Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (52)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AS TIME GOES BY: Tense and Universal Grammar
|
|
|
Bradford Book; MIT Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0262081911 . No defects in book of jacket, the latter now in fresh mylar sleeve. . Very . positive blurb by Chomsky. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 239 pages. Cognitive . Science. Linguistic Theory . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
ATUALIDADE DE JEAN PIAGET
|
|
|
Artmed. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 8573077980 . No defects. Book is new and unread. Softcover is stiff card wrappers. . . Text is in Portuguese. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 143 pages. Child . Development. Psychology. Cognition . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Asymmetrical Function of the Brain
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521214815 . Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust . jacket is rubbed, a little scratched, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . . Fifteen papers on aspects of the general subject, name and subject . indexes. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 581 pages. Cognitive Science. Brain . Function. Asymmetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
BERKELEY'S DOCTRINE OF NOTIONS: A Reconstruction Based on His Theory of Meaning
|
|
|
Palgrave MacMillan. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312002084 . Back panel of dust jacket is rubbed, no other defects. Book has no . defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 226 pages. Philosophy. Language. Meaning. Cognitive . Science . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Brain and Information: Event-Related Potentials
|
|
|
New York Academy of Sciences. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 0897662431 . Light spotting to top page ends and fore-edge, mild corner bump affecting . covers and pages. . Approximately 85 technical papers on a variety of . subjects related to the general topic. . Annals of the New York Academy of . Sciences Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 768 pages. Cognitive . Science. Event-related Potentials . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire: on the Matter of the Mind
|
|
Basic Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780465052455 . Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Dust jacket has a little creasing at extremities, back panel is rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. ; Author is a Nobel Laureate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
COGNITION, EDUCATION, AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805842799 . No defects, book appears unread. . Ten scholarly papers by experts in the . field. Author, subject indexes. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 294 pages. . Cognitive Science. Education. Communication Technology . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE COGNITIVE USE OF ARTIFACTS IN COOPERATIVE PROCESS MANAGEMENT: RESCUE MANAGEMENT AND UNDERGROUND LINE CONTROL
|
|
|
Department of Communication Studies, Linköping University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 9173733849 . Front cover has corner bump, crease and curling. Inscription to former . owner on half-title page. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . This is a published doctoral dissertation, in . English. It reports empirical studies, carried out in an underground line . control room and in rescue management. It studies how cognitive artifacts . are used by t... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
CONSCIOUSNESS IN ACTION
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard U. Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674164202 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar . sleeve. . Author brings new and original insights to the study of . consciousness, by examining its relationship to action. A beautiful copy. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 506 pages. Consciousness. Cognition. Cognitive . Science . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Consciousness and the Acquisition of Language
|
|
|
Northwestern Univ Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810104172 . Name stamp of former owner to front pastedown and first endpaper, no other . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . appears to be unread. . Translated from the French by Hugh J. Silverman. . . Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy . Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 108 pages. Language Acquisition. . Consciousness. Cognitive Scien... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY An introduction
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0316303801 . Top page ends are lightly spotted, no other defects. . The second edition . of cognitive scientist Gardner's developmental psychology textbook. WARMLY . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Gardner to semiotician Thomas Sebeok on the first . endpaper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Cognitive Science. Developmental . Psychology . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
EXPLORATIONS IN THE BIOLOGY OF LANGUAGE
|
|
|
Bradford Books. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0897060008 . Page ends are lightly spotted, no other defects; binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has no defects, now in fresh mylar . sleeve. Seven papers relating to aspects of the general topic. Appendix, . twenty pages of references. . [Series in higher mental processes] Series. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Cognition. Cognitive Science. Language. Biology . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Emotions, Cognition, and Behavior
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521256011 . Dust jacket has very light edgewear, no other defects. Book has no . defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . appears to be unread. . 18 technical papers, extensive indexes. A . beautiful copy of the first edition, hardback. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 620 . pages. Emotions. Cognition. Behavior. Cognitive Science . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Equilibration of Cognitive Structures: the Central Problem of Intellectual Development
|
|
Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx). Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226667812 . Dust jacket has two tiny tears at head of spine, one-inch closed tear at top edge, a bit rubbed at extremities, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Translated from the French by Terrance Brown and Kishore Julian Thampy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Explaining Science: a Cognitive Approach
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226292053 . No defects in jacket or book, jacket protected with fresh mylar sleeve. A . beautiful, unread copy of the first edition. . Science and Its Conceptual . Foundations Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 321 pages. Cognitive Science. . Philosophy Of Science . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
FLUID CONCEPTS & CREATIVE ANALOGIES Computer Models of the Fundamental Mechanisms of Thought
|
|
|
Basic Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0465051545 . No defects to book; jacket has light creasing at top edge, rubbing, now . protected by fresh mylar cover. . "A marvelous book, illuminating oddities . of thought and raising them to profound insights into the nature of human . creativity. " [Donald Norman]. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 518 pages. . Cognition. Cognitive Science. Fluid Analogies . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fuzzy Sets and Fuzzy Logic: Theory and Applications
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. As New with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780131011717 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book is unread. As New. Includes a 1731-item bibliography (stet). . . Classic work on fuzzy sets and logic. First edition, with complete number . line. A beautiful copy. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 592 pages. Fuzzy . Logic. Fuzzy Sets. Theoretical Approaches . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gödel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid
|
|
Basic Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; Fifteenth Printing. Hardcover. 0465026850 . Dust jacket is price-clipped, a couple of short tears, age-toned spine, still bright and attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book's brown cloth covers are lightly spotted at margins, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Tiny stain to fore-edge of pages. ; Handsome copy of a Pulitzer Prize-winning classic. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 77... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Handbook of Cognitive Neuroscience
|
|
|
Springer. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 030641290x . Very light spotting to top page ends, no other defects. . 19 papers, . index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 416 pages. Cognitive Science. Neuroscience. . Handbook . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 20) |
Human Consciousness
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0415032997 . No defects in book or jacket. Book appears new and unread. . Problems of . Philosophy Their Past and Present Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 221 pages. . Consciousness. Philosophy. Physical Sciences. Cognitive Science . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|


