Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: WRITINGS FROM THE WAR OF INDEPENDENCE
Various

NEW YORK: LIBRARY OF AMERICA, 2001. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. FINE IN SLIPCASE (No Dustjacket, as Issued). John Rhodenhamel selected the texts and wrote the notes and for this volume. Navy blue cloth boards. 878 pp. Subscribers Edition. Issued in cream-colored slipcase with no dustjacket in a "...neat, handsome and unpretentious format ... Books will last for generations and withstand the wear of frequent use. The rigorous design and manufacturing standards established for the series have... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$28.00



2) CHAPTERS OF ERIE AND OTHER ESSAYS
ADAMS, CHARLES F. (JR.) AND HENRY ADAMS

New York: HENRY HOLT & COMPANY, 1886. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD/NONE. A very few pencil bracketings -- towards rear of book. One-inch closed tear to cloth at top of spine. Chapters on The Legal-Tender Act, The New York Gold Conspiracy, and a very long piece entitled "The Railroad System" which proved very influential in its day. Former owner's name and date (December 2,d , 1896) front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$85.00



3) CITY ON A HILL : A HISTORY OF IDEA AND MYTHS IN AMERICA
Baritz, Loren

NEW YORK: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. , 1964 . Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS in very good minus dustjacket . FIRST EDITION. Analysis of American intellectual history through six major figures, illustrating the substance of Puritanism, the Enlightenment and Romanticism. 367 pp. Light bump to front bottom corner. A number of small spots to top edge. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



4) COXEY'S ARMY : AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY
Schwantes, Carlos A

Lincoln, NE : University of NEbraska PRess , 1985 . FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS . Account of the first protest march of American history, during the depression of 1893 and 1894. 321 pp. Ex-library. Card sleeve affixed to FFEP. Tape residue to front board and rear board. Stamp, dime-sized spot and remainder mark to foot of text block. Stamp to rear endpaper. Crisp and clean. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$9.00



5) THE EARTH SHOOK, THE SKY BURNED
Bronson, William

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1959 . Hardcover. NEAR FINE in very good minus dustjacket . FIRST EDITION. Moving account of the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake, illustrated with 400+ black and white photos. 192 pp. Former owner's name stamp to top edge, blacked out by magic marker. Tiny bit of magic marker to bottom edge. Light shelf-creasing to spinecaps. Slight rubbing to extremities. Magic marker swath to front pastedown. Light DJ edgewear with a bit of light rubbing. Light creasing t... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



6) AN ESSAY UPON THE GOVERNMENT OF THE ENGLISH PLANTATIONS ON THE CONTINENT OF AMERICA (1701): An Anonymous Virginian's Proposals for Liberty Under the British Crown, With Two Memoranda By William Boyd
Wright, Louis (Editor)

San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1945. First edition thus. Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS in Good Plus Dustjacket. This "essay proposed a plan of union for the American colonies that anticipated Benjamin Franklin's famous scheme by fifty-three years and included provisions for governing America that might have kept it within the framework of the British Empire..." Front hinge started (as it seems on ALL copies we've come across), and edgeworn dustjacket tanned from the sun. Ni... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



7) EVERY HOUSE A FRONTIER : DETROIT'S ECONOMIC PROGRESS 1815-1825
Dain, Floyd Russell

Detroit, MI : Wayne University Press , 1958 . Second Printing. Hardcover. VERY GOOD. Account of Detroit's early history after this chief wilderness bastion of the Old Northwest was incorporated as a city after the end of the War of 1812. 168 pp. Binding archivally protected. Light soiling to front and rear cover. Very light rubbing and shelfwear to extremities. 2cm blue stain to foot of text block. Light soiling to RFEP. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



8) FLAPPER: A MADCAP STORY OF SEX, STYLE, CELEBRITY, AND THE WOMEN WHO MADE AMERICA MODERN
Zeitz, Joshua

NEW YORK: Crown Publishers, Inc., 2006. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. 338 pages. Previous owner's bookplate front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



9) LEE : A PORTRAIT OF LEE HARVEY OSWALD BY HIS BROTHER
Oswald, Robert L. with Land, Myrick and Barbara

NEW YORK: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1967. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Fine / Very Good Plus. Black cloth with publisher's blind stamp and gilt spine titles. A little very light wear at spine head but otherwise a tight, clean binding. Light edgewear to dustjacket with some color-bleeding on front lettering. All in all a very nice copy with jacket protected in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$125.00



10) MEMOIRS OF GENERAL WILLIAM T. SHERMAN, VOLUME I
Sherman, William Tecumseh

NEW YORK: D. Appleton and Company, 1904. HARDCOVER. NEAR FINE . Begins the thorough telling of the life and military campaigns of General William Tecumseh Sherman. Includes early recollections of California, Missouri, Louisiana, Missouri and recounts the Battles of Bull Run, Shiloh, Vicksburg, through the Meridian Campaign. Fold-out maps. Handsome, dark green cloth with bright gilt lettering and just a hint of shelf-rubbing to corners. 455 pp. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$60.00



11) MEMOIRS OF GENERAL W.T. SHERMAN
Sherman, William Tecumseh

NEW YORK: LIBRARY OF AMERICA, 1990. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. FINE IN SLIPCASE (No Dustjacket, as Issued). Charles Royster wrote the notes for this volume. Navy blue cloth boards. 1200 pp. Includes index, chronology of General Grant's life, specific notes on the text, and general notes. Subscribers Edition. Issued in cream-colored slipcase with no dustjacket in a "...neat, handsome and unpretentious format ... Books will last for generations and withstand the wear of frequent use. The... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$21.00



12) MEMORANDA AND OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE RELATING TO THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, ITS HISTORY AND ANNEXATION
Jones, Anson

NEW YORK: D. Appleton and Company, 1859. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. GOOD. Important collection of annals and letters relating to the (Independent) Republic of Texas by its late President. Photo frontis protected by tissue-guard. Occasional light foxing, especially endpapers. Bears the bookplate (front pastedown) of the University of Southern California library, from whose collection it was deaccessioned. Patches of pocket residue and one large chip to rear endpapers. Brown tooled boards. Library number bla... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$600.00



13) NOVELS : MONT SAINT MICHEL; THE EDUCATION; DEMOCRACY: AN AMERICAN NOVEL; ESTHER: A NOVEL; MONT SAINT MICHEL AND CHARTRES; THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS; POEMS
Adams, Henry

NEW YORK: LIBRARY OF AMERICA, 1983. Third Printing. Hardcover. FINE IN SLIPCASE (No Dustjacket, as Issued). Ernest Samuels and Jayne N. Samuels wrote the notes and chronology, selected the texts, and edited the education of Henry Adams for this volume. Includes index, chronology of the author's life, and notes. Navy blue cloth boards.1246 pp. Subscribers Edition. Issued in cream-colored slipcase with no dustjacket in a "...neat, handsome and unpretentious format ... Books will last for... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$16.50



14) THE OFFICIAL AND LEGAL HISTORY AND MANUAL OF ODD FELLOWSHIP
Ross, Theo A. (revised by Jay B. Crawford, introduction by John H. White)

NEW YORK: M. W. Hazen Company , 1899. Hardcover. VERY GOOD . Revised edition; originally published in 1887. From title page, "The only History and Manual of odd fellowship that ever received the official and unanimous endorsement of the sovereign grand lodge." The volume is "beautifully and profusely illustrated under the supervision of Geo. Elmer Browne, Salmagundi Art Club, Medalis Art Exhibit, 1894, Etc." The author is a past Grand Secretary of the Sovereign Grand Lodge, and the r... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$125.00



15) THE PILGRIM FATHERS OF NEW ENGLAND AND THEIR PURITAN SUCCESSORS
Brown, John

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1897. Hardcover. Good. Charles Whymper. Fourth American Edition, with illustrations from original sketches by Charles Whymper.Cloth cover with silver floral wreath design to front board. Rear hinge just started, but binding very solid. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



16) PRISON LIFE OF JEFFERSON DAVIS : EMBRACING DETAILS AND INCIDENTS IN HIS CAPTIVITY, PARTICULARS CONCERNING HIS HEALTH AND HABITS, TOGETHER WITH MANY CONVERSATIONS ON TOPICS OF GREAT PUBLIC INTEREST
Craven, John J

NEW YORK: Carleton , 1866. Hardcover. GOOD . Presumed FIRST EDITION. Extensive contemporary record of the captured leader of the Confederate States. 377pp with 8 pp. of ads to rear of text block. Moderate rubbing to extremities, rear board. Tideline to bottom half of text block pages, RFEP, rear pastedown, rear board, with moderate rippling and discolaration to the rear board. Another tideline to 4 inches of rear board fore edge. Light foxing to text block pages. Moderate bumps to all four corners. Modera... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$40.00



17) THE SILVER MACE: A STORY OF WILLIAMSBURG
Petersham, Maud and Miska Petersham

NEW YORK: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1956. Hardcover. GOOD PLUS. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. "In medieval times a mace was a club-like weapon used by a king's bodygurad. Later it came to be a symbol of authority. There were in the colonial City of Williamsburg two maces, one belonging to the City and one in use at the Capitol." 40 pp. Light edgewear, corners and spine caps lightly bumped, some light smudging to first couple pages. Silver lettering to spine and front board, also a silver ma... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$19.00



18) SPEECHES AND WRITINGS 1859 - 1865 : SPEECHES, LETTERS, AND MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS; PRESIDENTIAL MESSAGES AND PROCLAMATIONS
Lincoln, Abraham

NEW YORK: LIBRARY OF AMERICA, 1989. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. FINE IN SLIPCASE (No Dustjacket, as Issued). Don E. Fehrenbacher wrote the notes and selected the texts for this volume. Navy blue cloth boards. 787 pp., including index, chronology of Lincoln's life, general notes on the text, and specific notes/attributions/footnotes. Subscribers Edition. Issued in cream-colored slipcase with no dustjacket in a "...neat, handsome and unpretentious format ... Books will last for gener... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$14.50



19) STRANGLED VOICES : THE STORY OF THE HAYMARKET AFFAIR
Werstein, Irving

NEW YORK: The Macmillan Company , 1970 . Hardcover. FINE in VERY GOOD dustjacket . Author explores causes and effects of the infamous 1886 rally in Chicago's Haymarket Square which resulted in the wounding of over 70 police officers, the arrest of more than 200, and the murder convictions of 8 based on dubious evidence. 119 pp. with 5 black and white plates. Very minor rubbing to extremities. Minor edgewear to DJ. Minor age-tanning to DJ extremities. Small sticker to front DJ flap. 1 inch closed tear ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



20) WASHINGTON'S YESTERDAYS (BEFORE THERE WAS A TERRITORY) 1775-1853
McDonald, Lucile

Portland, OR : Binford & Mort , 1953 . Paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS . McAllister, Parker . Lavishly illustrated, a history of the first settlers of Washington and their struggle to found a territorial government. Reproduced from the Seattle Times Magazine. 191 pp. Light edgewear to extremities. Light rubbing to front and rear covers, with a thin line rubbed out along the rear joint. Very slight bumps to all four corners. Light soiling to FFEP. Three faint purple half-dime sized spots to rear cover. Very ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy