Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (5)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CAN'T CATCH ME and Other Twice-Told Tales
|
|
San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, (2006.) . First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. . Fine (a new copy.) . SIGNED on the title page. "Fairy tales for the tough-minded" by this award-winning author - twice-told, the familiar stories are newly revealed, from the unrepentent Gingerbread Man of the title story and his tirades against overprotective parents, meddlesome neighbors, and untrustworthy foxes, to the giant's wife who simply wants Jack out of the pictur... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$22.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE CASTLE OF LADIES
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1973. . First printing. . Ex-library but with minimal markings, tight and clean in a near fine dj. . The story of Sir Gawain's quest retold and illustrated by Norman Lalilberte. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE CAT AND THE COOK AND OTHER FABLES OF KRYLOV
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . A retelling of twelve tales of Krylov, the 19th century Russian poet and fabulist, beautifully illustrated in full color by award-winning artist Anita Lobel, Author's notes and sources. Large format. 32 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A COMPREHENSIVE DICTIONARY OF THE GODS
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books, (1995.) . Reprint. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Originally published under the title 'Ye Gods' in 1984, this covers gods from Abaasy (of the Yakut tribe) to Zvoruna (Lithuanian goddess of the hunt) with Echo, Griffin, Maui and Typhon in between. Fascinating, and fun, 201 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CRIMSON FAIRY BOOK
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Co. (c 1947.) . Later printing. . Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, no dj. (usual library markings, crayon scribbling on pp 3 and 5.) . A collection of fairy and folk tales from around the world, selected and edited by Lang and originally published in 1903 and in this revised edition in 1947, Illustrated with drawings by Ben Kutcher; preface by Mary Gould Davis, 233 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
DANISH FAIRY TALES AND LEGENDS: With a memoir of the author and With sixteen illustrations by W.H.Robinson
|
|
|
London: Bliss, Sands & Co. 1897. . First thus. . Fair condition only in the original red cloth covers with gilt to spine and with gilt vignette to front. Spine is faded, tearing and fraying at the sides, foxing to the endpapers and edges of textblock, missing one illustration. Gift inscription dated Dec 1904. . Forty-five stories, including many of the best known stories: The Ugly Duckling, The Little Mermaid, Emerors New Clothes, The Snow Queen, Tinder Box, Red Shoes, The Constant Tin Soldier, and m... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DARK WAY: Stories from the Spirit World
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1990.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Twenty-five stories from different cultures about death, fairies, magic and other things felt but not explained in the past. Included are such myths and tales as that of the Banshee, Rolling Rio, the large black fisherman who wasn't afraid of death, the Golem, Fenris the Wolf, Childe Roland and more. Beautifully illustrated in full color by Lambert Davis. Large format. Bibliography. 154 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
FABLES
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1990. . First printing, a trade paperback. . Near fine. . Updated fables, drawn from the animal life of Virginia and Arizona, and inspired by traditional fables from Aesop to LaFontaine to Joel Chandler Harris, illustrated with woodcuts by the author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FLOOD FROM HEAVEN: Deciphering the Atlantis Legend
|
|
New York: Morrow, (1992.) . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A different interpretation of the Atlantis myth - one which contends that Plato's tale of a lost advanced civilization is actually the retelling of an ancient Egyptioan account of the Trojan War.Illustrated with photographs and drawings.Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 256 pp., ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FLYING HORSES: Tales from China
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. . First US printing. . Very good+ in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, light edgewear.) . A retelling of Chinese folktales which span 4000 years of China's history, illustrated in black and white by Derek Collard. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
FOLK TALES FROM CHINA
|
|
New York: John Day Company, (1944.) . First edition. . Very good in peach cloth with gray paper labels on spine and front cover, lacking the dust jacket. . Introduction by Edgar Snow and an author's note. Illustrated by William Arthur Smith. Divided into three sections: Stories of the Gods of the World; Stories of the Beginnings of Things, and Fairy Tales of Long Ago. Illustrated endpapers (The eight immortals.) 160 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FROG PRINCE: A Fairy Tale for Consenting Adults
|
|
New York: Harmony, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A new take on the classic tale by this noted poet and translator: "The story of a meditative frog's love for a rebellious princess, how she came to love him in spite of herself, and how her refusal to compromise helped him become who he truly was. This is a magical book that moves (amphibiously) from story to meditation and back, from the outrageous to the hilarious to the silly to the sublime." INSCRIBED by the aut... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GOLDEN COCKEREL
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, n.d. (ca 1950.) . Hardcover. . Fine in blue silk cloth, no slipcase. . A short tale, with many elements from Russian folk tales, originally published as a poem in 1834 by this Russian writer, poet and folklorist and expanded somewhat for this edition. This version, one of Dulac's lst books, was first published by the Limited Editions Club in 1950 and was reprinted in this popular Heritage edition shortly thereafter, and in one of the loveliest Heritage production. A tall s... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GOLDEN FLEECE AND THE HEROES WHO LIVED BEFORE ACHILLES
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1990. . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . Classic retelling of the stories in the Greek mythology, originally published in 1921. 316 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 15) |
GREEK GODS AND HEROES
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1960. . Later printing. . School stamps, but otherwise tight and clean and near fine in a very good dj. . A well-written account of the classic Greek myths, illustrated throughout with lively duotone drawings by Davis. Attractively produced - good quality paper, illustrated endpapers, bright and appealing dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HEART OF THE NGONI: Heroes of the African Kingdom of Segu
|
|
New York: Crown, (1982.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . First English language collection of heroic narratives taken from the oral tradition of the Bambara, founders of the 17th century kingdom of Segu along the Upper Niger River in West Africa. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. . 2nd printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (a bit of sunning to the edges of the boards, light overall edgewear to the dj.) . A modern fairy tale, set within a mysterious and magical world. Illustrated by Joe Servello. Square format. 159 pp. Wraparound dust jacket art by Joe Servello. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE IROKO-MAN: A Yoruba Folktale
|
|
New York: Orchard Books, (1994.) . First printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated boards in a fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A retelling of the story 'Oluronbi' in "Yoruba Legends" by M. I. Ogumefu, published in 1929 - a story which echoes that of Rumpelstiltskin. Colorfully illustrated with acrylic and collage paintings by Holly C. Kim (her first children's book.) Large format, unpaginated. Reinforced binding. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE KING OF THE CATS and Other Feline Fairy Tales
|
|
Boston & London: Faber & Faber, (1993.) . Trade paperback. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . A collection of 36 fairy tales from around the world which celebrate feline intelligence, intuition, and ingenuity, collected and with an introduction by Stephens. Grouped by themes - Dick Whittington, Puss in Boots, etc - with a significant number of "less known" stories. Stories from 15 countries, dating back to 1256, and possibly earlier and includes tales collected by Andrew Lang, Washin... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE LORE OF THE UNICORN
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1982. . Reprint. . Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, binding cracked at pg 311, in a very good dj. . This book sets down all the information about unicorns and lets one decide for oneself if unicorns ever really existed. Originally published in 1930. Illustrations, notes, index. 312 pgs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|










