Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (5)
With photos (33)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Filter by price:
| 1) |
20th Century Passenger Ships of the P&O
|
|
Wellingborough (UK): Patrick Stephens Limited. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-85059-716-1 . (price-clipped) [nice clean copy, very light wear to base of spine, slight bump to bottom rear corner; jacket shows minor wrinkling here and there, light surface wear]. (B&W photographs) "With the aid of over 200 photographs, the author reviews the careers of each of the 64 vessels built or bought for the P&O within living memory. [His] thorough research includes tec... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism [New and Revised Edition]
|
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1955. 2nd Edition, New and Revised. Hardcover 1st Printing (2nd state). NOISBN . [light spotting to page edges, spine slightly turned, light stain near bottom of front cover; jacket lightly edgeworn, slight darkening to right half of front panel, very shallow chipping at spine ends, light stain near bottom of front panel, another faint stain near bottom of rear panel (both stains fairly unobtrusive), small puncture-tear at rear... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$700.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Almanac for Moderns
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1935). First Edition. Hardcover. [very attractive copy, just the faintest handling wear to book itself, one-time owner's signature on ffep; jacket shows only some light soiling and some insignificant creasing at bottom corner of front flap; there is also one strip of clear-tape reinforcement across top of spine (totally unnecessary, as far as I can see, as there were no tears nor other signs of wear at that point)]. Nature classic, &... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Basic Propaganda
|
|
Los Angeles: Houlgate House. Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. [book itself is tight and clean, virtually as new; jacket has two short closed tears at top of front panel, a little wear and a couple of short splits along rear flap foldover]. A textbookish discussion of the topic that combines, per the publisher's introductory note, a "theoretical approach and informed background [with the author's] practical experience and easy-to-read style." The book was hearti... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bits: Their History, Use and Misuse
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1966). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, with just the slightest deterioration to the cloth at base of spine; jacket has a little laminate puckering on the front panel, light rubbing to rear panel]. (drawings and photographs) "The only book available exclusively about bits -- the principal means of communication between the rider and his horse -- written by one who has an extensive knowledge of horses, their needs and their... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
But Will It Sell? [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Philadelphia/New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1964). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, minimal shelfwear; jacket a little rubbed, mild wrinkling at spine ends, a couple of small unobtrusive edge tears]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half title page. A collection of the author's varied writings. "With a cool eye and a hot typewriter, [the author] examines commerce, art, communications, crime, and love, in prose and verse, always most amu... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chaos and Determinism: Turbulence as a Paradigm for Complex Systems Converging toward Final States
|
|
Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine. 1995 (c.1988). 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. 0-8018-4911-X . (no dust jacket, possibly as issued) [nice copy, very light external wear, teensy nick in top edge of one page]. (figures, photographs, color frontispiece) Originally published in France in 1988; the authors are all members of the Institut de France. My powers of summarization are not equal to providing a three-line description of the contents of this book -- but I figure if ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
City Life: Urban Expectations in a New World
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine. 1995. 1st printing. Softcover. 0-684-81302-5 . Near Fine [bottom corners slightly bumped]. Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Classic Motorcycle Engines: A New Perspective on 20 Outstanding Designs
|
|
Pitlake, Croydon, England: Motor Racing Publications Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-947981-10-1 . [light shelfwear to bottom edge, otherwise a nice clean copy; jacket has some minor wrinkling along top edge, faint rubbing/soiling]. (B&W photographs, diagrams) Compilation of some of the "more stimulating" analyses of motorcycle engines published over the course of the author's long career as a writer and editor for a popular motorcycle journal -- no... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Cloistered Elite: A Sociological Analysis of the English Public Boarding School
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, no significant wear, very faint red stain to bottom page edges, small sticky spot on half-title page; jacket lightly soiled, minor edgewear, horizontal scrape mark near bottom of front panel]. "In his sociological analysis of the social structure and dynamics of life inside these schools, [the author] demonstrates that, contrary to the expectations of their parents and teachers, pupils ad... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Collecting and Restoring Scientific Instruments
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1974). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-668-03491-2 . [book itself is flawless, tight and clean; jacket shows minor wear along top edge, short diagonal crease at bottom of front flap, vertical crease in rear flap]. (B&W photographs, diagrams, figures) A survey, from a collector's standpoint of scientific paraphernalia of all sorts, mostly from the 18th and 19th centuries. Chapters are devoted to: surveying instruments; navigational i... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Color, Culture, Civilization: Race and Minority Issues in American Society
|
|
Urbana/Chicago: University of Illinois. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-252-02048-0 . [very nice copy, clean and tight, blemished only by the word "discarded" stamped in red on top edge (NO other markings of any sort); jacket similarly clean and nice, with just one small closed tear at top of spine]. "For nearly a century, the discouse on ethnoracial minorities in the United States has been framed by debates over assimilation versus pluralism. In this c... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Construction of a Gasolene Motor Vehicle
|
|
New York: Emil Grossman & Bro.. Very Good+. (c.1901). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) [nice clean copy, light wear at extremities, front hinge starting, original owner's signature (dated) on ffep]. (diagrams) Rare early work on automobile design and construction. From the introduction by E.W. Graef: "This work is intended to supply the want of a handbook on the Gasolene [sic] Motor, and is the result of a series of articles on that subject, written by Mr. Clarence C... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Decadence: The Strange Life of an Epithet
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-374-13567-3 . [tight and clean, slight fading to cloth along bottom edge, previous owner's embossed ownership stamp on ffep; a bit of surface wear to jacket, mild wrinkling/dog-earing along top edge]. "Not only a fascinating linguistic exploration but also a study in permutations of belief, a first-rate piece of literary criticism, and an illuminating essay in cultural history." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early Motor Cars 1904-1915 [First Series]
|
|
|
Brattleboro VT: The Stephen Greene Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1960. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. [beautifully-produced book, in beautiful condition, with just the slightest bumping to the bottom front corner; the jacket shows very minor wear to the dust jacket here and there (at edges and a couple of corners), slight yellowing and some faint soiling, but NO tears or chips or any kind]. (12 color plates) Oversize oblong hardcover book (approximately 14" x 19"), with 12 full-page colo... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The East Village Other (issue of February 23, 1971)
|
|
New York: East Village Other, Inc.. Very Good. 1971. (Vol. 6, No. 13). Newspaper. NOISBN . [horizontal fold across middle, small tear at right-hand side of front cover (at fold line), otherwise only light edgewear, some age-yellowing but not to the point of brittleness]. (B&W photographs, cartoons, ads) Issue of New York's counterculture newspaper, from about a year before it ceased publication. The featured items in this issue are: an open letter from the "New York '21'" (a... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Educational Publicity
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [mild shelfwear, covers a little bowed, mild soiling to top edge, previous seller's stamp on front pastedown].. (B&W photographs) Vintage nuts-and-bolts manual on how to get press coverage for your school. Chapters include "How to Write a Publicity Release"; "What to Do When the Reporter Arrives"; "How to Handle the Question of Censorship"; "Controlled Versus Uncontrol... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
English Dolls' Houses of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1955, 1979). Reprint. Hardcover First Printing. 0-684-16251-2 . [nice book, no significant wear, blemished only by a brief gift inscription on the ffep; jacket shows some light scuffing and a bit of edgewear]. (B&W photographs) Originally published in 1955, this book showcases the author's own collection, "perhaps the largest private collection of English antique dolls' houses," she herself being regarded as &qu... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Frills and Thrills: The Career of a Young Fashion Designer [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Near Fine. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [nice clean solid copy, faint scratch to front cover, top rear corner lightly bumped]. (B&W line drawings) INSCRIBED generically ("Best Wishes") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. One of this publisher's popular "Career Books," this by one of the most respected fashion designers of her day. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gardening on Nothing a Year
|
|
|
Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint. Near Fine. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. (grey decorated cloth; no dust jacket) [solid, clean copy, minimal wear, short tear in one of the blank endpapers]. Illustrated with black & white photographs as well as the charming line drawings by Martha Powell Sechell. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|

![Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism [New and Revised Edition] Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism [New and Revised Edition]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/858/751/225751858.0.m.jpg)



![But Will It Sell? [*SIGNED*] But Will It Sell? [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/718/543/8543718.0.m.jpg)









![Frills and Thrills: The Career of a Young Fashion Designer [*SIGNED*] Frills and Thrills: The Career of a Young Fashion Designer [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/779/023/379023779.0.m.jpg)