Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A History of the English Turf. 3 volumes in 6 Divisions
|
|
|
London: H. Virtue and Company Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and edge wear. Lower edge of upper board worn on volume I division II. Inner hinges weak and several pages loose in several volumes. Scattered browning. Aeg. 1901. Subscribers Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. 712pp :: Numerous illustrations including photogravures :: 320mm x 260mm (13" x 10") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£186.00
($289.04)
|
|
| 2) |
The Horse-Breeders' Handbook Containing a History of the Rise and Progress of the British Stud Together with the tabulated Pedigrees, and Full Particulars of Thirty-Eight of the Most Famous Blood-Sires
|
|
|
London: Edmund Seale. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Frontispiece missing otherwise contents G+. 1896. Fourth Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. B/w illustrations :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: 'Also introductory comments on the pedigrees and performances of one hundred and ten of the principal stallions advertised to cover during the seasons 1895-6-7' . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 3) |
The Modern Racehorse. Conformation Breeding and Heredity
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and marked dust jacket. Eps browned. Page edge foxing. 1923. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xiii, 162pp :: 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 4) |
My Horse Warrior
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Light foxing to prelims endpapers and fore-edge. Light marking to rear of cover. 1934. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: B/w illustrations some full and double page by Alfred Munnings. Frontis drawing of 'Warrior' with captioned tissue-guard. Illustrated endpapers :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£520.00
($808.08)
|
|
| 5) |
The Plate: A Royal Tradition. Signed copy
|
|
|
Toronto: Deneau Publishers. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Inscription on title page. 1984. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 301pp :: 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10") :: Signed, inscribed, and dated by author on title page . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.51)
|
|
| 6) |
Racehorses of 1972
|
|
|
London: Portway Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 1973. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 1068pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 7) |
Racehorses of 1973
|
|
|
London: Portway Press Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Indentations on cover. 1974. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 1068pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 8) |
Racing Calendar For the Year 1942: Races to Come
|
|
|
London: Weatherby & Sons. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover with red and black title-plate. 332pp :: Colour frontis. B/w line drawings :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£16.60
($25.80)
|
|
| 9) |
The Stallion Book for 2001
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Weatherbys. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2000. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 636pp :: Numerous colour photographs :: 310mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 10) |
Tales and Traits of Sporting Life
|
|
|
London: Rogerson and Tuxford. Cover rubbed and bumped. Front cover detached. Contents tight. Occasional foxing. Signature of previous owner on ffep. Small label on paste-down marked 'Durdans', and embossed 'Durdans' stamp on title page. 1864. First Edition. Half-leather marbled board cover. 202pp :: Frontis colour illustration and coloured title page vignette :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£44.00
($68.38)
|
|
| 11) |
Turf-Fire Tales
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. G+ : in Good condition plus with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Light staining to lower front board. Minor foxing to page ends. 1947. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 203pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: 17 stories from Ireland . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.40)
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page: