Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (3)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (87)Filter by price:
| 1) |
About Town : The New Yorker and the World It Made
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Scribner,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 478 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photographs. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "The New Yorker is arguably America's most revered cultural institution. The... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 2) |
The Ackerley Letters
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.:: Harcourt Trade Publishers,, 1975.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 463 pages with index and 16 pages black and white photos.The book is in NEAR FINE condition with bent lower corners of 3 pages at the back of book. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor tearing on upper spine and some discoloration on front edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..oth... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.85
|
|
| 3) |
Ahead of Time: My Early Years as a Foreign Correspondent
|
|
|
New York:: Wynwood Press,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 319 pages including index and 12 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with a small blue ink stamp imprint on the copyright page. The jacket is in NEAR FINE with a small tear on the front jacket lower fold corner. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "I a... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.35
|
|
| 4) |
Architectural Digest 3/93 Oliver Stone
|
|
|
New York:: Conde' Nast Pub Inc,, 1993.. Paperback. Fine. Architectural Digest-Mar 1993 Vol 50 No 3- Condition of magazine wrapper and pages is FINE. Articles include: Updating El Solano-the Venerable Mizner Estate in Palm Beach by Curtis Gingsberg Architects and Robert Metzger, ASID and Michael Christiano/The Moulin des Glaises near Fountainebleau -Beatrice Patino's restored 17th century Millhouse in the French countryside/Parkside House revisited- remembeing the Earl and Countess of Drogheda near... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.88
|
|
| 5) |
Architectural Digest 3/94 Sidney Sheldon Jackie Collins
|
|
|
New York:: Conde' Nast Pub Inc,, 1994.. Paperback. Near Fine. Architectural Digest-March 1994 Vol 51 No 3-The Magazine is in NEAR FINE condition with minor tearing on top front spine of illustrated wrapper. Articles include: Sidney Sheldon in Los Angeles-Jackie Collins visits the Best-Selling Novelist and Screenwriter by Paul Williams, Jorja Curtright Sheldon and Alexandra Sheldon/In Guadalajara--A Contemporary Mexican House Embraces the Past by Ignacio Romero Martin/Santa Fe Craftsmanship-Twelvetrees... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.36
|
|
| 6) |
Architectural Digest 12/94 Frank Lloyd Wright AD
|
|
New York:: Conde Nast,, 1994.. Paperback. Near Fine. Magazine is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelfwer on front and edges. .218 pages. Vol 51, No 12. Arcitectural Digest December 1994-Scenes from Provence-Lady Sandra Lean in south of France/Katharine Graham's Capital life-at her Georgetown residence /Replica of Kyoto's eleventh-century Palace in Upstate New York/Barbara Taylor Bradford's Connecticut Colonial/Frank Lloyd Wright's La Miniatura-restoring a seldom-seen masterpiece in Sou... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 7) |
Architectural Digest 6/85 COLLECTOR'S EDITION THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE
|
|
|
New York:: Conde' Nast Pub Inc,, 1985.. Paperback. Very Good. COLLECTOR'S EDITION THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE Architectural Digest June 1985. Vol. 42, No. 6. 316 pages. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is VERY GOOD with minor discoloration on spine with minor shelf and edgewear on wrapper. Articles include: Alistair Cooke "Assailing the Monoliths", Prince Charles, the Prince of Wales/Lady Diana Cooper "A Handful of Houses (royalty homes)/Antiques Notebook "Wartski--A wonderl... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bart: His Memoirs
|
|
|
Sonoma, CA:: Vine Book Press,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. Slightly bumped top back corner, owners inscription on FFEP, small closed tear to bottom front jacket, minor wear. 231 pages. Black & White illustrated, photographs. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$21.83
|
|
| 9) |
Beaverbrook: A Biography
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1972.. First edition. Hard Copy. Near Fine in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 48 pages of black and white photos including Soucrs, Bibliography and index. The book is in NEAR FINE condition a remainder mark on the lower page edges and minor smudging on page edges. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with an open tear on the back upper corner with clear tape attached and a small closed and taped tear on front and back at the top edge. The back flap is creased... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.08
|
|
| 10) |
Chamfort: A Biography
|
|
New York:: University of Chicago Press,, 1992.. First printing. Boards. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 340 pages with index plus four pages black & white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD++ condition with very lightly cocked spine. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf and edge wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..o... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 11) |
The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Barnes & Noble,, 2002.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. REPRINT OF BOOK ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1860. Edited by Fred Hobson, Vincent Fitzpatrick , Bradford Jacobs. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is FINE/AS NEW (unread). 350 pages includes numerous black & white photos. Dust wrapper notes read: "In this landmark study of Italy from the fourteenth though the early sixteenth century, Swiss historian Jacob Burckhardt chronicles the rise of Florence of... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Clear Pictures : First Loves, First Guides
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Atheneum,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 304 pages filled with numerous black & white photographs. Book is NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread) with scraping on the half title and author's book list pages. Dust jacket is FINE/AS NEW. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: In such novels as A Long and Happ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Con Artist: Paul Conrad
|
|
Los Angeles:: Los Angeles Times,, 1993.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, 1st PRINTING . The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge and shelf wear. Grey cloth boards. NOT price-clipped. A pristine, tight copy. NOT remaindered. 279 pages with appendices. Black & white photo illustrated. Dust jacket notes read: "One of the most distinguished political cartoonists in the world, Paul Conrad has been the editorial cartoonist for the Los Angeles Time... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$31.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cyril Connolly
|
|
|
United Kingdom:: Papermac,, 1996.. First edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION and FIRST PRINTING TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION. 466 pages with index and 32 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor black smudging on the bottom page edges..illustrated wrappers are FINE. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. The wrappers reads: Cyril Connolly was a novelist, aesthete, wit, parodist, e... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 15) |
Deadlines and Datelines : Essays at the Turn of the Century
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: William Morrow & Company, Inc.,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Stated FIRST EDITION. 220 pages with index. This book is in VERY GOOD condtion with a remainder mark on bottom, minor scuff marks on front and a small dent on the top edge. The jacket in VERY GOOD PLUS condition with two crease marks on the top front and a small scuff mark on top spine. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.80
|
|
| 16) |
Deadlines and Datelines : Essays at the Turn of the Century
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: William Morrow & Company, Inc.,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. Stated FIRST EDITION. 220 pages with index. This book is in FINE condtion with NEAR FINE dust jacket with sticker residue on back of cover. A tight, clean copy. Dust jacket reads: For the first time, Deadlines and Datelines gathers together essays by the bestselling author and CBS Evening News anchorman. Ranging from the Iraq conflict to political turmoil in Russia, from tragedies like the J... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 17) |
Edith Sitwell : A Unicorn among Lions
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 1981.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 391 pages with index, illustrated with 33 photos, including 7 portraits in color by Pavel Tchelitchew, Roger Fry, Wyndham Lewis, Felix Topolski, John Singer Sargent, Alvaro Guevara pages color photos and over 100 monochrome photos. Deckled page edges. The book and dust jacket are VERY GOOD: remainder stamp on bottom page edges; small stain to front free e... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 18) |
Elizabeth Longford: The Authorised Biography (SIGNED)
|
|
|
United Kingdom:: Hodder & Stoughton,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. SIGNED BY BOTH THE AUTHOR FRANCES MAKOWER AND ELIZABETH LONGFORD on the title page. 212 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The cover is in NEAR FINE with minor wear. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and oth... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$67.50
|
|
| 19) |
Everyone Is Entitled to My Opinion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, SIXTH PRINTING. 176 pages.The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. "From America's favorite televison reporter--wise and hilarious commentaries on teh always fragile human condition. No matter how seriously we take our politics, Americans l... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.48
|
|
| 20) |
A Feast of Words : The Triumph of Edith Wharton
|
|
|
Reading, Mass:: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co.,, 1994.. Paperback. Near Fine. STATED SECOND EDITION, FIRST PRINTING--Book originally published in 1977. 483 pages with index. "The acclaimed biography with a new introduction and two new chapters." This trade paperback with wrappers is NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread). Some creasing to back wrapper ends. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious people. Back cover reads: "The... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|


