Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Filter by price:
1) 1918: THE UNEXPECTED VICTORY
Johnson, J. H

Arms and Armour Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Reprint. Second Printing. Hardcover. 1854093460 . Jacket is a bit stressed at edges. . The last year of World War One, and . its unexpected end. A handsome copy. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears . unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 208 pages. WWI. Final Year . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



2) 5 Days to War: April 2-6, 1917
Dupuy, R. Ernest

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear, 1/4" chip, sunning at extremities and spine. Book cover has bumped corner, lightly rubbed at extremities. . The story of the five days leading up to World War One, told in photographs, political cartoons, newspaper clippings, and authoritative text. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 192 pages. WWI. Illustrations. Cause... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



3) ACES HIGH The War in the Air in the Western Front, 1914-1918
Clark, Alan

New York: Ballantine. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. The war in the air over the Western Front 1914-18. Very attractive cover . of two planes in the air and another shot down, burning and plummeting to . the ground. Over 100 illus. B/w photos, appendices, index, 216p. Tight, . square, pages clean and slightly yellowed. Spine crease. . First . Ballantine printing, stated. A high-quality softcover. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" . - 9" tall. WWI. Air War. Ac... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



4) Biplanes and Bombsights: British Bombing in World War I
Williams, George K

Air University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. No defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 312 pages. WW1. British BOMBING. Biplanes . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



5) The Black Cat Squadron: Night Bombing in World War I
Wynn, Humphrey

The Black Cat Squadron: Night Bombing in World War I
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First US Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. 0874749921 . Back panel of jacket is lightly rubbed, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. : "The true story of 2/Lt. Leslie Blacking, a nineteen-year-old pilot sent to serve with the 207 Squadron on the Western Front during the summer of 1918." Black cloth cover. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



6) The Broken Soldier and the Maid of France
Dyke, Henry Van & F. E. Schoonover, Illus

NY: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in beautiful condition, with the only defects being a titch of . rubbing at extremities of the blue covers and a tiny (1/16-inch) tear at . foot of spine. Gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration and titles to . front cover are bright and vibrant. The contents are excellent, with the . book appearing to be unread. Two b/w wash drawings are tipped in. . This . is the first edition of this World War One tale... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$45.00



7) A CAREFUL SELECTION OF MODERN PARISIAN SLANG / ARGOT DES TRANCHÉES
Marchand, Ch. M

Paris: J. Terquem. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Third Edition. Hardcover. Original brown cloth covers with black printed titles. Pages lightly . browned, corners of boards are lightly bumped, one page with long corner . crease. . "What tourists and people interested in the French should . understand when in Paris. " Undated, but a passage in the Preface suggests . that the publication date is during World War One. French slang with . English translations. Book also includes Argot des Tranc... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



8) CLAY COUNTY'S ANSWER: 1917-1919: An Authentic Review of Clay Country's Participation in the World War
American Legion

American Legion. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Cloth covers are rubbed and worn at extremities. Embossed gilt eagle and . title on front cover, covers have several scrapes and scratches. Both . hinges are cracked, binding otherwise tight, pages clean. Some handwritten . notes on ffep, but otherwise the pages are clean and bright. Printed on . coated paper, filled with high-quality b/w photos. . This book reviews . everything that Clay County, Indiana, did in the last two years of World .... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$120.00



9) Der Rote Kampfflieger [The Red Fighter Pilot]; Mit Einem Vorwort Von Reichsminister Hermann Göring [In German Language]
Von Richthofen, Freiherr Manfred Albrecht & Hermann Göring

Berlin: Ullstein. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. A few minor scuffs to cloth covers, owner name penned to first endpaper, . no other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Black . cloth covers have red titles to spine and front cover, with a Richthofen's . red aircraft also at the top of the front cover. Text is in German. . . Richthofen was : "The Red Baron," so-named for the color of his red Fokker . Dr. I triplane, commonly believed to be the top figh... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



10) THE EAGLES OF WARRICK
Autry, Peyton

Avosett. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0962582409 . Covers a little rubbed, very small chips at head and foot of spine. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . A . fascinating true to life story of the great air war of 1914-1918. An . oversized, high quality softcover. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 200 . pages. WWI. Air Combat. Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



11) EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN
Zweig, Arnold

NY: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1936. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. All four corners of jacket are slightly clipped, but price is intact. . Jacket has very light edgewear, now protected with acid-free polyester . cover. Book has front hinge starting (2") and bumped corner. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Classic WWI novel. Endpapers are . maps, two small ink spots at top edge of front endpaper. This is the . sequel to The Case of Sergeant ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



12) The Great War At Sea: a History of Naval Action 1914-18
Hoehling, A. A

New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. 1566197260 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar . sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. Light purple boards and dark purple cloth with gilt . lettering; a beautiful edition. . The story of WWI at sea. Many b&w . photos. First Barnes & Noble edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 336 pages. . WWI. Sea War. Military Hist... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



13) HER PRIVATES WE
Private #19022 [Manning, Frederic]

New York: Berkley Medallion Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. One of the greatest accounts of trench warfare in WWI. The cover has a . photo of soldiers climbing out of a trench on a red background. There is . slight edge rubbing and a small tear (1/8") on the back cover with . accompanying minor crease. The wraps are otherwise uncreased, including . the spine; the pages are moderately yellowed but are tight and clean. . Slight sunning to spine area. Overall, a ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



14) INFANTRY DRILL REGULATIONS, UNITED STATES ARMY 1911: Simplified with Annotations, Illustrations, and Index
Moss, Colonel Jas. A

Menasha, WI: George Banta Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. Minor spotting and rubbing to blue cloth covers. . Binding is tight, pages . clean. A page of changes dated May 6, 1918 is laid in. Illustrated with . index. . 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 348 pages. U. S. Army. Drill Regulations. 1911 . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



15) Le Socialisme Francais: de L'Affaire Dreyfus a la Grande Guerre
Fiechter, Jean-Jacques

Le Socialisme Francais:   de L'Affaire Dreyfus a la Grande Guerre
Genève: Librairie Droz. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Book is bound in glossy card covers, worn and lightly bumped corners, . creased spine, bookplate of former owner mounted on verso of front cover. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Includes fold-out tables . and charts. Text is in French. . Etudes d'Histoire Economique, Politique . et Sociale Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 290 pages. Dreyfus . Affair. French History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



16) Lucius B. Swift, a Biography
Foulke, William Dudley

Indiana Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Softcover. In original gray wrappers, soiled front cover. Binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. . Political biography of a man of whom Theodore . Roosevelt wrote: "I never met in public or private life a more entirely . fearless and disinterested foe of every form of political corruption. " . Biography of Indiana attorney Lucius B. Swift, from his boyhood through . the Civil War, Civil Service reform, ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



17) THE MILLION DOLLAR BAND
Bachman, Harold B

Chicago: The Educational Music Bureau, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Faint corner crease to back cover, minor wear to extremities. Tight and . square, pages are clean and bright. This is a large stapled booklet, 10 . inches x 7 inches. . The story of the band of the 116th Regiment of . Engineers, 41st (Sunset) Division, American Expeditionary Forces (World . War One). Profusely illustrated with photos. Laid in are copies of three . articles about band competitions authored by B... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



18) Military History of Kentucky
Workers Of The Federal Writers Project Of The WPA & The Military Department Of Kentucky

Frankfurt, KY: Armando J. "Al" Alfaro. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Reprint. Hardcover. A couple of light scuff marks to covers, no other defects. Book is unread, . As New. . Reprint of the 1938 edition. Beautifully bound in dark green . buckram with bright gilt titles to spine and front cover. Limited to 100 . copies, this is number 73. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 493 pages. Kentuckiana. . Kentucky. Military History. US History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$150.00



19) Mussolini: the Wild Man of Europe
Bond, John

Mussolini: the Wild Man of Europe
Washington, D. C.: Independent Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece, 39 photos. Black buckram cover, photo plate of Mussolini . tipped on front cover, gilt on spine is dulled but still quite readable. . Binding very tight and square, pages clean. . Biography of Mussolini, . concentrating on his adult life and rise to power. Published before the . rise of Hitler, the Third Reich and World War Two. Illustrated with . photos, this is the first editio... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



20) OVER THE TOP, TOMMY'S DICTIONARY OF THE TRENCHES
Empey, Arthur Guy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Ninth printing. An interesting war account from WWI, with b/w photos, . maps, diagrams. Also includes Tommy's Dictionary of the Trenches, which is . a dictionary of slang and other terms used by British soldiers. The red . cloth cover is lightly soiled with some rubbing at extremities. Page ends . darkened, spine slightly faded. Still, book is still in beautiful . condition, square, tight binding, br... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy