Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (33)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Filter by price:
2) Back There Where the Past Was: A Small-Town Boyhood
Champlin, Charles

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press, 1989. AO5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some edges and corners, discoloration on the spine and gutters, crease on the front inside flap, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is lightly cocked, some rubbing on the spine edges and gutter edges, and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author and inscribed to previous owner "For Dorothy- From daughter Barbara and the author- with all warm regards, Charles Ch... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



3) Black Maps
Spiegelman, Peter

Black Maps
London, United Kingdom: Century House, 2003. Q6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Author's first novel. For private investigator John March, the past is never dead and buried.. Signed by Author. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



4) Black Maps
Spiegelman, Peter

Black Maps
London, United Kingdom: Century House, 2003. Q6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Author's first novel. For private investigator John March, the past is never dead and buried.. Signed by Author. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



5) CCB: The Life and Century of Charles C. Burlingham, New York's First Citizen, 1858-1959
Martin, George

New York: Hill and Wang, 2005. AM4 - Book has diagonal crease on the front and back loose endpaper, light cupping on the spine, light smudges, lightly bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The exemplary life of an extraordinary politician and reformer.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



6) Cold Paradise
Woods, Stuart

Cold Paradise
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. T5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has ligjht wrinkling on the edges and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is slightly cocked, some light brown stain on the upper right page edges, and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author. Cop-turned-lawyer Stone Barrington has the street smarts, dry wit, and debonair charm his fans love, and Palm Beach, the setting of his new adventure, is.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



7) Cold Paradise
Woods, Stuart

Cold Paradise
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. BN2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and chipping on the edges, light discoloration and shelf wear othewise very good. Book has wrinkling and some wear on the bottom spine edge and gutter edges, light rubbing on the cover edges, light stains on some page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. In Cold Paradise, cop-turned-lawyer Stone Barrington becomes reacquainted with a case he thought was buried years ago, and must sett... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.00



8) Crime School
O'Connell, Carol

Crime School
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. BP1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges and corners, DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A Mallory Novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



9) Crime School
O'Connell, Carol

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. CA4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges and corners, DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A Mallory Novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



10) Crime School
O'Connell, Carol

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. AS4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was bumped on the top corners opposite the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A Mallory Novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



11) Death's Little Helpers
Spiegelman, Peter

Death's Little Helpers
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2005. Q2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some top and bottom edges and corners, some light scratches and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light stain on the bottom page edges near the spine, wrinkling on the spine edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A John March Novel. From Peter Spiegelman, author of the award-wining Black Maps, a relentlessly exciting, masterfully written new thriller featu... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



12) Dirt
Woods, Stuart

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. AA6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, some rubbing/scratch on the front top right corner, and light shelf wear othewise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, lightly bumped on some cover corners, discoloration (browning), and shelf wear otherwise very good. Irresistible as only good gossip can be, Dirt is mesmerizing tale of betrayal and murder set against a backdrop of the rapid-fire Manhattan tabloid business;... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



13) Dirty Work
Woods, Stuart

Dirty Work
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. T5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling on some edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Cop-turned-lawyer Stone Barrington is approached by a colleague at the firm of Woodman & Weld who needs help with a celebrity divorce case. Heiress Elena Marks needs proof of her layabout husband's infidelity before she can begin divorce proceedings. When the undercover work Stone sets up turns dirty-and catastr... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$14.00



14) Dirty Work
Woods, Stuart

Dirty Work
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. AO3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author. Cop-turned-lawyer Stone Barrington is approached by a colleague at the firm of Woodman & Weld who needs help with a celebrity divorce case. Heiress Elena Marks needs proof of her layabout husband's infidelity before she can begin divorce proceedings. When the undercover work Stone sets up turns dirty-and catastrophic-leaving the errant husband dea... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$14.00



15) Dry Manhattan: Prohibition in New York City
Lerner, Michael A

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 2007. CN5 - An uncorrected page proof trade paperback book in fine condition. In his evocative history, lerner reveals Prohibition to be the defining issue of the era, the first major "culture war" of the twentieth century, and a harbinger of the social and moral debates that divide America even today. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



16) The Education of Rick Green, Esq
Sawikin, Harvey

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. BP2 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Frantic and funny, with intriguing plot twists and an unexpected ending, The Education of Rick Green, Esquire is a hysterical look at the legal profession-and a noteworthy fiction debut.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



17) Frankfort, Indiana: A Pictorial History
Grove, Helen E

Frankfort, Indiana: A Pictorial History
St. Louis, Missouri: G. Bradley Publishing, Inc., 1994. AD1 - A 2nd printing hardcover book SIGNED and dated by author with "Your roots are in a great place!" written in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has scattered wrinkling, crease, scratches and scuffing, light tanning and shelf wear. Book lightly cocked, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Within the covers of this book is a collections of photographs of Frankfort depicting the ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$85.00



18) Fugitive Colors
Maron, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995. L5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling and crease on the gutters and spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is lightly cocked, wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A Sigrid Harald Mystery. Fugutive Colors goes beyond the wodunit genre to combine a top-notch mystery with a portrait of a woman cop indelibly changed-able to notic... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



19) The Golden Age
Vidal, Gore

The Golden Age
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. AP5 - DJ is mylar protected. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Includes signed bookplate/card from the Texas Book Festival in Austin. Mr. Vidal signed it at this year's festival October 28 and 29, 2006. The plate includes the festival's logo with no date. Mr. Vidal was in a discussion with Pulitzer Prize winner Maureen Dowd. He even did a great imitation of his "old friend Truman Capote." Note: the bookplate is not attached to the book. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



20) Grandma Never Lived in America : The New Journalism of Abraham Cahan
Rischin, Moses (Edited with an Introduction by)

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1985. X4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some wrinkling and crease on the top edge, chipping on some edges, crease on the back left side, old price label on the back bottom, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wear on the cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Grandma Never Lived in America epitomizes the spirit of Abraham Cahan's journalism, which in its dedication to the "whole truth in l... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$19.50



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy