Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (23)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Filter by price:
1) 1910 Census: Scott County, Tennessee
Carson, Louise & Norma Mabe & Evelyn Jeffers

Scott County Historical Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 8.5" x 11" secured with a white comb binding. Red card covers have light . edgewear. A few pages are a little soiled at extremities. Binding is . tight, pages are clean with a few handwritten notes added to pages by . former owner. . Data were transcribed, edited and indexed by the editors. . Includes genealogical data for all families included in this census. . 4to . 11" - 13" tall. 282 pages. U.S. Ce... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



2) 1920 Census: Scott County, Tennessee
Lemasters, Paul W. , Ed

Scott County Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 8.5" x 11" secured with a black comb binding. Orange card covers have . light edgewear, light soil. A few pages are a little soiled at . extremities. Binding is tight, pages are clean with a few ink marks to . pages. . Data were transcribed, edited and indexed by the editor. Includes . genealogical data for all families included in this census. . 4to 11" - . 13" tall. 395 pages. U.S. Census Data. Scott... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



3) 25 Years of Shorthorns
Potter, Paul

25 Years of Shorthorns
Fairbury Record Print. Co. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards are a little rubbed, top page ends slightly spotted. Bright . gilt titles to front cover and spine. Pages are clean and crisp, the . binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Jacket is fragile and . brittle, now protected by mylar sleeve. Jacket has small chips and tears, . light soil and rubbing to back panel. . SIGNED BY AUTHOR on first . endpaper. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



4) ANGEL SITE: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL, HISTORICAL, AND ETHNOLOGICAL STUDY (2 VOLS.)
Black, Glenn A

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. As New with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. No defects. Books are as new; they appear to be unread and unopened. . Slipcase has very slight scuffing. . Angel Site is 435 acres on the Ohio . River, just up river from Evansville, Indiana. These two beautiful quarto . volumes in chocolate brown slipcase, report the results of the excavation . and study of the site, over a period of many years. . 4to - 11" to 13" . tall. In... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



5) The Achievements and Abilities of the Blind
Welch, James W

Columbus, OH: Fred. J. Herr. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905. First Printing. Hardcover. Light rubbing to extremities of maroon, pebbled cloth cover with bright . gild titles. Foxing to a few pages. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . . Author had 30 years of experience in the education of the blind, as a . teacher and later Superintendent of the Ohio State School for the Blind. . Short biographies and anecdotes relating to the blind and their . accomplishments. General theory of education fo... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



6) Adena: the Seeking of an Identity. a Symposium Held At the Kitselman Conference Center, Ball State University, March 5-7 1970
Swartz, B.K

Ball State University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Ivory card covers are somewhat soiled, a little spotting to page ends, no . other defects. . Symposium about the Adena Culture group -- a group of . prehistoric Indian mounds in southern Ohio and West Virginia. Includes 12 . papers plus general discussion. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 182 . pages. Mound Indians. Southern Ohio. West Virginia. Native Americans . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



7) Appalachian Sketches
Voyles, Harold P

Self-Published. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. Small peeled spot to back cover where a label was removed, no other . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . A book of poetry, with themes from Eastern Kentucky. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 50 pages. Poetry. Eastern Kentucky. Coal Mining . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



8) BEYOND ICE, BEYOND DEATH
McCall, Thomas

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Hyperion. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786860227 . A Nora Callum mystery. Jacket is a bit rubbed. Pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Mystery. Police Procedural. . Woman Detective. Chicago . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



9) BOILERMAKER BASKETBALL: Great Purdue Teams and Players
Karpick, Alan

Chicago: Bonus Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 092938704x . Jacket is a little rubbed, stressed at extremities, now in protective . mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Profusely . illustrated, SIGNED by author. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 198 pages. Indiana. . Purdue UNIVERSITY. BASKETBALL . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



10) BRAND OF A LEGEND
Bob, Edgar & Turnell

Basin, WY: Saddlebag Books. Fine. 1987. Centennial Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0936457104 . Book has no defects of any kind, a spectacular copy. . Bound in brown . cloth with white and brown cattle and snow scene pasted onto front cover, . brown lettering on spine and front cover. Handsome map on endpapers of the . Big Horn Basin, Wyoming. The book tells the story of the Pitchfork Ranch . and the Greybull River area, Meeteetse, Wyoming, from B. C. To A. D. 1978. . Glossy pages, profusely illus... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$500.00



11) BROWN COUNTY BOOK
Thomas, Bill

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0253202698 . Light corner creasing to back cover, curled corner of front cover. Binding . is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . An introduction to Brown County, . Indiana, profusely illustrated with b/w and a few color photos of people . and places. . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 96 pages. Brown County Indiana. . Photographic History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



12) Barefoot Afterglow
Randle, Lawrence

Indianapolis: Indiana Statewide Association of Recs. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Paper covers are lightly rubbed, small corner crease. . SIGNED AND DATED . BY AUTHOR on title page. Hoosier humor, memories, poetry, anecdotes, short . stories. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 234 pages. Indiana. Humor. . Poetry. Anecdotes . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



13) Beverage Spirits in America: a Brief History
Willkie, H. F

Newcomen Society of England, American Branch. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. Second Printing. Softcover. Faint, partial crease to front cover, hardly noticable, faint discolored . area to title and facing page where a newspaper clipping had been laid in. . No other defects. This is a 36-page side-stapled booklet with cream card . covers. . Fascinating history of the history of the beverage distillation . industry in the United States. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 36 pages. Beverage . Distill... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



14) A Bibliography of George Ade
Russo, Dorothy Ritter

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Near Fine. 1947. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Endpapers are foxed at margins, no other defects. . Noted Indiana author. . Red buckram-covered spine, tan buckram-covered boards and gilt top edge. . Pages are crisp and tight. A major scholarly work, covering all the known . editions and works of Ade. A short biography of Ade, appearing in the . Indianapolis Star Magazine, is laid in. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 314 pages. . Bibliography. George ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



15) The Boys of the Old Glee Club
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. The cover is lightly water-marked in two places (not affecting the pages) . but the binding is absolutely tight and the interior pages look as if they . have never been opened except to put the owner's book plate inside the . front cover. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering and design, gilt on . front cover is bright, somewhat dulled on spine. Unpaginated. . Poetry . writt... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



16) CAPONE: THE MAN AND THE ERA
Bergreen, Laurence

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671744569 . Jacket is price-clipped. . Biography of the notorious Chicago gangster. . Author has written a revisionist biography that include noteworthy . revelations about Capone. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 701 pages. Mafia. . Chicago. Scarface. Al Capone. Biography. True Crime . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



17) A CENTURY OF STARS IN INDIANA: 1874-1974 [MASONS]

Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. History of the first hundred years of Indiana Grand Chapter, Order of the . Eastern Star, 1874-1974. B/w photos, 207p. Text has a few hand-written . notes, 1" round ding on the back cover. Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Masons. Masonry. Freemasonry. Indiana History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



18) THE CHAMPS '81
Hammel, Bob and Larry Crewell

Bloomington: Herald Telephone / Indiana University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 0253227003 . Spine is heavily rubbed and faded, a little spotting to rear cover. . Inside, pages are clean, tight, pristine. . The season of 1981, when . basketball was king in Bloomington, Indiana. Bobby Knight had not yet . thrown the chair, and all was well. After losing nine games during the . regular season, Indiana wins the NCAA tournament with Isiah Thomas, Ray . Tolbert, Randy Wittman, Ted ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



19) CINCINNATI GOES TO WAR: A Community Responds to World War II
Cincinnati Historical Society

Cincinnati: Cincinnati Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. No defects, gift quality. . Three articles about Cincinnati and how it and . its people responded to the needs of World War Two. Wonderful b/w and full . color period illustrations and photos. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 96 . pages. WW2. Cincinnati, Ohio . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



20) COLLECTED STORIES OF JESSAMYN WEST
West, Jessamyn

San Diego: Harvest. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 0156189798 . Cover edges are rubbed. Thirty-six stories in all. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 480 pages. Short Stories. Midwestern States. Indiana . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy