Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Filter by price:
1) The Arab Ba'th Socialist Party: History, Ideology, and Organization
Jaber, Kamel S. Abu

The Arab Ba'th Socialist Party:   History, Ideology, and Organization
Syracuse University Press. Good. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in yellow cloth, bumps at spine extremities. Several pages have unattractive inked underlining. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : Profile of the Ba'th Party. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 218 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



2) The Barbary Coast Algeria Under the Turks
Wolf, John B

The Barbary Coast  Algeria Under the Turks
W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good+. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 0393952010 . Review copy, with faint stamp to bottom page ends, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. No spine creasing. : Includes bibliography, index. : Trade PB: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 378 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



3) COPTIC EGYPT History and Guide
Kamil, Jill

American University in Cairo Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Revised Edition. Softcover. 9774242424 . Glossy card covers are rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Pages are . clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . . Includes a guide to the Coptic Museum. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 149 pages. Copts. Coptic Egypt. History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



4) THE CRUCIBLE OF WAR: Western Desert 1941
Pitt, Barrie

London: Jonathan Cape. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0224017713 . Jacket is a bit stressed at edges, small tear, clipped corner, not . including price. Bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free mylar . cover. Endpaper and title page have small date stamp. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Book is bound in brown . buckram, tight, square, pages clean and bright. The campaign that secured . the Middle East oil fields for ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



5) The Case of the Jews from Arab Countries: a Neglected Issue: Volume I
Roumani, Maurice M

The Case of the Jews from Arab Countries: a Neglected Issue: Volume I
Jerusalem: W. O. J. A. C.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Preliminary. Softcover. A little sunning to card covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Includes an extensive bibliography. This is the first ("preliminary") edition. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 100 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



6) DIARIO DE IRAK [IRAQ DIARY]
Llosa, Mario Vargas

Aguilar. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 9587041127 . In card wrappers. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; appears to be unread. . Includes photos by Morgana . Vargas Llosa. Text is in Spanish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages. IRAQ . War . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



7) Das Antikenbild Der Modernen Türkei
Barbara Kranz

Würzburg: Ergon. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Book has mild corner bump, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, . the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Text is in German. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 317 pages. Modern Turkey. Antique Ruins. . Archaeology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



8) Education of the Palestinian People: the Past, the Present, and the Future
Yousef, Dr. Ab'd El-Kadir

Palestine Liberation Organization (PLO). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Spine is creased, no other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Text is in ARABIC. Only the title and publisher have been . translated to English. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Palestine. . Education. History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



9) Everyday Life in Egypt in the Days of Ramesses the Great
Montet, Pierre

Everyday Life in Egypt in the Days of Ramesses the Great
St. Martin's Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bound in brown cloth with bright gilt titles to spine. : Classic work on ancient Egypt, illustrated with drawings and plates. Extensive notes, bibliography. A handsome copy of the first edition. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 365 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



10) Forbidden Agendas: Intolerance & Defiance in the Middle East
Rothschild, Jon, Selected and edited

Al Saqi Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0863560210 . A few pages have ink marks and yellow highlighting. Glossy paper covers . are rubbed and a bit worn at extremities. Spine is uncreased, binding is . tight. . 18 articles from the journal Khamsin from 1976 to 1983. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 400 pages. Middle East. Anthology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



11) The Great Confrontation: Europe and Islam through the Centuries
Gaiduk, Ilya V

Ivan R. Dee, Publisher. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1566635357 . Small tear to top edge of jacket, no other defects. Book has minor . abrasion marks on fore-edge of pages, no other defects. Pages are clean . and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 254 pages. Islam. Muslims. European History. Middle-eastern . History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



12) THE HEBREW ILIAD. THE HISTORY OF THE RISE OF ISRAEL UNDER SAUL AND DAVID. WRITTEN DURING THE REIGN OF SOLOMON
Pfeiffer, Robert H. , Trans

Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust hacket has short tears, light edgewear, now protected by fresh mylar . cover. Book has tiny tears at extremities of spine, extremities of covers . are mildly rubbed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Includes commentary by William G. Pollard. Stated first ediiton. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 154 pages. Hebrew Literature. Epic. Jewish History. Saul. . David . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



13) ISRAEL, THE WEST BANK, AND GAZA Toward a Solution : Report of a JCSS Study Group
Jcss Study Group

Jaffee Center for Strategic Studies, Tel Aviv University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 9653560050 . Minor scuffing to glossy paper covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Essay outlines a possible peace process . between Israelis and Palestinians. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 24 pages. Middle . East. Israel. Palestine. Peace Process . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



14) Inside Afghanistan: An American Aide Worker's Mission of Mercy to a War-Torn People
Weaver, John

Inside Afghanistan:   An American Aide Worker's Mission of Mercy to a  War-Torn People
Thomas Nelson. Fine. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 9780849943928 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Includes 8 pages of b/w photos printed on coated paper,. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on the half title page. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 224 pages: Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



15) Iran Under the Ayatollahs
Hiro, Dilip

Routledge Kegan & Paul. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 071009924x . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected with fresh mylar . sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . appears to be unread. . Serious study of post-revolutionary Iran. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 416 pages. History Of Iran. Post-revolution. 1980s. The . Ayatollahs. Middle East . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



16) Islamic History As Global History
Eaton, Richard

Islamic History As Global History
Amer Historical Assn. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0872290468 . Minor scratching and rubbing to covers, slight corner bump, no other . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. This is a side-stapled booklet. . Includes Notes, . Bibliography . Essays on Global and Comparative History Series Series. 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. 51 pages. Islamic History. Global Influence. Islam . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



17) Israeli and Palestinian Narratives of Conflict: History's Double Helix
Rotberg, Robert I

Israeli and Palestinian Narratives of Conflict: History's Double Helix
Indiana University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 9780253218575 . No defects. Book is As New, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 11 papers on aspects of the general topic. Index. . Indiana Series in Middle East Studies Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 296 pages. Oral Narratives. Middle East. Anthropology. International Affairs . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



18) Les Icones: Art Religieux De L'Orient
Wild, Doris

Les Icones:  Art Religieux De L'Orient
Lausanne: Payot. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. A beautiful little book, in excellent condition save for minor spotting to top edge of pages. . 22 stunning medieval icons from Russia, Eastern Europe, Greece and Turkey. Pages are printed on coated paper. Each icon appears on the right face of a page and its location and description on the facing page. The icons are preceded by an eight-page Introduction. Text is in the French language. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 50 pages. R... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



19) Muslim Rebels: Kharijites and the Politics of Extremism in Egypt
Kenney, Jeffrey T

Muslim Rebels: Kharijites and the Politics of Extremism in Egypt
Oxford University Press, USA. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780195131697 . No defects in book of jacket; jacket now protected with fresh mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Includes Notes, bibliography, index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



20) THE POLITICS OF SOCIAL CHANGE IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA
Halpern, Manfred

Princeton NJ: Princeton U Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Spine is faded and wrinkled, long corner crease on front cover. . Examines . the causes and character of social and political changes in the Middle . East and North Africa in the 1960s. Includes fold-out tissue map of the . area. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 431 pages. Middle East. North Africa. Social Change. Political . Change. 1960s . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy