Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (7)
With photos (261)
Filter by country:
United States (263)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The 1972 Simla Agreement: An Asymmetrical Negotiation
|
|
Washington, DC: Studies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0941700348 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light wear.; Examines how India and Pakistan attempted to resolve tensions left over from their war in 1971.; Foreign Policy Institute Case Studies, No 11; 9.0" tall; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
40 Years Since the End of World War II: On the Threshold of the Age of Maturity; Annual Report on the National Life for Fiscal 1985
|
|
Tokyo: Economic Planning Agency, Japanese Government. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no evidence of use. Minor shelf wear to wraps.289 pp. Report on economic development of Japan from 1945 to 1985.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Academic Encounter: The American University in Japan and Korea
|
|
New York: Crowell-Collier Press; Michigan State University. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners, sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ has edge wear, darkening especially at spine, chip at top back. 260 pp. Comparative study of American universities in Japan and Korea by economist Martin Bronfenbrenner, reflecting his secondary interest in Japanese studies.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The American Who Couldn't Say Noh : Almost Everything You Need to Know about Japan
|
|
New York: Kodansha America, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 4770016816 . Square, sharp corners, tight binding, sound hinges. Pages of book are clean and bright. Minor edge rubbing to both the book and the DJ. 174 pp. Writing from personal experience, the author delivers a series of vignettes on the vagaries of daily life, business, and traditions in Japan. Informative and off-beat. Introduction to Japanese culture for Americans encountering Japa... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Andaman Islanders
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Praeger edition. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear to corner tips. DJ has shelf wear, light edge wear. 159 pp. Posthumously published study by Italian anthropologist Lidio Cipriani (1892-1962). This book is derived from Cipriani's field notes and other materials on the Onge people of the Andaman Islands of India.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Anthology of Modern Japanese Poetry
|
|
Tokyo: Kenkyusha. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. All poems are in English language translation. Second printing. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean pages slightly off-white. No writing or marks. DJ has small sticker at top right front, minor edge wear, slight fading at spine. 173 pp. Collection of poems by 100 modern poets, with some using traditional verse style of waka and hokku and others using a freer, modern style.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 7) |
An Anthology of Modern Japanese Poetry
|
|
Tokyo: Kenkyusha. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. All poems are in English language translation. Second printing. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean pages slightly off-white. No writing or marks. DJ has small sticker at top right front, minor edge wear, slight fading at spine. 173 pp. Collection of poems by 100 modern poets, with some using traditional verse style of waka and hokku and others using a freer, modern style.; 12mo - over 6¾"... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Antitrust in Japan
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0691041946 . Square, sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Red cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ is price-clipped and edge-rubbed, with slight soiling visible on back. 528pp. Contents: Japan's combines, target of occupation reform; combine enterprise in Japan; Japanese-developed Zaibatsu, dissolution of combines (severing ownership and... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Anyapadesa Satakam (A Centum of Gnomic Allegories)
|
|
Mysore: Sudharma Publications - Sree Kantha Power Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened, shelf worn, fragile at spine. 192 pp. English translations of 2nd century Sanskrit allegories attributed to Nilakantha Diksh-ta. Commentary in Sanskrit included.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of Wang Ruilin (Ink and Colour Paintings of Wang Ruilin)
|
|
China: Unknown. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Book is in the Chinese language with the title also in English. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Full-page color plates with brief commentary in Chinese. Color plates depicting the paintings of Chinese artist Wang Ruilin. Picture of the artist with a brief biographical chronology.; 10.0" tall; 36 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$100.00
|
|
| 11) |
As Far as the East is from the West: Tales of a Traveler Who Toured the World toward the Rising Sun
|
|
Hartford, Ct.: S. S. Scranton & Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1910. Hard Cover. Edgewear to leather over spine with tear at lower spine, and general wear around edges and at corners. Book has broken front hinge, with rear hinge paper cracked but still holding. Binding sound, with clean pages. 231 pp. Content describes travel and mission work in India, China, Japan, as well as sea travel across the Pacific and experiences in the Hawaiian Islands.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 12) |
Asia Pacific Community: A Quarterly Review (Winter 1986, No. 31): Hong Kong and Its Future
|
|
Tokyo: The Asian Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. 149 pp. Wraps are slightly shelf worn. Contents: Ian Scott, "Sino-British Agreement and Political Power in Hong Kong"; Joseph Y. S. Cheng, "Hong Kong: The Challenge of the Future"; Suk-ching Ho, "Entering the China Market - Via Hong Kong?"; Martin Stuart-Fox, "The First Ten Years of Communist Rule in Laos"; Harutaka Sak... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Asian Journal of Political Science, Volume 4, Number 2 (December 1996)
|
|
Singapore: National University of Singapore. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 133 pp. Contents: Chaudhuri, "Coalition, Change and Continuity: The Mid-1996 General Elections in India"; Sridharan, "Parliamentary Opposition and Indian Foreign Policy"; Ma, "Perpetuum Mobile in the World of Bureaucratic Behaviour? A Discussion of the Chinese Case"; Ramanathan, "Hinduism in... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Atas nama pembangunan : Bank Dunia dan hak asasi manusia di Indonesia
|
|
Jakarta: Lembaga Studi Dan Advokasi Masyarakat (ELSAM). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Book is in the Indonesian language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps very well preserved with only very light shelf wear. 191 pp. Study emphasizing the World Bank and its role in development as well as human rights in Indonesia.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Babad Blambangan (Naskah K.B.6 337)
|
|
Jakarta: Museum Pusat. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Book is in the Indonesian language in typescript font. Clean, age-darkened pages. Tight binding. Wraps generally shelfworn and age-darkened. 48 pp. Reference sheet tipped in at back. Transcripts of chronicles of the Javanese kingdom of Blambangan, with commentary.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Banaras & Sarnath: Dedicated to the Tourists and Tourism in India
|
|
Banaras, India: Orient Publishers. Fair with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are fragile with heavy handling wear, tearing at spine. 90 pp. Tourist guide to Banaras and Sarnath in India. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Some advertisements. Fold-out map in back of book is in very good condition, with one closed tear.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Beyond War: Japan's Concept of Comprehensive National Security
|
|
Washington: Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0080316174 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. 154 pp. Author collects and summarizes views of Japanese and other Asian experts as well as U.S. defense leaders and analysts to produce a comprehensive assessment of Japanese national security issues in the 1980s.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bien Cuon Nhat Quai 1: Vo Hiep Ky Tinh Trung-Hoa
|
|
Glendale, Calif.: Dainamco. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Book is in the Vietnamese language. Exlibrary markings. No publication date, estimated mid 1990s. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have handling wear, edge wear. 191 pp. Vietnamese translation of Chinese martial arts fiction by Jin Yong [Kim Dung, Louis Cha] (1924- ). Volume 1 only.; Exlibrary; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bulletin: Change and Continuity in Japanese Culture, 10th (Tenth) Anniversary Issue; The International House of Japan, August 1965
|
|
Tokyo: The International House of Japan, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean pages that are a bit age-darkened. Glossy wraps are slightly shelfworn but well preserved. Contents: Kenzo Tange, "Urbanization and Japanese Culture"; Howard S. Hibbett, "Japanese Literature and the Western Reader"; Ronald P. Dore, "New Ideas and Old Habits." 49 pp.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 20) |
Burmese Journey
|
|
Yellow Springs, OH: Antioch Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 0873380614 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks. DJ faded at spine and around edges with minor scuffing, in new mylar sleeve. 238 pp. Journalist's observations of Burma during its first years of self-government.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|



















