Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) Above The Thunder
Manfredi, Renee

Denver, Colorado: MacAdam/Cage, 2004. AS6 - Book has "AD" written with black marker on the back and old price label and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Above The Thunder is a novel of journeys, of the paths four people undertake because their lives are lacking in some significant way.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



2) A Civil Action
Harr, Jonathan

New York: Random House Inc., 1995. L4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the edges, soiling on some corners, rubbing, some stains, line scratch on the back, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges and gutter edges, lightly bumped on the cover corners, rubbing on the cover edges, some light stains on the page edges, previous owner's info written on the top of the front loose endpaper, a few small dog-eared pages, and normal shelf wear otherwise... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



3) The Commemorative Guide Massachusetts Bicentennial

Yankee, Inc., 1975. AP1 - Book has wrinkling and crease on the front top right corner, some stains, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. 1975 Edition. The Official Publication of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Bicentennial Commission.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.50



4) Concord: A Pilgrimage to The Historic and Literary Center of America

Boston, Mass.: Perry Walton, 1922. AS-1. Hardcover. Covers soiled and tanned. Board spine ends and corners worn. Spine has rubbing spots. Lettering on cover faded. Small dampstain on back cover. Left hinge cracked. Page edges tanned. Text is clean and bright. Illustrated by reproductions of photographs which show the natural beauty of Concord and its historic landmarks together with a brief history of the town and an account of the incidents and people that have made it famous.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



5) Denial
Ablow, Keith R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1997. BP4 - Book hs chipping and wear on some edges, sides, and corners, cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A stunning psychological thriller that announces the arrival of a masterful new writer.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



6) A Guide to Nature on Cape Cod and the Islands
O'Brien, Greg (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Stephen Greene Press, 1990. CG4 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated yellow and green wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light overall rubbing of the covers plus there is a heavy crease at the bottom right corner of the front cover plus there is one dogeared page and one creased page. With a foreword by Robert Finch. A collection of articles about the natural history and natural beauty of Cape C... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



7) Harvest
Gerritsen, Tess

Harvest
New York: Pocket Books, 1996. Z2 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book signed by author in very good condition that has some bumped corners, lightly curled, water soiled on some pages, some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Harvest vividly portrays a young woman doctor caught in a lethal conspiracy-where the bright lights of the O.R. conceal the ultimate corruption of genius. 9"x6", 259 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Is... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



8) In the Devil's Snare: The Salem Witchcraft Crisis of 1692
Norton, Mary Beth

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. AM6 - Book has large label stain and peeling on the lower front, bumped on some corners, tiny tear on the front top gutter, wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



9) Puritans and Adventurers: Change and Persistence in Early America
Breen, T. H

New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. H4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, some stains on the back, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, loose endpapers, and title page, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



10) Rescue Men
Kenney, Charles C

New York: Public Affairs, 2007. CM6 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in near fine condition that has very light shelf wear. An unvarnished family memoir of three generations of Boston firemen. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



11) Spun-Yarn: From Old Nantucket
Wyer, H.S. (Edited by)

Spun-Yarn: From Old Nantucket
Nantucket Island, Massachusetts: The Inquirer and Mirror Press, 1914. BG2 - A first edition hardcover book in good condition that has some cover edgewear and bumped corners, cocked, scattered light smudge on the cover, some stains on the page edges, previous owner's name and date written on the second page, lightly moisture soiled, tanning, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Spun-Yarn: From Old Nantucket Consisting mainly of extracts from books now out of print with a few additions. 8"x5.75&... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



12) Valediction
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1984. BN5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has chipping, wear, some wrinkling and crease on the back bottom and some corners, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light rubbing on the cover edges, light foxing on the top page edges, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author with inscription to previous owner "Susan, Be well" on the front loose endpaper. Valediction is Spenser&... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy