Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)
With dust jacket (233)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (246)

Filter by price:
1) 1921. A Book of the Irish Century
Llywelyn, Morgan

New York: Forge/Tom Doherty, 2001. Second volume in the series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$18.00



2) A.E. (George W. Russell). A Study of a Man and a Nation
Figgis, Darrell

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1916. Literary biography of an important Irish literary figure by another one! This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, quite scarce, particularly in collectible condition. Blue cloth binding, decoratively blindstamped, with gilt lettering on the spine. 159 pages. Minimal shelf-rub. Some foxing to the fore-edge, else Fine. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



3) Acastos. Two Platonic Dialogues
Murdoch, Iris

New York: Viking, 1987. Anglo-Irish author Iris Murdoch (1919-1999), a Booker Prize winner, often based her art on the complexities of morality, faith, and philosophy. Here she presents her Platonic dialogue in theatrical form. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated), rather uncommon. Plum paper-covered boards with white linen spine and gilt lettering.130 pages; clean and fresh text. The dustjacket is also unclipped and Fine; in a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) Adventures of an Irish Bookman. A Selection from the Writings of M.J. MacManus
MacManus, M.J

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1952. An anthology of works by the Irish poet, journalist, and biographer (1888-1951). Edited by Francis MacManus (namesake, not relative), with a frontis portrait by Sheila Mullaly (which also appears on the dustwrapper). This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. 192 pages. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering and Talbot device on spine. Clean and bright text; there is a contemporary gift inscription on the FFEP, else Fine. The dustwrapper is Very Good (Minus). It is complete ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



5) The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl
Brophy, Brigid

Boston & Toronto: Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown, 1974. "A Novel & Some Fables." Anglo-Irish author Brigid Antonia Brophy (1929-1995), a political and social activist (feminist, pacifist, animal rights, sexual liberation), quite controversial in her lifetime, now seems very contemporary. This collection of her short fiction is titled with a nod to her spiritual mentor, George Bernard Shaw.A Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Reddish-brown paper boards with a gray spine, copp... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



6) All Cultivated People. A History of the United Arts Club, Dublin
Boylan, Patricia

Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe, 1988. Founded in 1907, the United Arts Club has been home to many of the great Irish authors and actors over the last century, including Bernard Shaw, James Stephens, both of the Yeats, and many others. An interesting read and a scarce book.This copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the Title Page. A Fine copy in a Fine, unclipped dustwrapper.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



7) Anna Livia Plurabelle. Fragment of a Work in Progress
Joyce, James

London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Who was the mysterious Anna? Was she the River Liffey or Joyce's troubled daughter Lucia? Quercus does not offer an opinion, but here is her first book, that would later burst upon the world as "Finnegan's Wake." Whoever she was in Joyce's mind, she became the heroine of what has been called "the most impenetrable novel of the Twentieth Century." This is a Fine copy of the third impression of the First Edition, published in June 1930, part of ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$150.00



8) Anthology of Irish Verse
Colum, Padraic

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922. Padraic Colum (1881-1972), Irish poet, playwright, editor of Joyce. His anthology went to several printings but is scarce these days. It was reprinted in 1986. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Lettering on spine is faded. We speculate that this is probably a Review Copy, as it has a publisher's promotional photograph of Colum laid-in. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ve... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



9) As I Roved Out. In Belfast and District
O'Byrne, Cathal

Dublin: At the Sign of the Three Candles, 1957. O'Byrne (1867-1957) was a singer and poet, prominent in the Celtic Revival of Northern Ireland. Originally published in Belfast (1946). This is a First Thus Edition, published by the great Irish printer Colm O Lochlainn (1893-1972). There is no publication date but laid-in is a flap from the dustwrapper which indicates publication was 1957, shortly after the author's death (also, per OCLC). Illustrations by Raymond Piper. A Near Fine copy. Tan cloth bi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



10) As I Was Going Down Sackville Street. A Phantasy in Fact
Gogarty, Oliver St. John

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1937. "An extraordinary book by a distinguished Irish doctor, senator, wit and man of letters" - from the Introduction by Francis Hackett. Gogarty (1878-1957) was a physician, poet, and a senator of the Irish Free State, but will probably be most remembered as the prototype for "Buck Mulligan" in the masterwork "Ulysses" by his friend and Martello Tower roommate James Joyce. This is a Very Good copy of his first prose work, an early nonfiction ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$650.00



11) At Swim, Two Boys
O'Neill, Jamie

London: Scribner, 2001. Love story set in the year leading up to the Irish Rebellion of 1916. The title is a lovely pun on the great novel by Flann O'Brien. At 643 pages, this is quite a massive and heavy book. A Fine copy of the First UK Edition, which precedes the American. Green cloth binding with silver lettering. DJ is Fine and unclipped. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



12) At Swim-Two-Birds
O'Brien, Flann

New York: Pantheon, 1951. Flann O'Brien (Brian O'Nolan) has been recognized by James Joyce, and others, as one of the greatest writers of the 20th century. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition of his first, and greatest, novel, a book that does not easily fit into any category except genius. (Although the publication date is given as 1939, it actually was published in 1951. This has always struck Quercus as highly appropriate.) The yellow binding is clean and bright, just some slig... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$500.00



13) Athena
Banville, John

New York: Knopf, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



14) Avowals
Moore, George

London: Privately Printed, 1919. First Printing of the signed and limited edition, one of 1000 copies privately printed by the Cumann Sean-eolais na h-Eireann, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. A Very Good copy. Paper-covered boards in green and linen. Paper spine label is complete. Deckle-edges. Clean and fresh text, but the laid paper used in these editions is somewhat stiff. Corners lightly bumped with one lightly frayed. Light shelfwear. The dustwrapper, not often seen, is present and complet... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



15) Back to Methusaleh
Shaw, George Bernard

New York: Brentano's, 1921. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition of one of Shaw's greatest plays. Beginning in the Garden of Eden in 4004 B.C. (Bishop Usher's reckoning of the age of the world), it stretches "As far as Thought can reach" - about 32,000 years. The great Irish playwright is prolix, but manages to pull it off in a mere 300 pages. Green cloth binding, showing mild wear, with a darkened spine. "Methuselah" on the paper spine label has faded but i... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$40.00



16) Balloon. A Comedy in Four Acts
Colum, Padraic

New York: Macmillan, 1929. Poet and editor Padraic Colum was also one of the lights of the Irish Literary Renaissance, but relocated to America prior to the Easter Uprising, and enjoyed a long and fruitful career as an ex-pat.This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Illustrated paper boards in black and red with incredible artwork by Boris Artzybasheff - emblematic of the Roaring 20s, art deco, and going uptown to Harlem. 123 pages, clean and bright text. Laid-in is an advertising bookmark from Macmil... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



17) The Beastly Beatitudes of Balthazar B
Donleavy, J.P

New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Donleavy's fifth novel introduces his grand and immortal character, Beefy, who knows his Redeemer liveth. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and a reproduced Donleavy signature on the front panel. Just a bit of light soiling to the top edge, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped; its soft tan laid paper shows moderate soil and just a tiny bit of edgewear. A very presentable copy of one of Donleavy's ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



18) Beltaine. An Occasional Publication. 1899-1900
Yeats, William Butler (Editor)

London: At the Sign of the Unicorn, 1900. "The Organ of the Irish Literary Theatre," edited by William Butler Yeats. First Edition Thus, comprising the first three issues of the magazine, offered together in one volume. Wade 226. In addition to Yeats the contributors include George Moore and Augusta, Lady Gregory. This is a Very Good Minus copy. Text clean and bright. Publisher's paper boards with paper labels printed in red, still bright. The front board is bumped at the lower fore-edge and t... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$400.00



19) The Bending of the Bough. A Comedy in Five Acts
Moore, George

Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co, 1900. This is the second play by Moore (1852-1933), a political satire rewriten from an earlier work by his cousin Edward Martyn that had been rejected by the Irish Literary Theatre.This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, somewhat uncommon. Part of the "Green Tree Library" issued in an attractive uniform binding designed by Henry McCarter: light green decorated cloth with two trees stamped in the bling; gilt lette... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$60.00



20) Bernard Shaw
Jackson, Holbrook

Philadelphia & London: G.W. Jacobs & E. Grant Richards, 1907. Holbrook Jackson (1874-1948) was a journalist, publisher, and bibliophile; this is his fourth book. As a point of interest, Jackson was a Fabian Socialist, and Bernard Shaw had been his patron. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (follows publication designation of Richards). Olive green cloth with gilt lettering. Small spot on bottom of front panel, some light pencil notations throughout, else Fine. In an archival plastic prote... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy