Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) Building Bridges: The Ecumenical Journey of Karekin I
Karekin I

2004.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in purple binding with gilt lettering and illustrations on spine and front panel, without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight scuffing to covers. 268 pages with notes and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



2) Emptiness in the Mind - Only School of Buddhism : Dynamic Responses to Dzong-ka-ba's The Essence of Eloquence I
Hopkins, Jeffrey

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thick octavo (slightly oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 521 p. w/ endnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of this important Tibetan text. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



3) Gleanings From Scripture
Whitfield, Rev. Frederick. edited by Rev. Charles W. Quick

Philadelphia: Leighton Company, no date (ca. 1868). Printed by James Hammond.. Hardcover Very Good First American edition from the Second London edition, revised. Very good duodecimo hardcover in red cloth, embossed on at corners on boards with floral patterns. Title on spine gilt. Spine faded, with slight fraying and wear at head and heel. All corners bumped. Scuffing to boards and spine, with some soiling as well. Interior clean and all papers surprisingly bright. A scarce collection of religious essays ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$120.00



4) Lalitavistara
Goswami, Bijoya translator

Kolkata, India: The Asiatic Society, 2001. Hardcover First edition thus Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight wear to foredge of a few pages. 412 p. w/ short index. an Engish translation of an important Buddhist sutra, respected also for its sociological, linguistic, and historical value as well. The original work was written in Buddhist Hybrid Sanskrit. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



5) Millenial Dreams in Action : Studies in Revolutionary Religous Movements
Thrupp, Sylvia editor

New York, NY: Schocken Books, 1970. Hardcover in full cloth First edition thus Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. Slight darkening to to edges of textblock. 229 p. w/ 3 indexes : name, place and subject. A collections of works drawn from a conference at the University of Chicago in 1960. 15 essays of varying length covering Millenialism topics from medieval cults and Hussites to cargo cults nd the Taipeng rebellion. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



6) The New Age Movement in American Culture
Kyle, Richard

Lanham: University Press of America, 1995. Trade Paperback First Trade paperback printing. Very Good Very good softcover in blue covers. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight tear on head of spine. Minor scuffing to covers with slight mark on front cover. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked text. 291 pages with endnotes, selected bibliography, and index. An interesting study of the history and aspects of the New Age Movement in the United States. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



7) Poetry and Prophecy : The Anthropology of Inspiration
Leavitt, John, editor

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1997. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and some scuffing to covers. 214 pages with notes, references, and index. A collection of essays on prophetic/inspired writing and language. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



8) The Rise of Religious Liberty in America : A History
Cobb, Sanford H

New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1968.. Hardcover Very Good Reprint of 1902. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers, mainly the front where there is some dirt and scratching to the board. Upper page edges are very slightly foxed. Very little yellow highlighting in text located on a few pages. Gift inscription on upper corner of front free endpaper. 541 pages with footn... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



9) Science vs. Religion
Clements, Tad S

Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1990.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. 264 pages with notes and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



10) Themes of Islamic Civilization
Williams, John Alden, editors

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982. Trade Paperback First Trade paperback printing. Very Good Octavo. Light wear to edges of covers with some minor scuffing to covers. Light foxing to edges of pages. Name of previous owner and address written on front free endpaper. Tight binding. Clean text. 382 pages with illustrations, selected and annotated bibliography, and index. A collection of Islamic material on the following themes: the community, the perfect ruler, the will of Godf, the expect... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



11) Two Lamaistic Pantheons : From Materials Collected by the Late Baron A. von Stael-Holstein. Two Volumes in One
Clark, Walter Eugene

New York, NY: Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1965. Hardcover Reprint Good in Good dust jacket Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and tears along edges with scuffing and browning to covers. Page edges are lightly browned. Volume/part I has 3 indices and brief bibliography. Volume II contains illustrations and 314 pages. Originally published in 1937, a look at the Pao-hsiang Lou pantheon. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



12) The Universal Consciousness of the Baha'i Revelation : a Brief Treatise Introductory to the Study of the Baha'i religion
Remey, Charles Mason

Florence, Italy: the author, 1925. Cardboard Covers First edition, first printing Good Small octavo (smaller than standard). Stiff cardboard paper covered boards. Title in black on cover. Pages browned and starting to become brittle but no chipping or tears. First few pages have a crease at top corner. 60 p. an early brief work by Mason Remey, a American leader in internationalizing the Baha'i faith from the 20's til the 50's, when he tried to claim leadership of the faith and fell from favor. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$185.00



13) Ways of Understanding Religion
Capps, Walter H

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. The book appears to have been rebound in this format since it lacks free endpapers and the dj is plain white with only the title on the spine (no reference to the publisher at all). Otherwise, the boards have very little wear along the edges but a bit of minor bumping. The dj has some light scuffing. The page edges are a little browned. 399 pages with footnotes, brief bibliographies, and inde... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



14) Western Religion : A Country by Country Sociological Inquiry
Mol, Hans, editor. In collaboration by Margaret Hetherton and Margaret Henty

The Hague and Paris: Mouton & Co., 1972.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few small tears and some scuffing and scratching to the covers. Few pencil and pen notes in the text. 642 pages with notes, tables, references, bibliography, and index. An alphabetical discussions of western nations... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy