Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (4)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Adler Book Of Puzzles And Riddles Or, Sam Loyd Up-To-Date
|
|
New York: John Day Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictorial library binding, small stain on front cover. Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping along edges, DJ is price clipped. ; From Dust Jacket Flap: Probably the greatest inventor of puzzles and riddles who ever lived was Sam Loyd, whose puzzles entertained millions of an earlier generation. Now Irving and Peggy Adler bring to today's fans the kind of puzzles that made their parents and grandpa... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Among The Meadow People
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green cloth cover with gilt cover illustrations. Light staining to cover. Front hinge weak. ; B&W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
At The Turn Of The Tide A Book of Wild Birds
|
|
New York: Taplinger. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. 0800805062 . Text is clean. Previous owner note on front free endpaper. Cover shwos normal wear, light sunning to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, edgewear to ends of spine, light chipping along edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beastly Inventions A Surprising Investigation Into How Smart Animals Really Are
|
|
New York: David McKay. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red boards show light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, tears to spine, small closed tears along top edge, spine of DJ sunfaded. ; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Blizzard
|
|
New York: Scholastic Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0590673092 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show only light wear. ; 0.59 x 10.38 x 8.36 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Boys' Book Of Sea Mysteries
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with yellow lettering and full color applique illustration on front cover. Ends of spine gently bumped. Corners lightly rubbed. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Probable First Edition. NAP could indicate a First Printing (although by publishers admission, this practice in this era was not applied consistently. ) ; Elliott O'Donnell is known mostly for his books... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$200.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brief Biographies of Brave Texans
|
|
Dallas, TX: Banks Upshaw and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Text is clean. Review copy with letter affixed to front free endpaper. Pictorial cover shows wear, is lightly soiled, some bumping to spine and corners. Issued w/o dust jacket. ; 369 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Celtic Tales Legends of Tall Warriors & Old Enchantments
|
|
New York: Criterion Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front/rear free endpapers/pastedowns and title page. Light soiling to outer text edges. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping to spine, sun fading to spine, and tape shadow on front/rear panels. States First American Edition, 1965. ; Ex-Library; 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chin Music Tall Talk and Other Talk
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0397318693 . Gift inscription by author on front free endpaper. Previous owner name in large ink letters also on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Light soiling to lower text edge. Dust jacket shows wear, with some edgewear and small closed tears along top edge. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Synopsis: Presents examples of folk speech used during the period 1815 to 1950. Identifies the... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Civil War Sampler
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts Inc. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey cloth with blue inked lettering. Dust jacket has some tears, is tape repaired on the outside. Chipping at corners. ; B&W Illustrations; 202 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Danger on the African Grassland
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Juveniles. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316765961 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows wear with gentle bump at spine. DJ is price clipped. States First Edition, with full number line containing '1'. ; Animals-in-Danger Series; Color Illustrations; 0.3 x 9.6 x 9.5 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eagle Feather For A Crow
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Persimmon Hill, National Cowboy Hall of Fame. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0932154077 . Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, mostly at ends of spine and upper front corner. States First Edition. ; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 10.1 x 6.9 Inches; 71 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Eight Rings On His Tail A Round Meadow Story
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Inscribed by author to previous owner. Cover shows light wear ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear, small closed tear to front flap, bumping/rubbing at spine ends. States First Published by The Viking Press in March 1956.; B&W Illustrations; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Epic Of Kings Hero Tales of Ancient Persia
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1926. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on half title page, bookplate on front pastedown. Orange boards with black spine lettering and cover illustration. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket is price clipped with some chipping to ends of spine. Small sticker shadow on base of spine of DJ. Beautifully illustrated. States published October, 1926, indicat... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fire In Your Life
|
|
New York: John Day. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy in library binding. Cover shows normal wear. Library marks on front and rear pastedowns, endpapers and title page. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Fire In Your Life
|
|
New York: John Day. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Damp stain to lower corner of front cover. Ends of spine bumped. Stain on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping to spine, several small chips missing from center of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Flood Wrestling With The Mississippi
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 079224141x . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows wear, light bumping to lower corners. Light bowing to text block and front cover. ; Color Photographs; 0.48 x 10.82 x 9.43 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Great Fire
|
|
New York: Scholastic Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0590472674 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show only light wear. ; 1996 Newbery Honor Book; 0.59 x 10.38 x 8.36 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
How Insects Grow
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with minimal marks. Front free endpaper missing. Withdrawn stamp on second free endpaper. Green cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket has call tag on spine, and is damaged at ends of front/rear flap where they were glued to front/rear pastedown. ; From dust jacket flap: What happens as an insect grows from egg to adult? This process is one of the most fascinating happenings in... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Inherit The Earth Stories from Mexican Ranch Life
|
|
Tuscon, AZ: University of Arizona Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper in pencil. Author signature on front free endpaper in ink. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear gentle rubbing at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, is lightly soiled and has a scrape mark on front panel. ; 80 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|



















