Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (8)
With photos (38)

Filter by country:
United States (117)

Filter by price:
1) American Policy Toward Germany: a Report on the Views of Community Leaders in Twenty-Two Cities
Barber, Joseph

Council On Foreign Relations. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Softcover. This is a 44-page booklet with original card covers, side-stapled with the . staples rusting, ownership stamp on back cover. Contents are excellent. . . Published in 1947, immediately following the end of World War Two, driven . by the fear of the resurgence of German aggression but also the growing . influence of the USSR, this study addresses the question of what various . American policies toward Germany sh... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



2) Arbeit, Macht, Markt: Industrieller Arbeitsbarkt 1900-1929. Deutschland Und Italien Im Vergleich
Tilly, Stephanie

Akademie Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book is unread. . Text is in German. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 486 . pages. German History. Italian History. 1900-1929 . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$140.00



3) THE BOLSHEVIKS: The Intellectual, Personal, and Political History of the Origins of Russian Communism
Ulam, Adam B

NY: Macmillan. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear, light soil to rear panel, no other defects, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Bright orange cloth covers are very . slightly rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. . 16 pages of plates, providing stunning . photographs of Lenin and others. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 598 pages. Lenin. . Russian Communism. Origins. Hi... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



4) Barmi: A Mediterranean City Through The Ages
Hernandez, Xavier & Pilar Comes; Ballonga, Jordi

Barmi:   A Mediterranean City Through The Ages
Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. 9780395542279 . Creasing to top 1/16-inch of spine, no other defects to dust jacket, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects, a beautiful copy. : Barmi is a composite of southern European cities on the Mediterranean. Text, drawings and diagrams tell the story of such cities from the fourth century BC to the present. : 4to 11" - 13" tall: 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



5) Behind the Wall; the Story of the Ghetto
Borchsenius, Poul & Reginald Spink, Trans

London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has tiny tear along fold for back flap, slight soil, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has owner name penned to first . endpaper, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . The story of the Jewish ghetto in history. Translated from the . Danish. A beautiful copy of the first English edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 217 pages. Jews. Ghett... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



6) Berlin Wie Es Früher War
Wirth, Irmgard

Berlin Wie Es Früher War
Bayreuth: Hans Schwarz. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Wrappers are rubbed and lightly worn at extremities. Small ink design added to first endpaper by former owner. Contents are Fine. ; Small booklet, undated but after 1938 and probably after the end of World War Two. Printed on coated paper, the book consists of 40 plates of Berlin the way it used to be; captions in French, English and German. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



7) Bestandsaufnahme : Kultur- Und Sozialwissenschaftliche Forschung Uber Die Muslimische Welt in Der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Rudolph, Ekkehard

Bestandsaufnahme : Kultur- Und Sozialwissenschaftliche Forschung Uber Die  Muslimische Welt in Der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Hamburg: Deutsches Orient-Institut. Fine. 1999. Softcover. 3891730551 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Translation of title is: Taking stock: cultural and social science research in the Muslim world in the Federal Republic of Germany. Text is in German. ; Arbeitskreis Moderne Und Islam; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



8) Between Hammer and Sickle
Ami, Ben

Jewish Pub. Society of America. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; book appears unread. . The situation of the Jews in . Russia in the 1960s. A handsome, collectible copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 307 pages. Russian Jews. 1960s . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



9) Blue at the Mizzen: Patrick O'Brian and the 19th Century Naval World (exhibition catalog)
Perkins, Jodine & Rebecca Cape & William R. Cagle (Foreword)

Blue at the Mizzen: Patrick O'Brian and the 19th Century Naval World  (exhibition catalog)
Bloomington: Lilly Library, Indiana University. As New. 2008. First Edition. Softcover. 097775295x . No defects. Book is as New, unread. : This is the catalog for the exhibition at the Lilly Library, Indiana University, from June 2 to September 6, 2008. The exhibition included books published contemporaneously with the time frame covered by the novels and discussing such topics as battle tactics, prize money, the Napoleonic wars, and the British Navy Admiralty, historical personages appearing in the no... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



10) Brennevinskrigen En Krønike Om Forbudstidens Norge (In Norwegian)
Johansen, Per Ole

Gyldendal. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Norwegian Edition. Hardcover. 8205163227 . Dust jacket is rubbed, creased at extremities of spine, tiny tear, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Deals with . alcohol smuggling during Prohibition in Norway. Text is in Norwegian. . SIGNED AND WARMLY INSCRIBED by the author. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. . 187 pages. Booze Smuggling. Norway.... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



11) Burgers: Een Kroniek Van De Franse Revolutiie [Dutch]
Schama, Simon

Uitgeverij Contact. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 9025466397 . Dust jacket has light bumping to extremities, no other defects. Top page . ends of book are lightly soiled. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Text is in the Dutch language. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 920 . pages. French Revolution. Dutch Language . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$55.00



12) CASTLES: THEIR CONSTRUCTION AND HISTORY With 199 Illustrations
Toy, Sidney

NY: Dover. As New with no dust jacket. 1985. Reprint. Softcover. 0486248984 . Traces the history of castles from ancient roots to the 16th century. A . classic. . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 241 pages. Castles. Fortifications. . History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



13) CONFRONTING THE HOLOCAUST The Impact of Elie Wiesel
Rosenfield, Alvin

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0253112907 . Dust jacket is a little rubbed, tiny nick at head of spine, a little . creasing at extremities. All defects are extremely minor; jacket now . protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Collection of 12 essays . assessing Elie Wiesel's writings and work. Includes a statement by Wiesel . himself and a selec... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$95.00



14) Carlos De Inglaterra En España Un Príncipe De Gales Busca Novia En Madrid
Salinas, Carlos Puyuelo y

Madrid: Escelicer. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Edge creasing and a short tear to wrappers, spine creasing, pages lightly . yellowed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Text is in . Spanish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 274 pages. Spanish History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



15) Cartas Particulares a Marcello Caetano (Volume 1 Only)
Antunes, José Freire, Ed. & Marcello Caetano

Cartas Particulares a Marcello Caetano (Volume 1 Only)
Lisboa: Publicaçòes Dom Quixote. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Ownership bookplate on first endpaper, light spine crease. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Significant letters sent to Marcello Caetano, a Portuguese politician and scholar who was prime minister from 1968 until his overthrow in 1974. This is volume one of a two volume set. Book is in Portuguese. Buy both volumes for $65. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9"... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



16) Cartas Particulares a Marcello Caetano (Volume 2 Only)
Antunes, José Freire, Ed. & Marcello Caetano

Cartas Particulares a Marcello Caetano (Volume 2 Only)
Lisboa: Publicaçòes Dom Quixote. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Ownership bookplate on first endpaper, slight bump to bottom corner, affecting the back cover and about 25 leaves. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Significant letters sent to Marcello Caetano, a Portuguese politician and scholar who was prime minister of Portugal from 1968 until his overthrow in 1974. This is volume two of a two volume set. Book is in Portug... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



17) Change and Inertia: Britain under the Impact of the Great War
Berghoff, Harmut & Robert von Friedeburg, Eds

Philo. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 3825701018 . No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Nine papers discuss aspects of the general topic, . for example, German-English economic relations before, during, and after . World War One. Text is in English. . Arbeitkreis Deutsche . England-Forschung Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 203 pages. WW1. . WW2 . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



18) The Coasts Of Bohemia: A Czech History
Sayer, Derek

Princeton University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 069105052X . Minor creasing to glossy card covers, spine is uncreased. First endpaper . has clipped corner. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and . square; appears to be unread. . A scholarly history of the Czechs. . Illustrated with b/w photos. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 442 . pages. Czechs. Czech History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



19) Collaboration and Resistance Reviewed Writers and 'la Mode retro' in Post-Gaullist France
Morris, Alan

NY: Berg Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 085496634x . Ownership stamp and Withdrawn stamp on endpapers, no labels or other marks . or defects in this ex-library book. Book appears unread. . In French and . English. . Berg French Studies Series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 336 . pages. Post-gaullist France. Collaboration. Resistance. WORLD WAR Two. WW2 . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



20) Colonial Memory and Postcolonial Europe: Maltese Settlers in Algeria and France
Smith, Andrea L

Colonial Memory and Postcolonial Europe: Maltese Settlers in Algeria and  France
Indiana University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 9780253218568 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread, As New. . Includes Notes, Bibliography, Index. . New Anthropologies of Europe Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 288 pages. Colonialism. Malta. Algeria. France. Postcolonialism. Anthropology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy