Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (11)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Filter by price:
1) Beechers, Stowes, and Yankee Strangers: The Transformation of Florida
Foster, John T. and Foster, Sarah Whitmer

Beechers, Stowes, and Yankee Strangers: The Transformation of Florida
Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida, 1999. BP3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine and couple on the back and inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers otherwise very good. Book has library stamping on the top and copyright page with label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper otherwise very good. The Florida History and Culture Series.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



2) Blackwater Sound
Hall, James W

Blackwater Sound
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. AS5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. A story that bristles with all the heat and tension of a tropical Florida summer.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



3) Dream State
Roberts, Diane

New York: Free Press, 2004. BP6 - Book has label on the front and light shelf wear otherwise very good. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



4) Final Victim
Cannell, Stephen J

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1996. AB5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges and corners, small tear on the top spine edge, line scratch on the back, some scratching and rubbing, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing and wear on the cover edges, light stains on the page edges, date written on the front loose endpaper, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A heart-stopping psycho-thr... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



5) The Flamingo Rising: A Novel
Baker, Larry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1997. AM-3. Book has mild shelfwear. Front cover bent. Text is clean and bright.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.95



6) Flashback
Barr, Nevada

Flashback
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. L4 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has light wrinkling on some corners, bottom spine, crease on the left side of the spine, 1.5" line cut/scratch on the back middle, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has small residue on the front top, light stain on some page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Escaping a proposal of marriage from Sheriff Paul Da... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



7) Flashback
Barr, Nevada

Flashback
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. AV2 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has label on the front, dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. Escaping a proposal of marriage from Sheriff Paul Davidson, Anna Pigeon takes a post as a temporary supervisory ranger on remote Garden Key in Dry Tortugas National Park, a grouping of tiny islands in a natural harbor seventy miles off Key West. This island paradis has secrets... 9.... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



8) Florida and Arkansas
Sifakis, Stewart

New York: Facts on File, 1992. CA4 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), scattered rubbing and smudge on the cover, moderately scuffed and taped bottom spine and corners near it, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Florida and Arkansas. 9.25"x6.25", 143 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jac... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$22.00



9) Florida Panhandler's Cookbook
Gulf Area Garden Club

Fort Walton Beach, Florida: Gulf Area Garden Club. R5 - Book has wrinkling, chipping and crease on some edges, sides and corners, some stains, moderate discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Old Original and Favorite Recipes of the Florida Panhandlers.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Howay, Marcia Eno; O'Conner, Ethel; Ewing, D.; O'Conner, Toni; Gottfried, Fay; Donna. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) The Florida Wars
Peters, Virginia Bergman

Hamden, Connecticut, USA: Archon Books/Shoe String Press, 1979. CF2 - DJ is mylar protected. A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall self wear with some glue staining on the front and back fixed endpapers, usual library marks, stamps, label, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front and back free endpapers, and the title page. The DJ shows minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light fading on the spine plus there is a light label stain on the spine plus there is some very... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



11) The Golden Coast
Kane, Harnett T

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. X2 - Book lightly cocked, wrinkling, chipping, rubbing, bumped corners, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise. Signed by author and "Cordially' written on the half title page. The American Gulf Coast-its fabulous story, its zestful people-from the Florida Keys to the Rio Grande. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ricau, James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



12) The Golden Coast
Kane, Harnett T

The Golden Coast
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. A1 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, edge worn, chipping and some tears on the top, crease on the sides opposite the spine, some wrinkling and crease on the top, some chipping on the front left side, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, some wear on the edges, dog-eared on the first co... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.95



13) Holy Radishes!
Fernandez, Roberto G

Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Arte Publico Press, 1995. CK5 - Dust jacket mylar protected, dust jacket and book have very light discoloration and shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



14) Iron Orchid
Woods, Stuart

Iron Orchid
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2005. B5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the edges and corners, some scratches on the back and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherise very good. A Holly Barker Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



15) Miami
Didion, Joan

New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1987. BX5 - A hard cover first edition book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with gold lettering on the spine. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear. A book about the relationship between the Cuban exiles of Miami and the loarger body politic of the United States. Indexed, 238p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



16) Miami, U.S.A
Muir, Helen

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1953. CY3 - A first edition hardcover book signed and insscribed by the author to previous owner in good condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, some tears and open tears on the edges, corners, and sides, scuffing on the spine, stains, light tanning, and shelf wear. Book bowed, some bumped corners and stains on the page edges, darkened endpapers, light tanning and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.75", 308 pages. Sati... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$18.00



17) My Brother's Hero
Fogelin, Adrian

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, 2002. AO2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the upper front and lower spine, wrinkling on some edges and corners, inside flaps taped on the top and bottom to the book cover, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library stamping and label that is crossed out on the title page, bottom corner hinge of page 103 wrinkled (publisher defect), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



18) My Fundamentalist Education: A Memoir of a Divine Girlhood
Rosen, Christine

New York: Public Affairs, 2006. AM6 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. A rapturously funny memoir of growing up in St. Petersburg, Florida, in a household, school, and town swaddled in Biblical literalism.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



19) A Naturalist in Southern Florida
Gantz, Charlotte Orr

Coral Gables, Florida: University of Miami Press, 1971. BU3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and a few tears on some edges and corners, tape and label on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library stamping on the top, front endpapers with labels and cardholder adhered, title page, and contents page with label, some dog-eared pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. First E... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



20) A Naturalist in Southern Florida
Gantz, Charlotte Orr

Coral Gables, Florida: University of Miami Press, 1971. T6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), wrinkling, crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy