Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (180)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (19)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (229)Filter by price:
| 1) |
20th Century Painters and Sculptors
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Antique Collector's Club. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Lower edge of wrapper lightly chipped. 1991. Reprint. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 482pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.48)
|
|
| 2) |
3-D EYE: The Posters, Prints and Paintings of Michael English [1966 to 1979]
|
|
|
New York: Perigree Books. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Inscription on fep. 1980. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 107pp :: Colour illustrations :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 3) |
The A. L. Shane Collection of Judaica and Hebraica. Wednesday June 24th, 1998
|
|
|
New York: Christie's East. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers lightly rubbed. 1998. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 195pp :: 270mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 4) |
Academy Notes, with illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington House. May 1892
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1892. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. Modern rebind. 144pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: With illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington House . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 5) |
Academy Notes, with illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington House. May 1884
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1884. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. Modern rebind. 80pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 6) |
Academy Notes, with illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington House. May 1875. May 1877. May 1878. 3 volumes in one
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. VG : in very good condition with marbled eps. Light corner rubbing. Heraldic book plate on paste-down. Previous owner's details in pencil on fep. 1875. Third Edition. Leather/gilt cover with gauffered edges. 221pp :: Facsimile sketches :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.16)
|
|
| 7) |
Adam Elsheimer Als Zeichner. Goudts Nachahmungen und Elsheimers Weiterleben bei Rembrandt
|
|
|
Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Chip at spine head. Ex.lib. 1957. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 219pp :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 8) |
African Arms and Armour
|
|
|
London: British Museum Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 144pp :: 30 colour and 130 b/w illustrations :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 9) |
Amedeo Modigliani [1884 - 1920]
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Tokyo Shumbun. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Stamp of previous owner on fep. 1985. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 236pp :: Colour illustrations :: 240mm x 210mm (9" x 8") :: Catalogue of the exhibition. Text in Japanese and English . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 10) |
The Ancient Art of Nigeria
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Seibu Museum of Art. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1989. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 151pp :: Colour plates :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") :: Catalogue of the exhibition. Text in Japanese and English . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 11) |
Animals and Their Little Ones
|
|
|
London: Deans Rag Book Co. Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some marks to front cover. Pages all cloth with usual zig-zagged edges. 1922. [Reprint]. Illustrated limp cloth book. [10pp] :: 200mm x 190mm (8" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 13) |
Art Collectors of Russia. The Private Treasures Revealed
|
|
|
London: Tauris Parke/KEA Publishing. VG : in very good condition with edge-creased dust jacket. 1994. First UK Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 250pp :: Colour plates throughout :: 320mm x 260mm (13" x 10") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£86.00
($133.64)
|
|
| 14) |
Art Then. Eight English Artists, 1924-40
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Arts Council. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1974. First Edition. White embossed card cover. 48pp :: 24 b/w plates :: 180mm x 230mm (7" x 9") :: Catalogue of the exhibition August 17 -September 15, 1974. Artists include Barbara Hepworth, Henry Moore, Ben Nicholson, Paul Nash, John Piper, Ceri Richards, Alfred Wallis and Christopher Wood . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£16.60
($25.80)
|
|
| 15) |
Art at the Edge: Contemporary Art from Poland
|
|
|
Oxford: The Museum of Modern Art, Oxford. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1988. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 43pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: Catalogue of the exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art, Oxford . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 16) |
Art from Argentina 1920-1994
|
|
|
Oxford: The Museum of Modern Art, Oxford. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Corners bumped. 1994. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 144pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") :: Published on the occasion of the exhibition 'Art from Argentina 1920-1994' . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£16.60
($25.80)
|
|
| 17) |
Art in Mediaeval France 987 - 1498
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed with some edge fading. Spine slightly faded. Bookplate on paste down. 1948. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 317pp :: 280 b/w plates and fold out map :: 280mm x 190mm (11" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.48)
|
|
| 18) |
The Art of Bob Kuhn. Masters of the Wild
|
|
|
Camden South Carolina: Briar Patch Press. G : in good condition with dust jacket. C 1" running tear to upper edge of wrapper. 1989. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: 280mm x 300mm (11" x 12") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£84.00
($130.54)
|
|
| 19) |
The Art of Haiti
|
|
|
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Company. VG : in very good condition with poor dust jacket. Some sections of loss to jacket. 1975. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 76pp + plates :: 36 colour plates and 38 b/w photographs :: 310mm x 230mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 20) |
The Art of Natural History. Animal Illustrators and their Work. Signed copy
|
|
|
Woodstock: The Overlook Press. VG : in very good condition with lightly rubbed dust jacket. 1978. Brown hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 340mm x 250mm (13" x 10") :: Signed and inscribed by author on title page . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£50.00
($77.70)
|
|