Ringling
Murray, Matian

New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1956 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition 1956, Tan cloth red letters in the repaired dust jacket, 354 page book with black & white photo illustrations and drawings. Condition : Very Good with light fading at the top color (red ) page edge. DJ is chipped and rubded at the edges and repaired now in a clear removable dj cover.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



9) Caruso : His Life in Pictures
Robinson , Francis

New York: Bramhall House, 1952 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Very Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.ed. 1952 , Hard cover with the dust jacket , 160 page book . Illustrated with black and white photos of the master of opera CARUSO . A magnificent collection of photogrphs taken over years to assemble .Condition: Very Fine / DJ very good with edge rubs.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



10) Compact Disc: Packaging and Graphics
Pfeifer, Ken

Compact Disc: Packaging and Graphics
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Pub, 1992 Book. Illus. by Author. Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. ed. 1992 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 186 page book . Illustrated with full page color photos of the best in CD promotional at the time. Condition : Fine / Fine ( light nick on the back DJ.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



11) The Costume Collector's Companion 1890-1990
Hawthorne, Rosemary

U.S.A.: Aurum Pr Ltd, 1998 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st. Edition Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. 1998 reprint 1998 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 191 page book. Illustrated with color plates and black and white photos and drawings . Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



12) D.W. Griffith: American Film Master
Barry, Iris

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 2002 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. New. Illustrated Hardcover. Repinted Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. reprinted Edition 2002 , Illustrated hardcover boards , 40 page book with black & white illustrations . Condition : New.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$8.95



13) DARK HORSE : The Private Life of George Harrison
Giuliano , Geoffrey

New York: Dutton, 1990 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Very Good. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s). 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 1990 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 242 page book with black & white photos. This copy is signed by Giuliano . Condition : Very Good with small edge shelf ware at the bottom corners and nick on the DJ . see image. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$35.00



14) DEATH OF A PIRATE : British Radio and the Making of the Information Age
Johns , Adrian

New York: Norton Press, 2011 Book. Illus. by Author. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.Edition,1st.Printing 2011, Hardcover in the dust jacket, 305 page book with black & white photo illustrations . Condition : NEW. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



15) EARLY DYLAN
Guthrie , Arlo

EARLY DYLAN
New York , NY.: Bulfinch, 2005 Remainder. Illus. by Various Contributors. Very Fine. Illustrated Softcover. 1st Edition in Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. edition in soft cover Sept. 2005 , Illustrated wraps , 96 page book with 73 duotone black & white photos of the early career of Bob Dylan. Condition : Very Fine ( NEW ) with a small remainder mark at spine bottom edge.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



16) EARLY DYLAN
Guthrie , Arlo

EARLY DYLAN
New York , NY.: Bulfinch, 2005 Remainder. Illus. by Various Contributors. Very Fine. Illustrated Softcover. 1st Edition in Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. edition in soft cover Sept. 2005 , Illustrated wraps , 96 page book with 73 duotone black & white photos of the early career of Bob Dylan. Condition : Very Fine ( NEW ) with a small remainder mark at spine bottom edge.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



17) FREE and DOUBLE COUNTERPOINT
Rollinson , Eric

FREE and DOUBLE COUNTERPOINT
Canada: The Frederick Harris Music ,Company, 1962 Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1st.Edition 1959 , Reprinted 1962, Purple cloth hardcover , 65 page book . Condition : Fine. . ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



18) GENESEECRETS : A Musical Narration of Rochester,NY. and Her Genesee River featured Durning the 1976 Bicentennail Celebration and Aque Festival
Louis , Dorothy

Rochester , NY. : Bookworm, 1984 Book. Near Fine. Soft Cover Spiral Bound. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 1984, Soft cover spiral bound, illustrated wraps, 91 page book with some black & white illustrations.Condition : Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$24.95



19) GREAT ACTING
Burton , Hal , Edited By

GREAT ACTING
New York: Bonanza, 1967 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Near Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1967 , Cloth Hardcover with the dust jacket ,192 page book with black and white photos . Condition : Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



20) HOLLYWOOD MUSICALS
Sennett , Ted

HOLLYWOOD MUSICALS
New York: Abrams, 1981 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. Edition 1st. Printing 1981 , Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket with illustrated end pages . A 384 page book with 450 illustrations 110 plates in full color . Condition : Very Fine / Fine. Heavy volume will need extra shipping .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy