Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (62)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles. The Malaun Regiment
|
|
|
London: Royal United Services Institution. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 260pp :: Plates and fold out maps including four in rear pocket :: 310mm x 240mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£400.00
($621.60)
|
|
| 2) |
Badges of H.M. Services
|
|
|
Manchester: W M Briggs. G : in good condition. Covers creased and edgeworn - sm. area of marking to rear. [1946]. First Edition. Paperback. 40pp :: Colour illustrations taken from badges embroidered by the Royal School of Needlework, London :: 260mm x 330mm (10" x 13") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 3) |
The Black Watch
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Signature of previous owner on fep. 1968. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 141pp :: B/w illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Part of Famous Regiments Series . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£23.00
($35.74)
|
|
| 4) |
Carr-Ellison Family: Home-coming of Major R H Carr-Ellison. Presentation of Swords of Honour to the Major and Captain H A Carr and Bracelet to Mrs R H Carr-Ellison
|
|
|
[Newcastle-upon-Tyne]: Privately printed. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Front boards sunned. Some foxing. Front inner hinge cracked. [1903]. First Edition. White fine-patterned boards with cloth spine. 42pp :: Contains many b/w photographic illustrations of the Carr-Ellison family, many in regimental uniform :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: A celebration of the home-coming from regimental duty during the Boer War of the Carr-Ellisons attached to Northumberland Yeomanry and the 2nd Worces... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£60.00
($93.24)
|
|
| 5) |
The Central India Horse. Newsletters July 1940 - Feb 1946
|
|
|
Bombay: Thacker's Press. VG : in very good condition. Previous owner's insc to fep. Contents clean and tight. [1946]. First Edition. Maroon/gilt leather cover. 231pp :: Maps to rear :: 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£180.00
($279.72)
|
|
| 6) |
The Cherrypickers. 11th Hussars (Prince Albert's Own) 1715-1969
|
|
|
Hampshire: Old Comrades of the 11th Hussars [privately published]. VG : in very good condition with edge-creased dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 143pp :: Colour frontis plate and b/w illustrations within :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£56.00
($87.02)
|
|
| 7) |
Coating Formulations - Principles and Practices
|
|
|
New York: Lockwood Trade Journal Co Inc. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. xvi, 136pp + ads :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 8) |
The Durham Light Infantry. A Regimental Review, For the Year 1928
|
|
|
Durham: Durham Light Infantry. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers rubbed and creased with edge tears. Cup stain to front cover affecting first 9 pages. Missing ffep and title page. 1929. First Edition. Green paper covers. 106pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 9) |
Extracts from the History of the Seventh Gurkha Rifles
|
|
|
Aldershot: Gale & Polden Ltd. G - : in good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed and worn with some discolouration and fraying to cloth. Contents VG - clean and tight. 1954. First Edition. Green and black hardback cloth cover. 39pp :: Colour frontis plate and 2 folding maps to rear; additional b/w plates :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Covers the history of the Gurkhas from 1902 - 1952 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 10) |
A Field Company At Work. The Outcast. [129th Field Company Royal Engineers, 24th Division]. Signed copy
|
|
UK: [W. Carr]. G : in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Title page is inscribed with six signatures from members of the regiment. 1918. First Edition. Paperback. 8pp :: 210mm x 90mm (8" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£48.00
($74.59)
|
|
| 11) |
The Fifth Fusiliers and its Badges
|
|
|
London: D.R. Wood. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper lightly rubbed. 1988. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 129pp :: B/w illustrations :: 310mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 12) |
The Fifth Regiment of Foot; or, Northumberland Fusiliers. Historical Records of the British Army
|
|
|
London: Ajutant-General's Office. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and marked. Some foxing. 1837. First Edition. Green blind stamped hardback cloth cover. x, 117pp :: Four hand-coloured plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£140.00
($217.56)
|
|
| 13) |
Frank Hawkins
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket in clear protective wraps. Closed tear to inner dust jacket flap. 1970. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 223pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 14) |
Gorkha: The Story of the Gurkhas of Nepal
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Front cover and prelims creased. Back cover, map and index show evidence of extinct worming. Content clean and tight. 1957. First Edition - proof copy. Paperback. xv; 319pp :: B/w photographic full-page plates. Endpapers decorated with maps. Fold-out map of Nepal at back :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: This is a late proof copy, including all maps, photographic plates and index. Covers are brown paper and are untitled . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£14.60
($22.69)
|
|
| 15) |
Head-Dress Badges of the British Army
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Blue hardback leatherette cover. 468pp :: 280mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£66.00
($102.56)
|
|
| 16) |
Historical Records of the 32nd (Cornwall Light Infantry) Now the 1st Battalion Duke of Cornwall's L I
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. VG : in very good condition. Cloth slightly faded. Bookplate to front pastedown. Marking to fore-edge - contents otherwise clean and tight. 1893. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 386pp :: B/w plates and illustrations within the text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£140.00
($217.56)
|
|
| 17) |
Historical Records of the 24th Regiment from Its Formation in 1689
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent. Modern rebind with new endpapers. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Front pastedown with gilt insignia from original cloth cover. 1892. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 370pp :: Colour and b/w plates with tissue-guards :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£160.00
($248.64)
|
|
| 18) |
Historical Records of the Forty-Third Regiment, Monmouthshire Light Infantry
|
|
|
London: W. Clowes & Sons. G : in Good condition. Rebound in quarter leather with marbled boards and new decorated endpapers. Spine sunned with scuffing and areas of wear. Stamp and ink insc to rear of frontis plate. Fore-edge and lower margin with minor ink staining. Occasional light foxing within. 1868. First Edition. Quarter leather cover on marbled boards. 352pp :: Colour frontis plate :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£110.00
($170.94)
|
|
| 19) |
Historical Record of the 6th Gurkha Rifles. Volume I. 1817 - 1919
|
|
|
London: Gale & Polden Ltd. G - in Good condition. Rebound with new endpapers. Inner hinges cracked. Some repairs to preliminary pages and maps where paper has have been reinforced. Edge-tears to one folding map. Occasional light marking within. Text remains clean and tight throughout however. 1925. Limited Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 329pp :: B/w plates and maps, (many folding) :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Printed for private circulation only. Foreword dated 1926 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£320.00
($497.28)
|
|
| 20) |
An Historical Record of the Royal Regiment of Horse Guards or Oxford Blues. Its Services and the Transactions in Which it has been Engaged from its First Establishment to the Present Time
|
|
|
London: William Clowes. VG : in very good condition. Rebound with marbled eps. Upper board with gilt embossed stamp of 'Dillington Park'. Lithograph title with neat ownership signature dated 1838. Light foxing to b/w plate. Typed list of colonels pasted to last two leaves. Heraldic bookplate of Arthur V. H Vaughan-Lee 'Fortiter Sed Suaviter'. Teg. 1834. First Edition. Half-leather/gilt cover. 150pp :: Frontispiece lithographic portrait of Aubrey de Vere; hand coloured lithographic title p... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£210.00
($326.34)
|
|
![A Field Company At Work. The Outcast. [129th Field Company Royal Engineers, 24th Division]. Signed copy A Field Company At Work. The Outcast. [129th Field Company Royal Engineers, 24th Division]. Signed copy](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/048/752/226752048.0.m.jpg)