Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
African Literatures: An Introduction
|
|
|
Crossroads Press, Inc., 1979. CJ5 - Has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped corners, and very light shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Behind the Clouds
|
|
Harlow, Essex, United Kingdom: Longman, 1982. A1 - A first edition paperback book in very good condition. Book is cocked, chipping and wear on some sides, edges and corners, creases on the front gutter, lightly bumped bottom corners opposite the spine, some foxing and light stains, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear. First Published 1982. The room seemed to spin round Ije. She wanted to scream, to call the visitor an impostor, a liar. The...7"x4.25". 118 pages.Satisfaction Gua... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Black Time: Fiction of Africa, the Caribbean, and the United States
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, USA: Yale University Press, 1981. BZ2 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A sequence of numbers with the "1" present appearing on the copyright page with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with silver lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus the... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Saw the Sky Catch Fire
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Dutton Books/Penguin Books, 1992. CH6 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with some light tape staining on the outside surfaces of the fornt and the back boards from where the dust jacket endflaps were taped to the boards plus there is a tiny very, very light bump on the bottom edge of the front board plus there are the usual library stamps, labels, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, the title page, and the copy... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Saw the Sky Catch Fire
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Plume Books/Penguin Group, 1992. CH4 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with minor overall shelf wear with some heavy clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library stamps and labels on the spine, the back cover, the top outside paper edges, the front endpaper, and the title page plus there is some lght yellowing of the paper. This is a title in the publ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
In Corner B
|
|
|
Nairobi, Kenya: East African Publishing House, 1967. CH4 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in purple illustrated white wraps with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some light overall rubbing plus there is some very light soiling on the right outside paper edges plus there is some light creasing on the front cover at the tip right corner and along the spine edge. A collection of short stories by a noted South African author based on his experie... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
New African Literature and the Arts Volume 2
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1970. BC4 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated red wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light rubbing on the front cover. An anthology of short stories, poetry, drama, and art that reflect the views and conflicts of the Africans. Each artist or writer is intrudiced and interpreted. By the author of "Virtues of Adultery" and "Under the Iroko... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
No Longer at Ease
|
|
London: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 1983. A1 - A paperback book in good condition. Book has old price label on the back bottom left, chipping and wear on the corners, some edges and sides, bumped on the top spine, heavy discoloration (browning), and normal shelf wear otherwise good. African Writers Series 3. "Obi Okonkwo is a young Eastern Nigerian, a promising representative of his generation, the bright boy of his village, who returns from his studies in England to try to live up to the expecta... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Quilt of Dreams
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2006. AP1 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. A Quilt of Dreams is the bittersweet story of two people, strangers to each other-a heavy-drinking white man and the young daughter of a black activist-whose lives are deeply intertwined.. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Research Priorities in African Literatures
|
|
|
Munchen: K.G. Saur, 1984. CT6 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners and stains on the front free endpaper, light foxing and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 8.5"x6", 222 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
And They Didn't Die
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1991. G2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has black line scratch on the top page edgse and light shelf wear otherwise fine. And They Didn't Die is a novel of extraordinary power, a turbulent saga of survival in South Africa during a period when strict, new laws of apartheid aroused black women in rural reserves to rebel.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:



