Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (8)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Acadian Reminiscences: With the True Story of Evangeline
|
|
|
New Iberia, Louisiana: Frank J. Dauterive, 1907. T2 - Frank J. Dauterive, Publisher, New Iberia, Louisiana. Spine of book is tanned. Fixed and loose endpapers at front and back are foxed. Previous owner's name neatly written on loose endpaper. Store stickerplate affixed to left endpaper. Introduction by Andrew Thorpe. Stories told by old Cajuns about how the British in the 1740s forced the French-speaking residents of what is now New Brunswick and Nova Scotia to leave their homes and migrate to Louisia... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Along the Gulf
|
|
|
Mississippi: Women of Trinity, Trinity Episcopal Church, 1971. B1 - A reprint softcover book in fair condition that has worn cover with some significant tears, peeling, stains and soiled patches, some bumped corners and stains, light tanning and shelf wear. Along the Gulf, an entertaining story of an outing among the beautiful resorts on the mississippi sound. From New Orleans, La., to Mobile, Ala. Being a complete description of the advantages which may be enjoyed during a vacation spent among the delightf... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Army Generals and Reconstruction: Louisiana, 1862-1877
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisana: Louisiana State University Press, 1982. CS4 - A hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges and corners, small opne tear on the front bottom, some scattered stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear. Based on a close examination of archival sources - including the personal papers of the officers who commanded the cocupation forces - t... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Athanase De Mezieres and the Louisiana-Texas Frontier, 1768-1780
|
|
|
New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1970. BN1 - Book has foxing on the page edges, previous owner's inscription written on the front lower corner of the front loose endpaper, light wrinkling and crease on first few pages, discoloration (browning), and shelf wear otherwise very good. Red cover with gilt lettering on the spine. Two volumes in one book. Reprinted with the permission of the Licensor. Map of Texas in the Eighteenth Century glued to the left side of the title page. Spain in the West: A series of ori... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Basin Street: Its Rise and Fall
|
|
|
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA: Harmanson Publisher, 1957. BX6 - A trade paperback 3rd edition book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated red and yellow wraps with some light yellowing along the spine and the free edges of the covers. A brief survey history of Basin Street in New Orleans and the associated tales of its bawdy history. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Zamb. 74p.. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Zamb. 6"x9". ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Blaze of Glory: The Fight for New Orleans, 1814-1815
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. CX1 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author with address written in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some info written on the last page, light discoloration and shelf wear. Blaze of Glory is a tale of cowardice and courage, pettiness and patriotism. 9.5"x6.5", 351 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Si... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cacti of Texas and Neighboring States: A Field Guide
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, USA: University of Texas Press, 1984. BZ4 - DJ is mylar protected. A hard cover first edition book in very good+ condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated on the copyright page. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in green cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with no visible signs of wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light scattered rubbing. A notable, comprehensive but compact, heavily il... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Center: A History of the Development of Lafayette, Louisiana
|
|
|
Lafayette Louisiana: City of Lafayette, 1972. R1 - Book has some stains on the cover, foxing on the page edges, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Includes a laid in three-fold Bayou Vermilion Master Plan, Lafayette, Louisiana.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Charlie Boy
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1980. F4 - DJ has 0.75" tear with crease on the back bottom, couple of crease on the back top, some light dent and tear on the back right side, wrinkling and crease on the top and bottom, old price label on the front top right corner, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book is cocked and light shelf wear otherwise very good. The author has captured the pace and picture of a city where tradition reigns-where violence lurks always just beneath the surfac... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Crescent City Kill
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1997. L5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the top edge and bottom spine edge, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Autographed First Edition. This edition of Crescent City Kill has been signed by the author Julie Smith. A Skip Langdon Novel. Who or what is The Jury? To her horror, NOPD detective Skip Langdon discovers it is a new, national, fast-growing, and very volatile organization head... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Crescent Carnival
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1942. BN4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has couple of less than an inch tears on the front bottom, wrinkling, chipping, wear and some small tears on the edges, some sides and corners, some stains, moderate discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, some wear on the edges, sides and corners, some light stains on some page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. No additional printings indicated. . First Edit... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 12) |
DayDreamers II: A Day's Cafe Family and Friends Cookbook
|
|
|
Sulphur, Louisiana: Wise Publications Printing, 2000. BN2 - Book has light bending on the side near the spine, light discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Day's Cafe Family and Friends Cookbook. 3rd Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Drifting
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971. O6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, some stains on the right side page edges, initials stamped on the bottom page edges, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Being the author's account of his Voyages in dooryards, alleys, bayous, millraces, swamps, sumps, rivers, creeks, canals, lakes, bays & open sewer... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Family Recipes: Secrets of Maude Landry's Kitchen
|
|
Breaux Bridge, Louisiana: The Breaux Bridge Cajun Cookbook Co., 1985. BP6 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, crease on the back upper left side, dog-eared on the top right of page 11, discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear. Signed by George Rodrigue on the title page. A Louisiana Classic.. Signed by Illustrator. First Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Rodrigue, George (Paintings by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fodor's Old West
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1976. AT6 - David McKay Company, Inc. 1976. Book has some crease on the spine, some line scratch on the back, couple of small dog-eared pages, lightly bumped on the top right corner on some inside pages, some discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Fodor's Old West: A Practical Guide to Where the West was Won - Cafes & Saloons; Ranches; Rodeos; Forts & Trails; Hotels; Motels' Stagecoaches; Wagons; Old Railroads; - And More!!! Intrroduction ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fonville Winans' Louisiana: Politics, People and Places
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1995. Z1 - DJ mylar protected. DJ has light shelfwear. Tiny sealed tear on back edge. Book is like new condition. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Companion CD included inside book. Foreword by James Carville. Afterword by C. C. Lockwood. Fonville Winans' Louisiana contains more than one hundred black-and-white photographs spanning a period of nearly forty years and depicting the politicians, ordinary citizens, and exotic loc... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Golden Coast
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. X2 - Book lightly cocked, wrinkling, chipping, rubbing, bumped corners, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise. Signed by author and "Cordially' written on the half title page. The American Gulf Coast-its fabulous story, its zestful people-from the Florida Keys to the Rio Grande. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ricau, James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Golden Coast
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. A1 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, edge worn, chipping and some tears on the top, crease on the sides opposite the spine, some wrinkling and crease on the top, some chipping on the front left side, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, some wear on the edges, dog-eared on the first co... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.95
|
|
| 19) |
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. AC4 - New York Hyperion 1993 First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo. , 344 pages. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. Shrink wrapped with copy of paperback classic The Lost Get-Back Boogie.. "When Dave Robicheaux meets the legendary Confederate cavalry officer General Hood in the mist of the bayou that he begins to understand that "the war is never over" and that the battle rages on. ". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mountain Moonshine to Delta Gumbo
|
|
|
Leland, Mississippi, USA: Mississippi River Publishing Company, 1991. BC2 - DJ is mylar protected. A hard cover first edition book autographed by the author and the illustrator in very good condition. This book is assumed to be a first edition because no additional printings are indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in dark green vinyl covered boards with silver lettering on the spine with only very minor overall shelf wear plus a small triangle cut off of the top right corner of the front endpaper. The dus... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|



