Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Filter by price:
| 1) |
1776: The Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. First edition, first printing. Folio. 256 pages. Map endpapers. "Excerpts from the acclaimed history, with letters, maps and seminal artwork. Many color illustrations, 37 removable replica source documents, in parchment style envelopes witn congressional seals. Wonderful book in slipcase. Not a remainder. Binding has light scuffs, no writing or marks whatsoever. Near fine in fine slipcase. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$59.00
|
|
| 2) |
America is Born: A History for Peter
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Illustrated. 254 p. A readable history of the United States for young people, with bold, dramatic illustrations by Fisher. A Morrow Junior Book. Dustjacket has several small tears. Near fine in a very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Fisher, Leonard Everett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
"American Icons: George Washington Medals"
|
|
|
New York: Antiques, 1957. First edition. Article by noted collector and art dealer, Paul Magriel, on his George Washington medal collection, illustrated with black and white photographs. 3 pp. The collection was exhibited at the Museum of the City of New York February 19 to March 24, 1957. A few short tears to pp., wear at bottom of spine. Very good.. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with photographs. 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 368 pp. with index. A picture of the frontier, especially the Ohio River Valley, during the American Revolution. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 368 pp. with index. A picture of the frontier, especially the Ohio River Valley, during the American Revolution. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 6) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 368 pp. with index. A picture of the frontier, especially the Ohio River Valley, during the American Revolution. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 7) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 368 pp. with index. A picture of the frontier, especially the Ohio River Valley, during the American Revolution. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 368 pp. with index. A picture of the frontier, especially the Ohio River Valley, during the American Revolution. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Wars and Heroes : Revolutionary War Through Vietnam
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding. Very good (small remainder dot) in Fine dustjacket, protected with mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 10) |
American State Papers/Official letters to the Honorable American Congress written, during the war between the United Colonies and Great Britain
|
|
|
London: Cadell Junior and Davies, et al., 1795. First English Edition. 8vo. 2 volumes, complete. Volume I: viii, 364 pp. Volume II: 384 pp. Full brown morocco, ruled in gilt, 6 compartments, raised ridges, leather spine labels and titles in gilt. All edges trimmed and speckled. Official letters to the Honorable American Congress / written, during the war between the United Colonies and Great Britain, by His Excellency, George Washington, Commander in Chief of the continental forces, now President of the Uni... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2,200.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Annual Register; or, a view of the history, politics, and literature for the year 1796
|
|
|
London: F.C.&J. Rivington, 1813. Reprint of earlier edition. 8vo. Quarter leather over marble boards. Multiple paginations: Annual Register pp. 392, Chronicle, Appendix to Chronicle, and State Papers 359 pp. Characters (including pieces on Gibbon, Erasmus, Leibnitz, Earl Cloncartie, James Usher, Edward Kelly, Margaret Finch, and the Turks 234 pp., followed by detailed table of contents. Highlight of the book is the letter of resignation and related responses by GEORGE WASHINGTON. Clean text block. Corne... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$190.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bibliotheca Washingtoniana Nova: A new bibliography of works by and about George Washington
|
|
|
Harwich Port, MA: Clock & Rose Press, 2009. First edition, limited to 200 copies and numbered. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 4to. Cloth binding, titles in gilt, 305 pp. Bibliography of works by and about George Washington listed alphabetically by author with appendices of Washington's writings; Eulogies, Funeral Addresses, Orations, Discourses; works by unknown authors; auction catalogues; and sources. Invaluable for the student of George Washington and the American revolution. Full-color ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$79.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bibliotheca Washingtoniana Nova: A new bibliography of works by and about George Washington
|
|
|
Harwich Port, MA: Clock & Rose Press, 2009. First trade edition, preceded by a limited first edition of 200 copies and numbered and signed by the author. 4to. Cloth binding, titles in gilt, 305 pp. Bibliography of works by and about George Washington listed alphabetically by author with appendices of Washington's writings; Eulogies, Funeral Addresses, Orations, Discourses; works by unknown authors; auction catalogues; and sources. Invaluable for the student of George Washington and the American revo... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$49.00
|
|
| 14) |
Biographical Memoirs of the Illustrious Gen. George Washington, Late Presdient of the United States of America
|
|
|
Barnard, VT: Joseph Dix, 1813. Early reprint. 24mo. Frontispiece engraved portrait of Washington with angel above his head holding a wreath. 160 pp. Complete. Old waterstaining along bottom does not affect text. Newly rebound in brown cloth with morocco texture. Schreiber C.161. Near fine.. Early Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$550.00
|
|
| 15) |
Biographical Memoirs of the Late Illustrious Gen. George Washington
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: William Fessenden, 1811. Fourth edition, stated. 24mo. Biographical memoirs of the illustrious Gen. George Washington, late president of the United States of America. &c, &c. ... Containing a history of the principal events of his life, with extracts from his journals, speeches to Congress, and public addresses. Also a sketch of his private life. 211 pp., complete. Schreiber, C.109. Pages unevenly cut, a little wear along edges. Newly rebound in decorative brown cloth with morocco t... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$550.00
|
|
| 16) |
"Checklist of Eulogies and Funeral Orations on the Death of George Washington, December, 1799-February, 1800 in The Bulletin of the New York Public Library May 1916 Volume 20 Number 5
|
|
|
New York: The New York Public Library and the Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, 1916. First edition. 8vo. Stapled wrappers, pp. 403-482. Article is on pp. 403-450 and consists of an extremely useful checklist of eulogies and funeral orations held during the national days of mourning (December 14, 1799 to February 22, 1800). Covers tattered and corners clipped, interior clean, bright, solid. Good. Scarce.. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Good. 8vo.. Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$210.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Constitution of the State of Massachusetts , and That of the United States; The Declaration of Independence, with President Washington's Farewell Address
|
|
|
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1805. Newly rebound in antique brown cloth, leather spine label, gilt titles. New endpapers. 119 pp. Laid paper, page edges rounded. Very good textblock, new binding.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dictionary of American History - 7 volumes, complete
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1940. James Truslow Adams, Dictionary of American History. New York: Scribner's, 1940. Second edition. 5 Volumes, plus Supplement One (Volume VI, 1961) and Index. 7 volumes total, complete. 4to. Blue cloth binding. Gold on black titles and gold decoration. Blindstamped ruling. Decorated endpapers. Ex-reference library with reference bookplate inside front cover, library stamp, and discard notice on rear. Unusually clean and solid copies that appear barely used. If not for libra... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Reprint. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 288 pp. including index. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. An illuminating study of the intertwined lives of the founders of the American republic: John Adams, Aaron Burr, Benjamin Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and George Washington. Slight scuffing to dustjacket. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Founding Fathers Reconsidered
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 2009. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 238 pp. An engaging and erudite account of the founding fathers. Thin manufacturer's fold inside front flap, else new in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|