Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)Filter by country:
United States (6)Filter by price:
| 1) |
COLLECTED POEMS
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Breitenbush Publications, 1979. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. FINE / NEAR FINE. Collected poems of a poet from the Pacific Northwest who also produced a highly-acclaimed translation of Sappho's poems and a study of the origin and formation of myths. Introduction by William Stafford. 101 pp. One of a limited edition of 700 copies. Very slight shelfwear to DJ which has archival Brodart protection. Very slight bow to boards. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
COLLECTED POEMS 1930-1960, INCLUDING FIFTY-ONE NEW POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD. Gathers fifty-one previously uncollected poems, along with selections from Eberhart's previous volumes: A BRAVERY OF EARTH, READING THE SPIRIT, SONG AND IDEA, BURR OAKS, UNDERCLIFF, and GREAT PRAISES. 228 pp. Rubbing to DJ spine top and top corners. One-inch closed tear to DJ front. Brodart protection to DJ. Very small sticker to front paste-down endpaper. Previous owner's name to FFEP. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
GEORGE DICKERSON : SELECTED POEMS, 1959-1999
|
|
|
New York: Rattapallax Press, 2000. Stated First Edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Includes CD of the author reading 37 poems from the book. "Dickerson gallops from war in Lebanon, to sexual exuberance, to the dead, to poetry itself. . . . These poems both delight and delve." - Karen Swenson. "Keep a very sharp eye out for [George Dickerson's] work. - Robert Penn Warren. 160 pp. A few faint smudges to cover. Corners very lightly bumped. Slight scuffs to top and bottom of spine. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 4) |
JOHN BERRYMAN : SELECTED POEMS (EDITED BY KEVIN YOUNG)
|
|
|
New York: Library of America, 2004. Hardcover. NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. A volume in the Library of America's AMERICAN POETS PROJECT. Encompasses the formal accomplishments of Berryman's early work, the explosive and mesmerizing diction of the DREAM SONGS, his wrenching late religious poems. 196 pp. Black ink dot on bottom edge. Very small scuff mark on DJ back panel. Volume appears unread. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
SELECTED POEMS 1957-1987
|
|
|
New York: SOHO, 19987. Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. Gathers poems written over a period of three decades by the Pulitzer Prize winning poet. Includes selections from HEART'S NEEDLE; AFTER EXPERIENCE; REMAINS; works that were published in small press or broadside form; some new poems; and excerpts from the powerful series of dramatic monologues, "The Fuehrer Bunker". 270 pp. Browning to "DJ top edges. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
STRANGE VICTORY
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD / NONE. Poems by the Missouri-born lyrical poet Sara Teasdale published in the year of her death by suicide. Tipped in frontispiece portrait drawn by Marcel Maurel. Tipped in holograph facsimile of the poem truce, with its portentous lines: "It may be, with the coming-on of evening / We shall be granted unassiled repose . . . ." 37 pp. Slight fading to spine. Corners lightly bumped. Boards protected with mylar wraps. Ink notes to f... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page: