Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With photos (40)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Des. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia: nunc Emendatiora
|
|
Leiden: Elzevier, 1643. Good. Lugd. Batavorum. Officina Elzeviriana." [24], 672, 44, [4] p.; 13 cm. (5 inches). *12 A-2E12 a-b12 (12mo). 18th-century red morocco with five spne compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration; both boards have gilt double ruled borders and gilt corner decoration as well as gilt-rolled edges and turn-ins. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated, engraved title page showing Erasmus using a telescope, by Cornelius C. Dusend. Engraved head... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$485.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Dispensary: a Poem in Six Canto's
|
|
London, Eng.: John Nutt, 1699. 3d Edition. Very Good +. The Third Edition, Corrected by the Author." [22], 94 p.: engraved frontispiece; 20 cm. 8vo. Expertly rebacked with the original leather spine label reattached and the original leather on the boards, decorated in a variant of the Cambridge style: sprinkled calf with plain central panels set off by blind-tooled borders. Modern endpapers. Includes the original list of subscribers to the dispensary, dated 22 Dec. 1696. Manuscript notations in... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Engraved Portrait of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois
|
|
1682: Louis Bilaine. Near Fine. Boulonois, Esme De. 1 leaf (34 x 21 cm.) with engraved portrait (17 x 13 cm.) of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois. From Isaac Bullart's Academie des Sciences et des Arts, Contenant les Vies, & les Eloges Historiques des Hommes Illustres (book VI, pp. 449-450). Text in French about Matthieu and Paul Bril [Brill] on both pages. Text begins with engraved historiated initial and ends with elaborate engraved tail piece. In Near Fine Conditio... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Engraved Portrait of artist Octavio Venius/Otto van Veen from a painting by his daughter Gertrude van Veen
|
|
Paris: Louis Bilaine, 1682. Near Fine. van Veen, Gertrude. 1 leaf (34 x 21 cm.) with engraved portrait (17 x 14 cm.) of artist Octavio Venius, or Otto van Veen (c. 1556-1629), from a painting by his daughter Gertrude van Veen (1602-1643) engraved by Nicolas de Larmessin. From Isaac Bullart's Academie des Sciences et des Arts, Contenant les Vies, & les Eloges Historiques des Hommes Illustres (book VI, pp. 461-462). Text in French with engraved historiated initial. In Near Fine Condition: clean ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Engraved Portrait of Dutch artist Abraham Bloemaert by Esme de Boulonois
|
|
Paris: Louis Bilaine, 1682. Near Fine. Boulonois, Esme De. 1 leaf (34 x 21 cm.) with engraved portrait (17 x 13 cm.) of Dutch artist Abraham Bloemaert (1566-1651) by Esme de Boulonois. From Isaac Bullart's Academie des Sciences et des Arts, Contenant les Vies, & les Eloges Historiques des Hommes Illustres (book VI, pp. 461-462). Text in French with engraved historiated initial. In Near Fine Condition: clean and bright; image is crisp. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Eniautos Terastios, Mirabilis Annus, or The Year of Prodigies and Wonders
|
|
London, 1661. Very Good. T.p. cont'd: "being a faithful and impartial Collection of several Signs that have been seen in the Heavens, in the Earth, and in the Waters; together with many remarkable Accidents and Judgments befalling divers Persons, according as they have been testified by very credible hands; all which have happened within the space of one year last past, and are now made publick for a seasonable Warning to the People of these three Kingdoms speedily to repent and turn to the Lord,... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$700.00
|
|
| 7) |
Experimental Notes of the Mechanical Origine or Production of Fixtness
|
|
London, Eng.: Printed by E. Flesher, for R. Davis Bookseller in Oxford, 1675. First Edition. Near Fine. 34 p.; 16 cm. Signatures: A-B8 C2(-C2). 8vo. Wing B3963A. Modern brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine reading: "Robt. Boyle. Notes of Mechanical Origine 1675." Front free endpaper inscribed: Miles Warner, October 1943. In Near Fine Condition. An attractive copy. Robert Boyle was one of the most important 17th-century English scientists, playing a pivotal role in the development of t... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$835.00
|
|
| 8) |
Grammaire Italienne: Recueillie de ce qu'en ont Écrit, Duez, Gualtieri, Lanfredini, Messieurs du Port Royal, Salviati, Bartoli, Erico, & plus de vintcinq Autres Celebres Auteurs
|
|
Geneva [Geneve]: J. Herman Widerhold, 1681. Fair. Title page continued: "Avec un Traité de la Poesie, Trois Dialogues familiers, la Comedie de la Moresse, des compliments, & une Guirlande de Proverbes, &c." 312, 87, [1] p.; 16 cm. Signatures: *4 A-N12 a-c12 d8 (12mo). Contemporary full vellum with writing faintly at head of spine, above "44." Front fixed endpaper bears names and numbers written in an old hand. Verso of last page of text bears name: Marks Biddle. A... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Gunpowder-Treason: With a Discourse of the Manner of Its Discovery; and a Perfect Relation of the Proceedings against those horrid Conspirators; Wherein is Contained their Examinations, Tryals, and Condemnations:
|
|
London: Theo. Newcomb and H. Hills, and are to be Sold by Walter Kettilby, 1679. Very Good. Title page continued: "Likewise King James's Speech to Both Houses of Parliament, On that Occasion; Now Re-printed; A Preface touching that Horrid Conspiracy, by the Right Reverend Father in God, Thomas Lord Bishop of Lincoln. And by way of Appendix, Several Papers or Letters of Sir Everard Digby, Chiefly relating to the Gunpowder-Plot, Never before printed." [4], 58, [2], 263, [1] p.; 18 cm. Signatu... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$425.00
|
|
| 12) |
Instructissima Bibliotheca Manualis Concionatoria: Jn Qvatvor Divisa Tomos
|
|
Dilingae [Dillingen an der Donau, Ger.]: Joannis Caspari Bencard, 1681. Very Good. Title page continued: "In quorum Primo De Virtutibus: In Secundo de Vitiis: In Tertio de Sacramentis, Novissimis, alissque similibus materiis frequentius in Cathedra tractari solitis: in Quarto denique de materiis rariùs in praxi occurrentibus, Copiosa Et Selecta Pro Concionibvs, Exhortationibus, aliisque spiritualibus Instructionibus materia, Nempe Definitiones, Divisiones, Sententiae SS. Scriptvrae, & SS. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 13) |
Les Provinciales ou Les Lettres Ecrites par Louis de Montalte, a un Provincial de ses Amis, et aux RR. PP. Jesuites
|
|
Cologne: Nicolas Schoute, 1697. Very Good -. Dixiéme Edition corrigée & augmentée de la Lettre d'un Avocat du Parlement à un de ses Amis." [22], 361, [1] p.; 16 cm. Signatures: A-Q12 (12mo). Q4 is missigned P4. Full calf; six spine compartments with raised bands. Gilt-tooled title on leather spine label; gilt-tooled spine decoration. Edges of boards are gilt-rolled. Double blind-ruled borders on both boards. Red speckled page edges. Woodcut headpieces and... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$105.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lyste vande Staet der Troupen die den Koning van Vrankryk syn Armeé Sullen Formeeren
|
|
Gravenhage, Netherlands: Nicolaes Wilt, 1684. Very Good -. [2], 10 p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Signatures: pi1A4B1 (4to). Woodcut title vignette. Date of publication from Worldcat. Knuttel, 11922. Not in STCN. Old ink page numbering 799-810 written over printed page numbers. Contains lists of the number of batallions of infantry, gendarmes, cavalry, and dragoons from each area of France, with their officers. In Very Good- Condition: slightly foxed and soiled, primarily along page edges; stitching gone... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$850.00
|
|
| 15) |
M. Annaeus Lucanus De Bello Civili, cum Hug. Grotii, Farnabii notis integris & variorium selectiss; Accurante Corn: Schrevelio
|
|
Lugd. Batav. et Roterod [Leiden, Netherlands]: Ex officina Hackiana, 1669. Good +. [16], 614, [146] p.: folded map; 20 cm. (Signatures: *8 A-3A8 3B4 8vo). Full calf (18th century?) with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Gilt decoration along edges of both boards. All page edges speckled red. Engraved title page. Engraved head-pieces and initial letters. "Petronii Arbitri Specimen belli civilis... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Present Policies of France and the Maxims of Lewis XIV Plainly Laid Open; Detecting the Management of His Intrigues Against the Princes and States of Europe
|
|
London, Eng., 1689. Good. [2], 75, [1] p.; 20 cm. Signatures: [pi], A-K4, L2. 4to. Disbound. Wing, P3249. In Good Condition: disbound, but text block is solid; dampstaining and soiling, most significantly on the first 5 leaves; complete and intact. A very scarce copy of this English tract highly critical of the growing power of France under Louis XIV, the Sun King. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Priviledges and Practice of Parliaments in England: Collected out of the Commou [sic] Lawes of this Land
|
|
London: Bernard Alsop and Thomas Fawcett, 1640. Very Good. T.p. cont'd: "Seene and allowed by the Learned in the Lawes. Commended to the High Court of Parliament now Assembled." [6], 46 p.; 8 cm. In plain brown wrapper with "Priviledges of Parliament" in ink on spine. Signatures: [A]4-F4 G2 (4to). Quire A is unsigned, except for printer's mark "3" on [A]3. D1 is unsigned; F3 missigned E3. Title Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initial. First published in... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$375.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Profitable Book of Mr. John Perkins, Sometimes Fellow of the Inner Temple: Treating of the Laws of England; Translated out of French into English for the Benefit of Young Students and Others
|
|
London, Eng.: Matthew Walbanck, 1657. Very Good. [32], 333, [1] p.; 15 cm. Signatures: A-Z8 (-Z8). 8vo. Old calf, which has been re-backed in calf with double blind-rules at the head and tail and new endpapers. Leather spine label with gilt-tooled title; gilt-tooled year of publication at the tail of the spine. The last leaf (blank) was lost by the time of rebinding. Decorated initial letters and woodbut decorations at the head of each chapter. Small label on the front fixed endpaper of Wildy &... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$425.00
|
|
| 19) |
Regii Sanguinis Clamor ad Coelum Adversus Parricidas Anglicanos
|
|
Hague: Adriani Vlacq, 1652. First Edition. Very Good +. [16], 148 p.; 13 cm. (5.25 inches). Signatures: [fleuron]8 A-F12 G2 (12mo). Original vellum with title written on spine in an old hand. First edition. Published anonymously, but written by Pierre Du Moulin. See J. Shawcross, Milton: A Bibliography for the Years 1624-1700, p. 285; annotation on Thomason copy: "March. 22. London". An attack on John Milton's "Pro Populo Anglicano Defensio" (published 1651), Cromwell, and th... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sexti Julii Frontini, Viri Consularis, Quae Exstant
|
|
Amsterdam: Joannis á Waesberge, 1661. Near Fine. Edited by Robert Keuchenius; printed by Pauli van den Houte in Harderwijk (Netherlands). [30], 416, [16] p.; 19 cm. Signatures: *-**8 A-DD8 (8vo). Contemporary full vellum with six gilt-ruled spine compartments. Gilt-tooled morocco spine label reading "Julius Frontinus" in the second compartment; "Amst. 1661" in ink in fifth compartment. Added engraved title page. Woodcut title vignette, decorated initials, and head and tail... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$925.00
|
|














![The Priviledges and Practice of Parliaments in England: Collected out of the Commou [sic] Lawes of this Land The Priviledges and Practice of Parliaments in England: Collected out of the Commou [sic] Lawes of this Land](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/021/253/269253021.0.m.jpg)


